Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Help
jstcrsn
post Sep 17 2011, 06:11 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.773
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



I dowloaded reaper , cause so many use it.Does anyone know if I could dowload the rp1000 driver( and install this into reaper) and plug the usb in,or is there another interface that I need
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Sep 17 2011, 06:46 PM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



I'm sure you can. Inside reaper you set the sound device to use. Either you use the sound interface/sound card you already got today and just take the sound from the RP. Or set Reaper to use the RP as your sound interface.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dark dude
post Sep 17 2011, 06:49 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.081
Joined: 27-September 09
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7.668



Yup, just googled this quickly and you'll be fine.


--------------------
Ibanez 2550E
LTD EC-1000 VB
Roland Cube 30W
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Sep 17 2011, 06:50 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.773
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (MickeM @ Sep 17 2011, 06:46 PM) *
Either you use the sound interface/sound card you already got today

I don't know and don't have a card , is this something I need to buy if the driver for the rp does not work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Sep 17 2011, 06:59 PM
Post #5


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



if you don't have a sound card installed, the RP will be it.
Digitech would have the driver files etc you need.

You'll need ASIO to kill latency. Maybe that comes with the Reaper driver, or, you get ASIO4All.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Sep 17 2011, 07:53 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.773
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (MickeM @ Sep 17 2011, 06:59 PM) *
if you don't have a sound card installed, the RP will be it.
Digitech would have the driver files etc you need.

You'll need ASIO to kill latency. Maybe that comes with the Reaper driver, or, you get ASIO4All.

Thanks , I am in,
but,the same probkem I had running cubase is here also,that the rp is always running sound, so when I arm record and hit the moniter button, I HEAR 2 TONES ,one direct and one through repear ,causing major reverb and throwing my timing off,might you know how to remove the direct signal so all I hear is through cubase( the 3 settings in the rp are,-preset level,rec. gain and usb level- I have adjusted all of these and if it turns down anything , it turns down everything)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZX6
post Sep 18 2011, 03:38 PM
Post #7


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Canary Islands - Spain
Member No.: 13.355



I'm not sure if i understood your problem, (i'm spanish) . When i bought my interface and tried it first times y hear 2 sounds , one with effects , one clean.
I solve it turning off (or auto) an 'imput monitor' little switch in the interface device.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th May 2017 - 12:37 AM