Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help, Rec
kyldeee
post Jul 19 2011, 11:32 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.602
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Naantali, Finland
Member No.: 2.321



I'm trying to record and get no sound

This is how I've hooked my gear

Guitar ---> Line 6 Amp ---> Steinberg CI1 ---> PC Laptop ( HDMI to HD ready TV )

I use Sequel LE, but also tried Reaper, and I get no sound, I mean the signal is there,
But I can't hear the playback after recording

Any advice?

Cheers


--------------------

Music really is a way to reach out and hold on to each other in a healthy way.
- Stevie Ray Vaughan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Jul 19 2011, 11:40 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



QUOTE (kyldeee @ Jul 19 2011, 10:32 AM) *
I'm trying to record and get no sound

This is how I've hooked my gear

Guitar ---> Line 6 Amp ---> Steinberg CI1 ---> PC Laptop ( HDMI to HD ready TV )

I use Sequel LE, but also tried Reaper, and I get no sound, I mean the signal is there,
But I can't hear the playback after recording

Any advice?

Cheers


I had the same problem with my laptop, while I was using it to record on (I usually record on a dedicated desktop) the idea is that i know for certain that there is a setting which has to be tweaked in the soundboard but I never had enough patience to find it, as I bought a new desktop and never had to use the laptop for recording anymore...


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Jul 19 2011, 11:44 AM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.769
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



It could be a setting regarding Monitoring.

I know there's a setting somewhere in the Preferences dialog (I think).. something about 'Direct Monitoring'.. you can turn it on or off. That once solved a problem I had.. but it will be something silly and simple for sure smile.gif

The other guys will know WAAAAY more than me about this !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kyldeee
post Jul 19 2011, 11:50 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.602
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Naantali, Finland
Member No.: 2.321



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Jul 19 2011, 11:44 AM) *
It could be a setting regarding Monitoring.

I know there's a setting somewhere in the Preferences dialog (I think).. something about 'Direct Monitoring'.. you can turn it on or off. That once solved a problem I had.. but it will be something silly and simple for sure smile.gif

The other guys will know WAAAAY more than me about this !


Yeah, I bet it's just one little tweak and problem solved but can't find the damn thing biggrin.gif


--------------------

Music really is a way to reach out and hold on to each other in a healthy way.
- Stevie Ray Vaughan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JaxN4
post Jul 19 2011, 11:55 AM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 863
Joined: 24-June 11
From: Melbourne
Member No.: 13.200



Has to be something (usually obvious) but not picked up yet. I had many problems also...After being stuck I tried to search for tutorials on youtube of the gear I was using, sure enough I found the issue...Good Luck anyway mate, Cheers cool.gif


--------------------
Washburn N4 Wenge
Washburn N5 AT-100

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Jul 19 2011, 12:41 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



Make sure the channel in which you are on is READY for recording. That is sometimes needed in order to hear yourself


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Jul 19 2011, 12:48 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Steinberg interface has line outs (R&L), and you should connect desktop speakers or powered monitors in order to hear any sound, because the sound is coming from there, not the laptop's audio card.

The sound signal is being sent via USB, but only for processing, you cannot bridge this sound to be heard on laptop speakers, because speakers are connected with internal sound card.

You could try to connect line out from CI1 to mic in on the laptop, but you will have some latency, and possibly create an unwanted signal or current loop which is not what recommend.

Easiest thing to do is to connect any speakers you have (home stereo, monitors, desktop PC speakers..) to line outs of the CI1.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kyldeee
post Jul 19 2011, 01:46 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.602
Joined: 15-July 07
From: Naantali, Finland
Member No.: 2.321



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Jul 19 2011, 12:48 PM) *
Steinberg interface has line outs (R&L), and you should connect desktop speakers or powered monitors in order to hear any sound, because the sound is coming from there, not the laptop's audio card.

The sound signal is being sent via USB, but only for processing, you cannot bridge this sound to be heard on laptop speakers, because speakers are connected with internal sound card.

You could try to connect line out from CI1 to mic in on the laptop, but you will have some latency, and possibly create an unwanted signal or current loop which is not what recommend.

Easiest thing to do is to connect any speakers you have (home stereo, monitors, desktop PC speakers..) to line outs of the CI1.


Thanks for the input Guys

I figured it out just before I read this, only used headphones instead of monitors...
The annoying thing is that you have to change between the input and the DAW on the Mix knob
in order to hear what you just recorded... And when I tried to add an audio file ( in this case Muris' Lukather Lesson)
it got really tricky make it sound right, the difference in volume and such, the audio track can be heard on the DAW side
and the guitar on the input side... Now I don't know if it just matter of tweaking around, or is there a specific way t fix it, but any advice would be helpful... I can record the guitar just fine as long as the Mix is turned to Input while recording and to Daw if you want to hear your results

Cheeres


--------------------

Music really is a way to reach out and hold on to each other in a healthy way.
- Stevie Ray Vaughan

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Jul 19 2011, 03:13 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



i think you should import the backing track into your session and then both should be playing thru the interface outputs smile.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2017 - 12:16 PM