Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Line 6 Ux2 From Pc To Amp ?
snackajacks
post Jul 14 2011, 10:53 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 741
Joined: 10-May 11
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 12.787



I am planning to buy the line 6 ux2 with farm, but if I plug it in and the signal goes to my pc, the sound will come out
of my speakers. is there also an option that it goes to my amp ( Ux2 acts as stompbox ). ?

Grtz Marc


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 14 2011, 11:39 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (snackajacks @ Jul 14 2011, 11:53 AM) *
I am planning to buy the line 6 ux2 with farm, but if I plug it in and the signal goes to my pc, the sound will come out
of my speakers. is there also an option that it goes to my amp ( Ux2 acts as stompbox ). ?

Grtz Marc


UX2 is really not made for this mate. Not that you cannot connect it (you can, just connect line outs from UX2, to the amp's input). However, the sound won't be that good, because main outputs from UX2 are line outputs with increased voltage that need to be connected to guitar's amp input with lower voltage, which can affect some frequencies being rolled off. Besides, UX2 needs a speaker that has flat response. Guitar amp/speaker is the system that has narrowed sound range/response.



--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
snackajacks
post Jul 14 2011, 11:41 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 741
Joined: 10-May 11
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 12.787



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jul 14 2011, 10:39 AM) *
UX2 is really not made for this mate. Not that you cannot connect it (you can, just connect line outs from UX2, to the amp's input). However, the sound won't be that good, because main outputs from UX2 are line outputs with increased voltage that need to be connected to guitar's amp input with lower voltage, which can affect some frequencies being rolled off. Besides, UX2 needs a speaker that has flat response. Guitar amp/speaker is the system that has narrowed sound range/response.


so I better invest in some descent pc speakers,
thnx for the response !

grtz Marc


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Jul 14 2011, 12:30 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



yeah, definitely. Get a pair of great speakers to get the most loyal amp simulation sound out of the UX2


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AdamB
post Jul 14 2011, 02:08 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 425
Joined: 2-July 07
Member No.: 2.224



The other thing you can do is use a standard power amp (like a PA) as your amp which has a line input. If you're using the UX2/Pod farm to model an amp tone anyhow, you'd probably find that works better.

However, if you are just using it for stomp boxes and want the tone from a real amp then yea I'm not sure you could do that. In theory you could re-amp (reverse a DI box and plug the line out from the UX2 through that and then into the amp) to get the correct impedance back (or at least somewhere near correct - this is used quite a lot by studio engineers these days) and that should work. I've never tried it, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
snackajacks
post Jul 15 2011, 10:26 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 741
Joined: 10-May 11
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 12.787



QUOTE (AdamB @ Jul 14 2011, 01:08 PM) *
The other thing you can do is use a standard power amp (like a PA) as your amp which has a line input. If you're using the UX2/Pod farm to model an amp tone anyhow, you'd probably find that works better.

However, if you are just using it for stomp boxes and want the tone from a real amp then yea I'm not sure you could do that. In theory you could re-amp (reverse a DI box and plug the line out from the UX2 through that and then into the amp) to get the correct impedance back (or at least somewhere near correct - this is used quite a lot by studio engineers these days) and that should work. I've never tried it, though.


so if I would play live, id better plug it directly in to the pa system.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 15 2011, 01:33 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (snackajacks @ Jul 15 2011, 11:26 AM) *
so if I would play live, id better plug it directly in to the pa system.


It depends what kind of advice you have and other factors which makes it a bit risky:


UX2 is mainly usb audio interface, and it uses CPU processin, which means the sound is affected by computer a lot. When pushing the volume on the PA system, you will hear a LOT of these noises from computer, which will not be pleasant.

If you had a processor unit that does modelling, like POD X3, POD HD, GT10, or other better units, yes, you can plug it straight into PA system.

This is because cabinet simulators on those processors narrow down the sound range and create the sound as you would mic the amp. In that case it would be best to use it on a flat response speaker system, and PA is that kind of system (even bass, even mids, even treble). Guitar speaker is not so even, so it may not sound as good.

There is other important thing, the variety of gear. Some PA systems are terrible, so the sound will be - terrible. Some amps can overdrive, like Marshalls, so if you plug it there, you will add lots of mids, remove some bass, and distort the emulation. However, some amps, like Hiwatt or Roland, will have clean tone with more even response, so those simulators will sound a bit better there. It all depends what you find on spot, what kind of gear.

It also depends on the person and what kind of experience he has with connecting all this gear together. When you have the experience, you must trust your tone tech as well, so he can make proper adjustments on the mixer of the PA.

So couple of factors to consider.. If you ask me, most easiest way to connect is:

1. If you have clean amp (fender, roland, hiwatt) - connect to amp
2. if you have crunchy amp (marshall, higain amps) - connect to PA (if PA and tone tech is good, and if you have proper monitoring to hear yourself)


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
snackajacks
post Jul 15 2011, 01:38 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 741
Joined: 10-May 11
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 12.787



thanks man biggrin.gif that helped me out a lot,
well I have a Randall rg200es, It has a clean channel but I dont think that will do the trick , I guess Ill just
stick with my korg ax3000g for live things, and buy the ux2 for home. maybe buy a pod someday.

thnx everyone !

grtz Marc


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th May 2017 - 09:22 AM