Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Please Bear With Me
jstcrsn
post Sep 10 2011, 05:08 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.641
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



well after a few years at this site , I started trying to to record audio and I imported the backing track fine , but I can not seem to figure out how to get my rp-1000 to get into the cubase le-4 , it has a midi cable and I thought this was enough for simple guitar track recording

is there anyone familiar enough with this to help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Sep 10 2011, 06:39 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.769
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Sep 10 2011, 05:08 PM) *
well after a few years at this site , I started trying to to record audio and I imported the backing track fine , but I can not seem to figure out how to get my rp-1000 to get into the cubase le-4 , it has a midi cable and I thought this was enough for simple guitar track recording

is there anyone familiar enough with this to help


I've never recorded with an actual MIDI cable before but if this is the connection to the pc then I'd imagine you'd need to add a MIDI track to the timeline, instead of an Audio track. I'm sure you've probably done this already.

Apart from that, I'm in the dark as well.. sorry man, maybe somebody else can help ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Sep 10 2011, 06:55 PM
Post #3


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Sep 10 2011, 06:08 PM) *
well after a few years at this site , I started trying to to record audio and I imported the backing track fine , but I can not seem to figure out how to get my rp-1000 to get into the cubase le-4 , it has a midi cable and I thought this was enough for simple guitar track recording

is there anyone familiar enough with this to help


I have never used this unit but I have just checked it out on the internet.
It has a USB for recording. MIDI is not a connection you want to use when recording guitar (it is used for something different).

You need to connect the RP-1000 via USB to your PC. You should have got some drivers CD or something to install the device.
Once you do that you should have option to select RP1000 in Cubase as your recording device :

In Cubase that option can be found under : devices > device setup :http://pix.thefarm.se/20110628003030/20110909200846/

Select your RP1000 there and you should be set to go.
Next you need to create a new track in cubase and "Arm" it for recording by clicking on the red circle. Hit the record button and that should be it.

Let me know how it works.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Sep 10 2011, 07:13 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



that's it bogdan dude, you can't transfer audio signals thru midi smile.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 10 2011, 08:11 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Do you have USB cable that came with the unit?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Sep 10 2011, 08:26 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.641
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



well after 2 hours of figuring out that once you plug in the rp, all applications like windows media loss there sound intil it is unplugged
then when I returned to read your most helpful hints I realized that I typed midi( I meant and Had a Usb) but there was no driver that came with the unit, after searching the digitech site, they only have drivers for windows vista or 7. so I emailed them asking for a driver for windows xp and am hoping they have it
this is why I have not tried this before, I knew I would spend a whole day and just get frustrated with nothing to show for it.


I do appreciate all your help guys thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Sep 10 2011, 08:53 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 28.105
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



yeah, it's like Bogdan says.. the midi is to control the unit but not to recording audio. The same happens with my Pod X3 live unit.



--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Sep 10 2011, 09:16 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.641
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



one last attempt and I got the driver , however if I choose the right driver ,It won't play the backing track or make any sound (guitar) even though I can see my signal on thje channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Sep 10 2011, 09:23 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



I use the POD X3 to record via USB. The computer recognises it as a sound card, and then in Logic I select Pod x3 as the audio hardware. Then when I open a channel in the inputs it shows me the inputs from the POD.


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Sep 10 2011, 11:48 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



QUOTE (Daniel Realpe @ Sep 10 2011, 10:23 PM) *
I use the POD X3 to record via USB. The computer recognises it as a sound card, and then in Logic I select Pod x3 as the audio hardware. Then when I open a channel in the inputs it shows me the inputs from the POD.


Yeah , the same setup here ! My Boos GT10 via USB to Sonar8 DAW, but you have to have his driver !
There are a simpler solution, but that sound will be a disaster! Plug a guitar into the processor, and the output from the processor convert to a mini jack and insert it directly into sound card (microphone or line- in input)!! Then open up the settings window of sound card, check selected input and that's it ! I must warn you something: if you're not sure what you doing-you better don't touch! Of course, don't gonna burn anything, but there is a possibility that you can disrupt the parameters so that you lose general sound. Therefore, marks any change of the parameters that you may have done!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 11 2011, 09:15 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Sep 10 2011, 10:16 PM) *
one last attempt and I got the driver , however if I choose the right driver ,It won't play the backing track or make any sound (guitar) even though I can see my signal on thje channel


If you are using your processor as an audio card, it's logical that you will need to connect speakers to that particular hardware if you want to hear sound.

So, try to connect speakers from your PC audio card to Digitech when you do the recordings, or just buy a separate set of speakers (or use headphones on the Digitech).

Ideal solution would be if you have one good audio card that you use for both windows sounds and audio production..


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WilliamWhite
post Sep 11 2011, 10:10 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-August 11
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 13.725



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Sep 11 2011, 08:15 AM) *
If you are using your processor as an audio card, it's logical that you will need to connect speakers to that particular hardware if you want to hear sound.

So, try to connect speakers from your PC audio card to Digitech when you do the recordings, or just buy a separate set of speakers (or use headphones on the Digitech).

Ideal solution would be if you have one good audio card that you use for both windows sounds and audio production..


I don't know if this helps. I use http://www.alesis.com/guitarlink for connecting to my guitar. I dont know if it fits to your hardware, but on that link there is also alink to drivers.

Only thing to remember, if you can use it, is that you have to click the green arrow and select not only the input, which offcourse will be the cable, but also the output. If you dont do that you get to see an input signal, but no sound from the speakers.

this were my 2-noob-cents
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 11 2011, 12:42 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yes, this would be a good budget solution if you have a laptop with a decent audio card and don't want to invest in a better soundcard/interface for now.

However, as projects grow more demanding, you will need to get a proper audio interface.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2017 - 04:13 PM