Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wanna Hear How Dumb I Am?!
post Jun 19 2010, 10:55 PM
Post #1

Learning Apprentice Player & Challenge Star

Group: Members
Posts: 1.994
Joined: 10-March 08
From: Albany NY USA
Member No.: 4.521

So I recently upgraded to Windows 7 (which I love by the way!) and reinstalled my POD Farm 2 software for my Toneport. I installed the program, no problem. I plugged my Toneport, plugged in my guitar and headphones...loaded up a custom tone, and...nothing. No sound whatsoever! I checked my plugs connections, everything was plugged in securely. I checked my control panel in the PC, it listed the Toneport. I shut down the computer and restarted...still no sound. I tried another tone...NOTHING! What the heck?!? I checked and double checked everything for about 30 minutes! Wanna hear the problem...?

The volume knob on my guitar was turned all the way down! laugh.gif

This post has been edited by Praetorian: Jun 19 2010, 10:55 PM

- Kirk Hammett

Fender American Standard Stratocaster
Ibanez RG4EXQM1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 19 2010, 11:03 PM
Post #2

Learning Guitar Lord

Group: Members
Posts: 213
Joined: 7-November 08
From: Finland
Member No.: 6.203

Can't even keep count how many times i've encountered the same kind of situation tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 19 2010, 11:05 PM
Post #3

Learning Rock Star

Group: Members
Posts: 832
Joined: 11-December 07
From: Copenhagen
Member No.: 3.495


I you ever get a sound problem on a stage, I hope you know where to check first now!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Jun 19 2010, 11:30 PM
Post #4

Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730

i ALWAYS forget to plug the guitar biggrin.gif


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!,

Follow me on facebook and youtube!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 20 2010, 12:54 AM
Post #5

Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.277
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794

Don't beat yourself up to bad, at least you weren't on stage when it went bad smile.gif


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 20 2010, 01:18 AM
Post #6

Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.779
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338

laugh.gif yeah, those things happen, it can be the guitar volume, or the speakers, or the jack, or even playing without guitar cable, or windows volume muted, or the tuner switched on.... the list goes on forever. As a matter of fact it's incredible that we are actually capable of making our guitars sound through a zillion pedals, cables and knobs laugh.gif

Acoustic players don't have these problems wink.gif

Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 20 2010, 02:11 AM
Post #7

Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 3.185
Joined: 22-June 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.164

I can top that!

I plugged in my effects for a jam session with some other musicians and played - but when I kicked in my wahwah pedal the sound was gone! Only a slight creaking noise but no guitar tone and certainly no wah effect!

I checked everything: Cables, power, guitar, amp but it just wouldn't work! I even took it back to the shop and it worked there!?!

Back home it ceased functioning again and I was about to send it in for repair when I noticed that I plugged the cable coming from the guitar into the amp plug and the cable going to the amp into the instrument plug of the wah!!! I had used it *backwards* -.-


- Jackson USA Select KV2 King V with EMG 81/85
- Gibson Les Paul Custom Arctic White with EMG 81/85
- Ibanez Rg 8527 J Custom 7-String with DiMarzio Evolution and Air Norton

- Peavey 6505+ head with Marshall 1960AV 4x12 cab
- Peavey Vypyr 30 Practice Amp
- Dunlop Crybaby From Hell, Maxon OD808, Boss TU-2, MXR CarbonCopy, ISP Decimator, MXR Custom Audio Electronics Booster

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Jun 20 2010, 02:16 AM
Post #8

Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304

I'll put my headphones into my POD and start playing, and 90% of the time my guitar isn't plugged in - I know how you feel laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jun 20 2010, 03:50 PM
Post #9

Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.611
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410

Oh man I know about this too well. I always find myself trying to "wireless" smile.gif)) Also that damn knob, it should go automatically to full position wink.gif

For GMC support please email support (at)
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 20 2010, 03:55 PM
Post #10

Accomplished Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.047
Joined: 24-June 08
From: Rottweil, Germany
Member No.: 5.361

Seems we all have the same two problems: plugging in cables and turning the volume up!
These are classics for me too...

Check my band project with fellow GMCer VilleFIN

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 20 2010, 03:58 PM
Post #11

Learning Rock Star

Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 10-January 10
From: Belgium
Member No.: 9.110

Same here.
I always think my tuner is malfonctioning. Then I realize it's just the volume knob.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
post Jun 20 2010, 06:20 PM
Post #12

Learning Roadie

Group: Members
Posts: 4.473
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801

Sounds like me. wink.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jun 24 2010, 01:42 AM
Post #13

Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341

I often plug the cable from wah input to input on the amp, instead of guitar output, happened countless times on stage smile.gif

- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Jun 28 2010, 06:22 PM
Post #14

Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694

yeicks!! hehehe

I had that happened to me too sometimes, was just a tiny small cable or knob missing from the whole thing biggrin.gif

Visit my:

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler

Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2016 - 08:38 PM