Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Running Windows On Mac
Staffy
post Jul 23 2010, 02:24 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Master
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 2.294
Joined: 18-June 09
From: Genarp, Sweden
Member No.: 7.291



Im just wondering if anyone has experience on running Windows on a MacBook or similar???
Im thinking of buying a new laptop, but since I do a lot of programming stuff, I really need Microsoft Vis.Studio to be present.
And it would have been nice to try out the DAW-possibilities on MAC.....

//Staffay


--------------------


Guitars: Ibanez AM-200, Ibanez GB-10, Fender Stratocaster Classic Player, Warmouth Custom Built, Suhr Classic Strat, Gibson Les Paul Standard 2003, Ibanez steel-string
Amps: Fender Hot Rod Deluxe, Marshall JMP 2103, AER 60
Effects: BOSS DD-20, Danelectro Trans. Overdrive, TC-Electronics G-Major, Dunlop Wah-wah, Original SansAmp, BOSS DD-2
Music by Staffy can be found at: Staffay at MySpace
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fre
post Jul 23 2010, 03:09 PM
Post #2


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 10-January 10
From: Belgium
Member No.: 9.110



My friend has an Mac and he also uses Windows for a few programs. And it works good I think.
I don't know what sort of Mac he has, but it's not a laptop.

This post has been edited by Fre: Jul 23 2010, 03:10 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fusar
post Jul 23 2010, 05:23 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 11-July 09
Member No.: 7.385



It does work cool.gif I was hesitating at the first moment to buy an iMac, but soon a MacBook Pro followed, and I'll never work with another computer! (These are so great to work with photographs, so I think it'll be the same for music). At the beginning, I used some Windows on Mac, but soon I found good Apple Software, which allowed me to skip Windows ;-) But probably for your music programs, you will have to keep Windows on Mac.


--------------------


For all who are interested, I own a Yahama Pacifica 112 and a Spider Line 6 15W Amp
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Jul 23 2010, 05:42 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



I haven't had the experience with windows on Mac, but it's definitely great on music software


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NoSkill
post Jul 23 2010, 06:09 PM
Post #5


Experienced Tone Seeker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Wiki:er
Posts: 1.038
Joined: 30-January 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.135



I use both parallels desktop, and VMWare Fusion to run a virtual windows XP on MacOSX on an iMac. It works fine for WindowsXP, but Vista and 7 need a lot of juice and they don't run great with anything that is graphically intense. You can use BootCamp to boot right to windows and not run it as a virtual machine. In this instance, it works fine.


--------------------


Still looking for my soul mate, guitar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Azzaboi
post Jul 23 2010, 06:29 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.485
Joined: 23-March 09
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 6.965



I would recommend the 'Intel Hybrid Chipped' Mac if you want to swap between Windows and Mac OS.
It could be costly getting the OS software though...

Also go with the 64 bit, if using more than 3GB DDRAM memory.
Go duo core (cheaper option) or i7 core (way more expensive) Intel Hybrid.

Recommended OS:

Microsoft Win7 Ultimate (64 bit)
-best to get if you want the Vista look without the issues, else go for WinXP PRO SP3 32bit for the best performance - never Vista it sucks!

Mac OS X Snow Leopard (64 bit)
- great Mac OS with good 64 bit support

Also Macs tend to skimp out with a cheap internal graphic card, make sure you get a good graphic card!
Get a desktop instead (better value, less heat, better performance, upgradable in future), unless you really need a laptop to move around on (portable).

This post has been edited by Azzaboi: Jul 23 2010, 07:54 PM


--------------------


Play Games Arcade
Take a break, Play Games! Play the best free online flash games at Aaron's Game Zone like Bloons Tower Defense 4!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Jul 23 2010, 07:45 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.486
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



This would be cool! I have a Dell Inspiron 1545 with Windows. And it would be cool to get a Mac to have it as well for photos and vids!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crazy_Diamond
post Jul 26 2010, 11:36 PM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 897
Joined: 28-November 06
From: Montreal, Canada
Member No.: 956



I have used parallel desktop a bit in the past and it worked well.... I was using a version of Windows XP without any problem. I don't se it anymore since I have founde how to do about everything on my macbook.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 8 2010, 06:42 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I don't have any personal experience Staffay, but based on what I've read upgrading Boot Camp to 3.1 and installing W7 via it should work. How it works from there is a mystery for me. Good luck with the installation mate.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2017 - 12:37 AM