Reply to this topicStart new topic
> When Rendering To Wav...
The Uncreator
post May 10 2010, 01:16 AM
Post #1


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



...Reaper always renders my songs with a length of 4:30:31 exactly. (As in 4 hours, 30 minutes, 31 seconds). I have tried renaming file and project titles to trick it, But it keeps persisting at putting each song at this exact length. And when the song actually ends (Around 7-15 minutes in) it will keep going in silence for over 4 hours.


Never had this happen until I updated my version of Reaper this morning, anyway know how/ why this is happening and what to do to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post May 10 2010, 01:19 AM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



Well, you could write 4:30:31 long songs and it won't be a problem.
j.k.
This is odd. Have you checked the Reaper forums to see if others are having an issue?


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post May 10 2010, 01:38 AM
Post #3


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Yeah I am actually posting there now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 10 2010, 09:28 AM
Post #4


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Just checked on my copy of v 3.51 and it rendered the wave ok Brett on the 32bit version (not had time to try 64 bit).
First thing I'd suggest you check is the project settings (File>Project Settings) and also that you haven't set some odd end marker on the track lane, in particular that you haven't put an end marker before the start.

If that doesn't work it may be worth trying a safe start on Reaper. For XP go to

Start>All Programs>Reaper>Reaper(create new project) - this will set the project up as a blank default just in case your previous project is causing Reaper to glitch.

See if that helps, if it doesn't then try another safe start but instead of >(create new project) use - though you may want to note down your setup config first - >(reset configuration to factory...).

Failing that then it may be best to reinstall.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 10 2010, 04:57 PM
Post #5


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



See with timeline markers for "Star" and "end" one if they are set properly according to the track length. If they are not set at all, try setting them and in export/render settings choosing to do the marked only part...I don't have access to Reaper right now but I'm sure there are options I mentioned in it..


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jafomatic
post May 10 2010, 05:22 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.049
Joined: 6-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 7.145



Dude, I thought your 6m30s - 7m30s songs were already too long! What size files are those 4 hour songs in wav format?


--------------------
::jafomatic


http://jafomatic.net/tunes/ <-- Here lies the master collection of my collaboration and other improvisation recordings.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post May 10 2010, 05:26 PM
Post #7


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Actually 7:30 is the average length for a song for me, My newest one which I will upload soon is just over 12:00 smile.gif

But anyway, I checked the program for weird end makers and all that, or some weird click track way out there. Couldn't find any.

I did the safe start on Reaper and this seems to have done the trick, So far 2 files have come out with the proper length, Thanks Tony and everyone for the help!


PS

The file sizes were huge, the 4:30:31 came out as 40GB, Though I don't think it actually was that big, it was just reading that way
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 10 2010, 06:22 PM
Post #8


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



NP Brett - good to know you've got it sorted smile.gif


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post May 11 2010, 10:59 AM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



40gigs per song! Now that's what I call a creative composing laugh.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 11 2010, 07:25 PM
Post #10


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ May 10 2010, 06:26 PM) *
Actually 7:30 is the average length for a song for me, My newest one which I will upload soon is just over 12:00 smile.gif

But anyway, I checked the program for weird end makers and all that, or some weird click track way out there. Couldn't find any.

I did the safe start on Reaper and this seems to have done the trick, So far 2 files have come out with the proper length, Thanks Tony and everyone for the help!


PS

The file sizes were huge, the 4:30:31 came out as 40GB, Though I don't think it actually was that big, it was just reading that way


Imagine submitting those 4 hours sounds to Itunes for pay per download laugh.gif

Glad you solved the problem! smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post May 11 2010, 07:39 PM
Post #11


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Its back again!

I got about 4 songs rendered in a row before this happened, whats wrong with this picture laugh.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post May 11 2010, 07:47 PM
Post #12


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Maybe the shadow you cast was on Antares rather than Sol - hence the huge file size wink.gif .

More seriously though the only thing I can suggest it the safe start routine again - guess it's a bug in the new version of Reaper that will get fixed sometime soon.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post May 11 2010, 07:52 PM
Post #13


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



QUOTE (tonymiro @ May 11 2010, 11:47 AM) *
Maybe the shadow you cast was on Antares rather than Sol - hence the huge file size wink.gif .

More seriously though the only thing I can suggest it the safe start routine again - guess it's a bug in the new version of Reaper that will get fixed sometime soon.


Haha, I guess I should be more specific in which sun then laugh.gif

I'm doing the safe start now, Then I'm going to change my project locations and so when they come up missing on the next project load-up, I can specify a new file location. This little trick worked before, so maybe I'll get lucky again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2017 - 01:55 AM