Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amp Line Out
ruben_mcn
post Aug 10 2010, 09:39 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 910
Joined: 5-October 09
From: Portugal
Member No.: 7.681



Hey Guys Can I conecnt the line out of my amp to line 6 ux1 ?? to recod the amp ? or will I need to buy microphone ??


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 10 2010, 09:48 PM
Post #2


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (ruben_mcn @ Aug 10 2010, 10:39 PM) *
Hey Guys Can I conecnt the line out of my amp to line 6 ux1 ?? to recod the amp ? or will I need to buy microphone ??


If you want to record sound from that line out then - yes that is the way to do it.

If you want to record sound of amps speaker you hear in the room , then you would need a microphone.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ruben_mcn
post Aug 10 2010, 10:01 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 910
Joined: 5-October 09
From: Portugal
Member No.: 7.681



ty man..


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Azzaboi
post Aug 10 2010, 10:28 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.485
Joined: 23-March 09
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 6.965



If your got a Line 6 UX1 then use it rather than recording just through a microphone!

Connect the guitar through the instrument input and it even has a high-quality microphone input with preamp port if you sing, etc.
Plug-in everything through it and start recording on your PC or Mac without any background interference.
Get the Line 6 Edition or any other recording software for it.

All Line 6 devices give recording options through the computer, Line 6 UX1 is awesome at it.

This post has been edited by Azzaboi: Aug 10 2010, 10:32 PM


--------------------


Play Games Arcade
Take a break, Play Games! Play the best free online flash games at Aaron's Game Zone like Bloons Tower Defense 4!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ruben_mcn
post Aug 11 2010, 12:41 AM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 910
Joined: 5-October 09
From: Portugal
Member No.: 7.681



But I usually do that smile.gif what i want to do this time is capture my amps tone by conecting its line out to my line 6 ux1 ...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Azzaboi
post Aug 11 2010, 12:56 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.485
Joined: 23-March 09
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 6.965



Put it on the amps feedback loop?


--------------------


Play Games Arcade
Take a break, Play Games! Play the best free online flash games at Aaron's Game Zone like Bloons Tower Defense 4!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ruben_mcn
post Aug 11 2010, 03:07 AM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 910
Joined: 5-October 09
From: Portugal
Member No.: 7.681



I don´t understand what you mean huh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Azzaboi
post Aug 11 2010, 04:02 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.485
Joined: 23-March 09
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 6.965



Depends on your amp, but most quality ones offer FX Send and Return ports, you then have the extra option of connecting the guitar directly to the amp and creating one or more effect loops through the FX ports on the amp.

You end up with...
Guitar (pickup tone) > 'Input Port' > Amp (tone)
Amp > 'FX Send' > one or more effects (overlap rather than blur)
Effects > 'USB connection' > computer (connection for recording)
... > loop back to effects > 'FX Return' > loop back to amp

It weakens the effects but you hear the amp and pickup clearly through it.

If you have multiple effect, pedals, etc, they can all be looped in.
Microphone can be added through the Line 6 UX1 as well if you want.

Directly recording through that effect loop gives you less interference and higher quality sound.

This post has been edited by Azzaboi: Aug 11 2010, 04:07 AM


--------------------


Play Games Arcade
Take a break, Play Games! Play the best free online flash games at Aaron's Game Zone like Bloons Tower Defense 4!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Aug 11 2010, 11:42 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yes you can. Use regular mono audio cable (best you can find). Go from line out on the amp, to the line in on the UX1. There are stereo line inputs on UX1, on the back side. Use any of them.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th May 2017 - 01:26 PM