Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ez Drummer, Problems importing drum groove into a new track
David442
post Oct 27 2010, 08:32 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 6.901



Hi guys, just wanted to let everyone know the recording process is a new endeavor for me and at this point Im really just trying to sort everything out. Im currently evaluating Reaper and once the evaluation time is up Im thinking that I'll go ahead and purchase.Also, I just bought the EZ Drummer plugin.When I try to import a drum groove into a track a window comes up saying Reaper error, unable to import track.Just trying to figure out If I have everything set up properly.Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kaznie_NL
post Oct 27 2010, 08:57 PM
Post #2


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 4.809
Joined: 8-December 07
From: Hedel, Netherlands
Member No.: 3.471



QUOTE (David442 @ Oct 27 2010, 09:32 PM) *
Hi guys, just wanted to let everyone know the recording process is a new endeavor for me and at this point Im really just trying to sort everything out. Im currently evaluating Reaper and once the evaluation time is up Im thinking that I'll go ahead and purchase.Also, I just bought the EZ Drummer plugin.When I try to import a drum groove into a track a window comes up saying Reaper error, unable to import track.Just trying to figure out If I have everything set up properly.Any help would be greatly appreciated.

The way I use REAPER is like this:

Install EZ Drummer, remember where the plugin .dll file is put. Then start reaper --> options --> VST and make sure you've got the right location(s) selected. Then restart REAPER. Now I like to go to insert --> virtual instrument on new track. Then click EZ drummer(Dfh sampler it says here). Now I just go to open grooves, I select a groove and drag'ndrop it into the top track that was just created!

Kaz


--------------------
My YouTube Channel Here

My Rec Takes Here


--- GEAR ---
Ibanez SA08LTD2 BAR
Vox AD50VT
Pod Farm
Line 6 Pod Studio GX
El Cheapo Strat
Dunlop Slide
Korg Toneworks AX5G
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David442
post Oct 27 2010, 09:35 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 6.901



QUOTE (kaznie_NL @ Oct 27 2010, 02:57 PM) *
The way I use REAPER is like this:

Install EZ Drummer, remember where the plugin .dll file is put. Then start reaper --> options --> VST and make sure you've got the right location(s) selected. Then restart REAPER. Now I like to go to insert --> virtual instrument on new track. Then click EZ drummer(Dfh sampler it says here). Now I just go to open grooves, I select a groove and drag'ndrop it into the top track that was just created!

Kaz

I tried everything you said.For some reason the same thing keeps happening,Hmm... Gotta be something Im missing.So the .dll file is the only file that you would use?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dark dude
post Oct 27 2010, 10:33 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.081
Joined: 27-September 09
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7.668



"When users have reported this problem in the past it is usually because they are running 64-bit Reaper, either with 64-bit EZ Drummer (which is beta, and does not support drag/drop to Reaper) or 32-bit EZ Drummer (which must be run in the Reaper bridge, which does not support drag/drop to Reaper)."

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2601

Perhaps the above is the problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 28 2010, 12:05 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.754
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Once you get EZ Drummer going you are gonna love it smile.gif It's the best thing since sliced bread IMHO. Also, if you play a lot of Rock and Metal, be sure to get the DRUMS FROM HELL expansion pack. It's killer. Drummers from incredible bands have put beats together for it and it's just great. They are midi tracks so you can tweak them once you import them as well.



This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 28 2010, 12:07 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 28 2010, 12:05 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.754
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794




Here is a quick example I made in about 30 seconds.
Attached File  dft_todd.mp3 ( 396.86K ) Number of downloads: 157

Attached Image

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 28 2010, 12:07 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David442
post Oct 28 2010, 02:58 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 6.901



QUOTE (dark dude @ Oct 27 2010, 04:33 PM) *
"When users have reported this problem in the past it is usually because they are running 64-bit Reaper, either with 64-bit EZ Drummer (which is beta, and does not support drag/drop to Reaper) or 32-bit EZ Drummer (which must be run in the Reaper bridge, which does not support drag/drop to Reaper)."

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=2601

Perhaps the above is the problem?

Okay my computer O.S. is 64-bit Windows Vista, So I downloaded the 64 bit Reaper version. Im not sure which bit version of EZ Drummer I have either. How would I find out?Can I download a 32-bit version of Reaper,and would it work with the 64 Bit version of Windows Vista?A little confusing.Just hope I can figure this out, and not have to send the software back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dark dude
post Oct 28 2010, 11:23 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.081
Joined: 27-September 09
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7.668



It doesn't matter what EZ drummer version you use, just but sure to download reaper on 32 bit. Most 32 bit programs will work on 64 bit systems. Give it a shot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David442
post Oct 29 2010, 07:26 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 6.901



QUOTE (dark dude @ Oct 28 2010, 05:23 AM) *
It doesn't matter what EZ drummer version you use, just but sure to download reaper on 32 bit. Most 32 bit programs will work on 64 bit systems. Give it a shot.

Okay I downloaded the 32 bit version of reaper.The problem Im having now is that EZ Drummer is not in its list of plugins.Would I need to reinstall EZ Drummer?It seems that wouldn't be necessary since EZ drummer VST plugins are in the same folder on my C drive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
David442
post Oct 29 2010, 08:03 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-March 09
Member No.: 6.901



QUOTE (David442 @ Oct 29 2010, 01:26 AM) *
Okay I downloaded the 32 bit version of reaper.The problem Im having now is that EZ Drummer is not in its list of plugins.Would I need to reinstall EZ Drummer?It seems that wouldn't be necessary since EZ drummer VST plugins are in the same folder on my C drive.

Okay I fixed the problem.Had to disable automatic bridging.Man, I appreciate it.I've been trying to figure this out for 2 days!haha On to the next challenge!Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Oct 31 2010, 05:52 PM
Post #11


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (David442 @ Oct 29 2010, 08:03 AM) *
Okay I fixed the problem.Had to disable automatic bridging.Man, I appreciate it.I've been trying to figure this out for 2 days!haha On to the next challenge!Thanks


I'm glad you solved the issue. EzDrummer is really most useful plug I use. Generally its smart to install 32bit version of Reaper as you just don't need the 64bit version. Also many useful plug ins don't have the 64bit version out.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mate Nagy
post Nov 1 2010, 04:01 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 290
Joined: 26-July 10
From: Budapest
Member No.: 10.917



I use EZDrummer, but I heard very cool drum sounds from addictive drums too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 11 2010, 11:59 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Don't forget to install some MIDI grooves for EZDrummer, they can mean a lot for quick song composition. After that, you should edit them of course.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2017 - 01:40 AM