Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper + Guitar Rig 4 - S.o.s
Gary
post Jul 14 2011, 07:54 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



Limited experience with Reaper.. switched recently from Pandora 5 to GR 4 and trying to record a song with a backing track. My goal here is to just record my playing over a GMC mp3 backing track and render the file to a MP3 using the lame encoder.

Here is what I have done so far.. from within Reaper I went into Preferences and then VST plugins and pointed the path to where the Guitar Rig 4.dll was located. I then dropped in the backing track (tr#1) and a new track (tr#2) for my guitar. I hit the FX option on track 2 and that showed all the available VST's and from here I selected Guitar Rig 4. This launched the GR 4 gui and I selected my sound preset.

I thought initially that I could just set the audio input preference to GR4 and this record my modeled guitar sounds without the use of the VST. When I tried this I could hear the modeling effects as I played but the recording did not contain them.. just bare guitar. Once I installed the GR4 VST my issue reversed.. the guitar recorded with the modeling effects but while playing I only hear guitar.. no GR4 effects. I know I there is a way to hear the modeled guitar as I record? I have the audio system set to ASIO and ASIO Driver set to Rig Kontrol 3. Doing something stupid here so any help appreciated.

Thanks,
Gary



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jul 14 2011, 08:28 AM
Post #2


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Click on the little "speaker" icon on the track (located in the lower left corner). That should turn on the monitoring for the track and if you placed GR4 as VST there you should be able to hear the effected signal. I don't have installed Reaper but this is how it should work.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dark dude
post Jul 14 2011, 11:20 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.081
Joined: 27-September 09
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7.668



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Jul 14 2011, 08:28 AM) *
Click on the little "speaker" icon on the track (located in the lower left corner). That should turn on the monitoring for the track and if you placed GR4 as VST there you should be able to hear the effected signal. I don't have installed Reaper but this is how it should work.

I have Reaper, and this is correct.


--------------------
Ibanez 2550E
LTD EC-1000 VB
Roland Cube 30W
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Jul 14 2011, 03:07 PM
Post #4


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



I mirror the above the posts, its a small speaker icon located on each track, you will see it when the track is armed for recording, or if you expand it more.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gary
post Jul 15 2011, 05:15 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



Doohhh!! thanks all smile.gif This is what happens when you drink wine and have four hours sleep the night before..hehe.


Okay.. I have another question that is prolly silly. Prior to to using GR4 with the Kontrol unit I was using Pandora. When I previously recorded using Pandora I am nearly positive that I was able to have the backing track play out of my computer speakers while my guitar played out of my amp. Now.. It seems that I can only have both backing and guitar playing out of either computer speakers or amp (not split).From within Reaper Prefs - Audio Device I have Audio System set to ASIO and Asio Driver is set to Rig Kontrol 3. Guitar is plugged into Kontrol unit, Output from there to amp with USB going to computer.

I did just upgrade to the newest version of Reaper so I am unsure if I had more input / output selections with Pandora plugged in or maybe a selection moved in this new build of Reaper. I have searched for and cannot find a way to direct the output of different tracks to different places.

Thanks much!

Gary

This post has been edited by Gary: Jul 15 2011, 05:20 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 15 2011, 09:13 AM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Check your device, if you don't have additional outputs on the device itself, it's not possible. Some interfaces have the option of direct monitoring, but Pandora did the processing inside the unit, and I'm not sure if kontrol does that (I think it processes the sound via GR software?). If the device does processing inside the unit (hardware processing), then you can hear processed sound directly from the interface's output. If not, it must go through PC, and then to amp, which is not easily possible, and the sound won't be that great..


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2017 - 08:43 AM