Reply to this topicStart new topic
> No Sound On Main Video Windows
stephanegeiser
post Oct 11 2010, 03:57 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-December 09
Member No.: 8.716



Hi,

there is no sound anymore on the main windows, metronome is working and also the backing tracks Maybe it is a problem with the new flash plugin.. I tried on Mac and PC and same problem

Cheers

Stephane
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
superize
post Oct 11 2010, 04:42 PM
Post #2


Ultimate Tone Guru
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.343
Joined: 26-July 07
From: Glommersträsk. Sweden
Member No.: 2.410



Got the same problem


--------------------
My Gear

Ibanez RG
Jackson js30 warrior
jackson rr24
Line 6 Spider III amp
Line 6 pod xt live
Washburn acoustic

Youtube Account
My bands Myspace


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Oct 11 2010, 04:58 PM
Post #3


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



I noticed it too. Just click on the volume slider in the GMC player and sound will start playing again.

I guess its a small bug that will be fixed soon.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sollesnes
post Oct 11 2010, 07:26 PM
Post #4


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.940
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 6.623



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Oct 11 2010, 05:58 PM) *
I noticed it too. Just click on the volume slider in the GMC player and sound will start playing again.

I guess its a small bug that will be fixed soon.


yeah, I noticed same thing smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Oct 11 2010, 10:13 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



ah yes. it does do this. well...it'll be fixed soon, i bet. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Oct 12 2010, 12:35 PM
Post #6


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.089
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Thanks a lot for reporting this - I missed it since it doesn't happen in chrome for me. I hope we can get it fixed very soon!

Edit - this should now be fixed!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sollesnes
post Oct 12 2010, 08:01 PM
Post #7


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.940
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 6.623



Not fixed on flock browser smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Oct 13 2010, 12:36 AM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



not fixed on firefox.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Oct 13 2010, 07:40 AM
Post #9


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.089
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



It works for me with firefox (on mac) - however to make it work on safari I had to restart the browser. I just wanted to verify that those of you who still are having problems have tested restarting their system?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sollesnes
post Oct 13 2010, 10:40 AM
Post #10


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.940
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 6.623



Yes, problem persists
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Oct 13 2010, 10:52 AM
Post #11


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.089
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



I have now tested on windows (firefox and internet explorer) and it works for me.

Sollesnes - have you tried emptying cache in your browser?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sollesnes
post Oct 13 2010, 01:29 PM
Post #12


Learning Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.940
Joined: 18-January 09
Member No.: 6.623



Ah right, of course, sorry. Works now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kristofer Dahl
post Oct 13 2010, 01:36 PM
Post #13


GMC Founder & Rocker
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.089
Joined: 15-August 05
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 2



Great - that's a relief to hear! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Oct 14 2010, 03:26 AM
Post #14


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



yay! it works! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 12:01 AM