Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sony Vegas Rendering Problem, Help Me?
thefireball
post Sep 2 2011, 10:39 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Dear GMC tech savvs,

This is a video sampling my pre-rendered video. So this is a render of a render. The first time I rendered it is when this problem occurred. For some reason the pixels are blending with each other on the screen shot. What is happening and how can I fix this? I purposely muted the audio.

Brandon



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Sep 2 2011, 11:19 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



Similar happened to me several times, and I found that the guilty was a graphic card !


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 3 2011, 12:09 AM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



The weird thing is that it has never happened before. It only did this on the screenshot.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 3 2011, 07:26 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



What codec are you using?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 3 2011, 08:56 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Sep 3 2011, 01:26 PM) *
What codec are you using?


The codec for the screenshot is 264vfw h.264 mpeg-4 avc. I noticed this in the settings of the screen capture program, after I did some searching on google. I don't know how to set that for Sony Vegas. I downloaded a 264vfw codec though.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 8 2011, 11:42 PM
Post #6


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



*bump?*


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 9 2011, 02:39 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.751
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (Sinisa Cekic @ Sep 2 2011, 06:19 PM) *
Similar happened to me several times, and I found that the guilty was a graphic card !


When exporting, have you tried a different CODEC? You should get options whether to render H264, or Windows Media, or what not. Try a different codec and then try an different file format .AVi, .mov .wmv and see if you get the same error.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 10 2011, 07:54 PM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



I don't know what the problem is because I now see it's doing it even inside Vegas.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Sep 10 2011, 08:02 PM
Post #9


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Maybe your version of Sony Vegas isn't handling well that mp4 file of your screen capture. Try rendering the screen capture video to some other codec when doing the capturing in the first place (if it's possible). BTW, awesome software for this kind of screen capture is Camtasia Studio.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 10 2011, 08:13 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Try using Sony AVC codec. Use some regular setting. Does it work?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Sep 10 2011, 11:01 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



Borrow another video card somewhere and try it, at least you will know if the problem is with the hardware or software!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Sep 10 2011, 11:20 PM
Post #12


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



Does it only do it on youtube? I assume local playback works fine after it has been rendered?

If so I know the problem, and it is indeed a codec issue. Youtube native format is MP4, although it allows WMV, AVI, MPEG, and a plethora of others. WMV and AVI can work but quite often the video will have distortions, or the audio will be displaced. Vegas has a codec for youtube, here is a screenshot of the I use most often.




That's to solve it with playback problems in youtube and other streaming medias. If it does it locally, the chances are it is a RAM issue. If you do HD videos and have 2 or more video tracks (which most of us do) a solid 3 or 4GB RAM would be needed for continued playback inside Vegas (optimally), HD videos and Vegas combined can be a serious CPU drain. If it distorts still, try lowering the preview quality. Unless you have a higher capacity RAM, chances are it will do that. Try selecting "Preview > Best" so the playback will be synched as close as possible.

Lastly, when I had this issue - A simple frag and clean, and reinstall of Vegas solved the problem. When Vegas becomes over tasked, it will start sucking resources from more and more CPU, which can permanently damage a project sometimes - so, another trick can be to start a new project from scratch - and see if the problems persist.


EDIT

And of course, it could be due to a bad graphics driver - make sure yours are updated and all that, try rolling the back if you want. And worst case scenario, a new graphics card could be needed - but you said this just started so it most likely isnt that drastic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 11 2011, 12:24 AM
Post #13


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ Sep 10 2011, 05:20 PM) *
Does it only do it on youtube? I assume local playback works fine after it has been rendered?

If so I know the problem, and it is indeed a codec issue. Youtube native format is MP4, although it allows WMV, AVI, MPEG, and a plethora of others. WMV and AVI can work but quite often the video will have distortions, or the audio will be displaced. Vegas has a codec for youtube, here is a screenshot of the I use most often.




That's to solve it with playback problems in youtube and other streaming medias. If it does it locally, the chances are it is a RAM issue. If you do HD videos and have 2 or more video tracks (which most of us do) a solid 3 or 4GB RAM would be needed for continued playback inside Vegas (optimally), HD videos and Vegas combined can be a serious CPU drain. If it distorts still, try lowering the preview quality. Unless you have a higher capacity RAM, chances are it will do that. Try selecting "Preview > Best" so the playback will be synched as close as possible.

Lastly, when I had this issue - A simple frag and clean, and reinstall of Vegas solved the problem. When Vegas becomes over tasked, it will start sucking resources from more and more CPU, which can permanently damage a project sometimes - so, another trick can be to start a new project from scratch - and see if the problems persist.


EDIT

And of course, it could be due to a bad graphics driver - make sure yours are updated and all that, try rolling the back if you want. And worst case scenario, a new graphics card could be needed - but you said this just started so it most likely isnt that drastic.


Thanks! I'm glad you responded since you have don't videos of this nature. I'm going to try a few of those things. And it might also be my laptop is dying. It has 4 GB of RAM. I heard the hard drive click a few months ago. When my birthday rolls around in a few weeks, I'm getting a new Hard drive. I just backed up my files today. wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Sep 11 2011, 10:04 PM
Post #14


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



If the hard drive is dying, it might not be spinning at the proper RPM, which could cause pretty much every known problem. I'd say get a 1TB hard drive, they are usually pretty cheap now, $75 for a cheaper one, and $100-$150 for a real good one. Depends though if its an internal or external you want.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 12 2011, 02:24 AM
Post #15


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.485
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (The Uncreator @ Sep 11 2011, 04:04 PM) *
If the hard drive is dying, it might not be spinning at the proper RPM, which could cause pretty much every known problem. I'd say get a 1TB hard drive, they are usually pretty cheap now, $75 for a cheaper one, and $100-$150 for a real good one. Depends though if its an internal or external you want.


Okay. I was thinking about getting a 500 GB internal, high speed, but maybe I'll go higher to 750 GB. The guys at the computer repair shop said they only go up to about that for my laptop.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Uncreator
post Sep 12 2011, 03:24 AM
Post #16


Fire Up The Blades, Moderator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 8.933
Joined: 6-March 07
From: St. Petersburg, Florida
Member No.: 1.304



You can pick up external HD's that simply plug in via USB as well. On top of my 1TB internal, I have a 500GB that backs up all my audio (reaper projects, rendered songs, some videos) and a 250GB that backs up all my textual information (lyrics, ideas, short stories, bills and payment confirmations etc.) both were pretty cheap. The 500 was only about $70 (its a nice model SeaGate) and the 250 I got for like $40 on sale (also SeaGate)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2017 - 06:02 PM