Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Yet Another Metronome Question
Fsgdjv
post Apr 28 2007, 10:06 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.255
Joined: 12-April 07
Member No.: 1.545



Hey, I guess this is kind of a stupid question, but I suppose it's better to ask than it is to remain stupid, so..

Anyways, I'm wondering about when I practice with the metronome, should I just make it beep on the quarter notes? Or if I'm practicing lets say sixteenth notes, should I let it beep on all the sixteenth notes or just on the quarter notes and just count the sixteenth notes for myself? I've been counting lately, and I think that it's really a lot to think about when doing the, so it might be good, but on the other hand, it makes practicing some complicated licks a lot harder.

Thanks in advance for answer biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tank
post Apr 28 2007, 11:07 PM
Post #2


GMC Veteran
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 666
Joined: 20-August 05
From: Shropshire UK
Member No.: 5



I'd suggest playing with it. The whole point of the metronome is that you learn how to make each note even timing. So if you find that you are playing 4 notes per beat, but one is great, and the other three are rushed in to get to the next beat, you might find it easier speeding the metronome up and playing 2 notes per beat, until you get used to relaxing and playing the notes even.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Leviathan
post Apr 30 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 29-March 07
From: I live in Delaware
Member No.: 1.435



I believe you should go Here and read everything Andrew Cockburn has to say... it's helpfull
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warchild
post May 15 2007, 09:21 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-May 07
From: Northumberland, UK
Member No.: 1.832



I am a beginner and have not used a metronome before!

I have a Boss TU-80 Tuner & Metronome with an output and an input - but I can't get it to sound through the amp!!

How do I set this up? Can anyone help me?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DeepRoots
post May 16 2007, 11:13 AM
Post #5


Get to da Chopper!
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 18-March 07
From: South Wales, UK
Member No.: 1.374



QUOTE (warchild @ May 15 2007, 09:21 PM) *
I am a beginner and have not used a metronome before!

I have a Boss TU-80 Tuner & Metronome with an output and an input - but I can't get it to sound through the amp!!

How do I set this up? Can anyone help me?


I'm no genius but you could try plugging your guitar into the input of the metronome and then have a lead going from the metronome's output to your amp's input. (that would take 2 leads). Not sure though mate, i actually don't own a metronome as such, i just use the one on my computer. Good luck though- hopefully someone else can help you out more.

DeepRoots
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warchild
post May 16 2007, 07:00 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-May 07
From: Northumberland, UK
Member No.: 1.832



QUOTE (DeepRoots @ May 16 2007, 11:13 AM) *
I'm no genius but you could try plugging your guitar into the input of the metronome and then have a lead going from the metronome's output to your amp's input. (that would take 2 leads). Not sure though mate, i actually don't own a metronome as such, i just use the one on my computer. Good luck though- hopefully someone else can help you out more.

DeepRoots


Thanks DeepRoots! Just tried it - didn't work! Tried a few combinations but were unsuccessful! I've been told it may be that the metronome does not amplify!?
You are the first member I've "talked" to since joining on Saturday. I introduced myself and asked for info on where to start on the lessons. Could you offer any advice? I am looking through the Beginner Lessons and the metronome is doing my head in. Been playing on and off for two years and never used one!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blindwillie
post May 16 2007, 07:09 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.533
Joined: 28-March 07
From: Luleå, Sweden
Member No.: 1.434



QUOTE (warchild @ May 16 2007, 08:00 PM) *
Thanks DeepRoots! Just tried it - didn't work! Tried a few combinations but were unsuccessful! I've been told it may be that the metronome does not amplify!?
You are the first member I've "talked" to since joining on Saturday. I introduced myself and asked for info on where to start on the lessons. Could you offer any advice? I am looking through the Beginner Lessons and the metronome is doing my head in. Been playing on and off for two years and never used one!!!


Just guessing wildly now, but it might be that the output jack is just a passthru from the input and the metronome just clicks in the builtin speaker.


--------------------

Schecter C1 Hellraiser EMG 81/85, replaced with JB/Jazz (SH4/SH2n) w. coilsplit
Schecter Revenger HB-105, replaced with EMG 81/85
Stratocaster Deluxe Players Noiseless
Ibanez 2550z
Blackstar HT5H, Blackheart BH5H w. BH112, Laney LX35D, Line6 Pod XT, Marshall MS-2
Headphones: Sennheiser RS120

Stay tuned...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kaneda
post May 16 2007, 07:51 PM
Post #8


Other side of the coin
*

Group: Members
Posts: 266
Joined: 3-May 07
From: CPH, Denmark
Member No.: 1.754



QUOTE (warchild @ May 16 2007, 08:00 PM) *
Thanks DeepRoots! Just tried it - didn't work! Tried a few combinations but were unsuccessful! I've been told it may be that the metronome does not amplify!?
You are the first member I've "talked" to since joining on Saturday. I introduced myself and asked for info on where to start on the lessons. Could you offer any advice? I am looking through the Beginner Lessons and the metronome is doing my head in. Been playing on and off for two years and never used one!!!


Hi warchild. I actually looked at that metronome when buying one (ended up with the DB-60 - don't need the tuner). The only use for the output would be to allow you to play the guitar without removing the metronome from the signal path. sad.gif

Actually, just checked Boss' online manual, and sure enough, under Panel Descriptions - 4. OUTPUT Jack, it says "* The metronome sound will not be output". So, no luck mellow.gif

EDIT: As blindwillie said smile.gif This page must have been hanging around before I replied.

This post has been edited by Kaneda: May 16 2007, 07:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2017 - 12:41 AM