Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pod Farm Help, Uninstalling and Reinstalling
thefireball
post Apr 23 2011, 10:09 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Hi! I have a few questions. I use POD Farm version 1 and the icon for the application is messed up. The icon looks like it does when it's an unidentified program. It still opens the program though. When I tried browsing for the icon, it said it couldn't find the execution file. But I saw it in the proper folder. The application file has that same unidentified icon.

Should I uninstall and reinstall POD Farm? This won't mess with my tones right?...since they are in my documents. And it will know that I got the "Metal Shop" expansion afterwards too right?

So long as it doesn't mess with anything, I'll just do this. Thanks. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Apr 23 2011, 11:57 PM
Post #2


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



That sounds like your best bet ... uninstall then reinstall.
To be 100% sure, you might want to make a backup of your tones. I think you're right though. If they are in a different folder, they are probably safe. Then again, backups are always a good idea. wink.gif


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Apr 24 2011, 12:07 AM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (JamesT @ Apr 23 2011, 05:57 PM) *
That sounds like your best bet ... uninstall then reinstall.
To be 100% sure, you might want to make a backup of your tones. I think you're right though. If they are in a different folder, they are probably safe. Then again, backups are always a good idea. wink.gif


Thanks! I'll try that! smile.gif

Yay! It worked! It didn't mess with anything. smile.gif Just gotta update a few things.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Apr 24 2011, 01:27 AM
Post #4


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Just now upgraded to POD Farm 2. I finally figured out that I can do that since I activated this thing after October 2009. (per Line 6 notice)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quadrium
post Apr 24 2011, 01:38 AM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: MVC
Posts: 1.071
Joined: 16-October 10
From: Istanbul,Turkey
Member No.: 11.399



Hey man,

If you can Line 6 Monkey you can follow & make the updates from there easiliy. Thats what i do all the time smile.gif

Dogukan.

This post has been edited by quadrium: Apr 24 2011, 01:39 AM


--------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Join My official Facebook page from HERE

Check my Soundcloud page from HERE

(Please Subscribe to) My Youtube Channel from HERE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Apr 24 2011, 02:10 AM
Post #6


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



Yeah, Monkey scans your conncted line 6 devices and software and checks your version numbers against the latest releases. It will perform the update automatically (after prompting you) if it finds that any of your Line 6 stuf isn't current.


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Apr 25 2011, 01:03 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Also, they send lots of notification emails, so it's a good way to stay in tune with their new releases.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Apr 25 2011, 01:59 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Hmm...I didn't know Line 6 Monkey did it by itself. I have it, but I just check periodically for updates.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Apr 28 2011, 08:28 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Yes line6 monkey handles updates. I think all the updates and custom bought preset information is stored online and inside the device itself. So, you shouldn't loose any expansions you got, when doing reinstalls and updates.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Apr 28 2011, 08:47 PM
Post #10


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



That's what I theorized too, Bogdan. Everything was back to normal. The only think I didn't like was when I installed POD Farm 2 it put in all its presets that were also in the first version. The only difference is the new ones have volumn pedals in it; at least it appears that way. I guess I'll have to make a list and delete all the duplicates (old ones). I make my own presets anywaym; I rarely use the factory ones. I have been saving my own presets in with the POD Farm version 1 folders too, so, I can't just delete POD Farm 1 folder. I need to move all my presets to a special folder. That would make things much better.

Question: Can POD Farm 1 users not use my POD Farm 2 presets? It appears that upgrading them makes it longer backward compatible.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2017 - 08:14 AM