2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> The Computer Thread, what are you running now?
Adrian Figallo
post Sep 19 2011, 06:08 AM
Post #1


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



Hey guys, i consider myself a computer/technology freak, i love computers, cameras, interfaces, graphic cards etc, and i just got a new iMac, so i'm thinking, all of you guys are using GMC, that is like a modern alternative to learn guitar in a cool (and technological), and i know that each one of you has a computer, and several are discovering D.A.W's and pro-like software to use it with a guitar, so what are you running now?

I'm running:

21.5 iMac
i5 quad core processor
8gb ram
1tb HD and 1.5 TB external
AMD Radeon HD 6750M

and i'm LOVING it, i can run logic with like 100+ real time heavy plugins, YUMMY.


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 19 2011, 12:05 PM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.486
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Dell Inspiron 1545 (about to get a new hard drive due to issues)
Hard drives: 500 GB internal (don't know if I'll go up to 750 GB), 1 TB external
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
4 GB RAM
Dual Core 2.10 GHz Processor (I WANT A QUAD CORE! I do a lot of multi-tasking. That'll be on my future desktop)

Reaper for DAW
POD Farm 2 for sounds (current expansion packs: Metal Shop, FX Junkie)
EZdrummer with expansion of DFH

A few other plugins I can use with my MIDI keyboard or enhance my recordings. Still experimenting though.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Sep 19 2011, 12:26 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



Dell Studio 1555: 2.4 Dual Core , 320 Gb Internal HD , 8 Gb Ram , ATI Radeon HD 4570 512Mb , Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Mac Mini: 2.4 Core 2 Duo , 320 Gb Internal HD , (2x) 1Gb External , 8Gb Ram , Nvidia GeForce 320M 256Mb , OSX.

The Dell is pretty much for gaming and the Mac is for everything else. When Diablo 3 is due out the Dell is getting replaced with something way newer and much more improved.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Sep 19 2011, 12:52 PM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.837
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



A 3 year old laptop, dual core & 2 GB RAm. Still does the job cool.gif


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 19 2011, 02:32 PM
Post #5


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



For the mastering studio:

Self built 32 bit dual core with 3 gig ram, 20 gig OS HD and 1 terabyte mirrored raid SATA array, dual monitor 2d graphics, Win XP, AES/EBU interface for the connection to external dedicated ADC and DAC. PC's 32 bit as we use a Plextor Premium 2 for the CD read/write and saide for the DAW. Sadie does some kernal level stuff with the Plextor to let it produce DDP2 and PQ properly and the Plextor also needs the 32 bit to do its C1, C2 and CU redbook reports.

Several external SATA HDs etc for backup.

Elsewhere:

1 self built 64 bit quadcore with 8 gig ram, 20 gig OS HD plus 1 terabyte of SATA HD, dual monitor 3d graphics, Win 7 premium. 1 Sony Vaio dual core laptop on win 7 premium.

Wife and daughter also have a few others: 1 desktop, 2 laptops and 2 netbooks between them.


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
djohnneay
post Sep 19 2011, 02:48 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 385
Joined: 8-February 09
Member No.: 6.760



mine's self-built, so here are the specs :
AMD X6 hexcore processor
Sapphire HD5770 vapor-x graphics card
4 GB of RAM
750 GB internal harddisk (external yet to come)
windows 7 64-bit

I haven't found a single thing this computer couldn't do, and it can play all new games on maximum, so i'm happy smile.gif
when i just got it, the fans were very noisy, so i got some software to control the fans and some additional software to keep it up to speed.(like ultradefrag, avg, process lasso, crystaldisk and some more things)

This post has been edited by djohnneay: Sep 19 2011, 02:49 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Sep 19 2011, 02:58 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



AMD dual core 5200+, 2.8Mhz,3GB Ram memory..It"s time to reinstall or upgrade, most annoying is overheat or freezing- in half of the work! The processor quickly heats up like crazy at 96 degrees on rendering stuff !
A month ago, I wore it in service to the replacement cooler and fan, and everything was OK for a one week, and then problems back ! I replaced the power supply and memory, but nothing. Before throwing the computer through a window, I tried something that I never did, and didn't not know how to do it: changing the paste between the cooler and the CPU! Guess what - operation was successful and the patient survived! 75-80 degrees in the full load! Thanks to Mighty Youtube !!! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dark dude
post Sep 19 2011, 02:59 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.081
Joined: 27-September 09
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7.668



I might as well be running a cardboard box laugh.gif


--------------------
Ibanez 2550E
LTD EC-1000 VB
Roland Cube 30W
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Sep 19 2011, 03:07 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Sep 19 2011, 06:26 AM) *
Dell Studio 1555: 2.4 Dual Core , 320 Gb Internal HD , 8 Gb Ram , ATI Radeon HD 4570 512Mb , Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

Mac Mini: 2.4 Core 2 Duo , 320 Gb Internal HD , (2x) 1Gb External , 8Gb Ram , Nvidia GeForce 320M 256Mb , OSX.

The Dell is pretty much for gaming and the Mac is for everything else. When Diablo 3 is due out the Dell is getting replaced with something way newer and much more improved.



woa everyone knows about computers that's so cool!

and, i'm waiting for diablo 3 too!!, but looks like it's coming next year sad.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Sep 19 2011, 03:58 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I'm running Athlon 64 X2 6000+, 4GB RAM, 500GB HD, 20" Single monitor as main computer.

I also use my little netbook a lot as well, Acer Aspire One with Intel Atom, 1GB RAM and 120GB HD.

Both machines run with Win XP 32bit.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Sep 19 2011, 04:05 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



i see some people running XP?, why is that?, when i was a windows guy i was in love with 7 ohmy.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Sep 19 2011, 06:18 PM
Post #12


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



For us full compatability with all our existing hardware and software is the MUST have, not 3d graphics, processor speed and so on. So we run XP quite simply because MS changed a lot of low level and kernal level stuff, including a lot of audio routines, with Vista and 7. We have some specialised stuff - like the Plextor - that is essential in mastering because you have to be able to verify the BLER to ensure that your redbook premaster CDA isn't going to get rejected at the replicators. Only CD writer that can do that is Plextor and the Plextor relies on low level/kernal stuff that XP 32 bit does but Vista and 7 do not support. So we have to ensure that the OS can work with the Plextor - and that means XP. Same goes for sadie.

So Vista and 7 counts for very little here wrt the mastering daw. Main thing we're missing out on at the mo is not being able to use 64 quad and address more ram but for mastering that isn't that much of a deal anyway as most of our work doesn't need lots of simulatneous track lanes open and also a lot of ur processing is OTB.

Just to add - the mastering daw is built to match/work with the Plextor, sadie and the AES/EBU interface. Those 3 are essential and the pc and OS are specced to work with them and not the other way around. It's also why it's a self build and not pre made off the shelf job.

This post has been edited by tonymiro: Sep 19 2011, 06:25 PM


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gitarrero
post Sep 19 2011, 06:18 PM
Post #13


Accomplished Rock Star
Group Icon

Group: Student Instructor
Posts: 4.051
Joined: 24-June 08
From: Rottweil, Germany
Member No.: 5.361



Ha, I've got the same comp as Brandon, an Inspiron 1545!
And Adrian, I am also desperately waiting for Diablo 3... wink.gif


--------------------
Check my band project with fellow GMCer VilleFIN
Facebook
Youtube
Soundcloud
Twitter
Instagram



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Sep 19 2011, 06:28 PM
Post #14


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Sep 19 2011, 08:05 AM) *
i see some people running XP?, why is that?, when i was a windows guy i was in love with 7 ohmy.gif


I'm on XP - primarily because my computer is about 7 years old - I got mine just before dual core became "in" - I'm running dual Pentium 4 Prescott Dt's (660) with two drives - main being an 80 GIG! LOL. Waiting for my 7 year old primary drive to take a dump, then it's time to go for a new system. I've got like 4GB ram. I have just enough Horse Power to record with Cubase - I back all my stuff up on a 1T network storage device. I'm also running dual monitors, which is awesome - that way I can have multiple apps in sight while recording.

I have a few financial decisions to make, but can only afford one at a time, so I get the highest priority item first and since I'm able to record with what I have, upgrading my system takes a back seat to anything that will improve my tone and ability to perform live $

cheers!



--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Sep 19 2011, 11:33 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.190
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



After blowing up my old Steam Powered Compaq 486 P3 I invested in a dell Dimension E520, Intel Celeron 3.06GHz, 4 GB Ram, 160GB HDD, 1 TB External, 32 Bit Vista.

Have just ordered an upgraded machine!
3.06 GHz Quad Core, 8GB Ram, 500GB HDD, 1TB internal and 1 TB External, nVidea 512 Graphics card, 7.1 Sound Card, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit. Should be with me later this week!!
biggrin.gif biggrin.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Sep 20 2011, 12:51 AM
Post #16


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



QUOTE (tonymiro @ Sep 19 2011, 10:18 AM) *
For us full compatability with all our existing hardware and software is the MUST have, not 3d graphics, processor speed and so on. So we run XP quite simply because MS changed a lot of low level and kernal level stuff, including a lot of audio routines, with Vista and 7. We have some specialised stuff - like the Plextor - that is essential in mastering because you have to be able to verify the BLER to ensure that your redbook premaster CDA isn't going to get rejected at the replicators. Only CD writer that can do that is Plextor and the Plextor relies on low level/kernal stuff that XP 32 bit does but Vista and 7 do not support. So we have to ensure that the OS can work with the Plextor - and that means XP. Same goes for sadie.

So Vista and 7 counts for very little here wrt the mastering daw. Main thing we're missing out on at the mo is not being able to use 64 quad and address more ram but for mastering that isn't that much of a deal anyway as most of our work doesn't need lots of simulatneous track lanes open and also a lot of ur processing is OTB.

Just to add - the mastering daw is built to match/work with the Plextor, sadie and the AES/EBU interface. Those 3 are essential and the pc and OS are specced to work with them and not the other way around. It's also why it's a self build and not pre made off the shelf job.


yikes - I'll stick to bending strings and let you professionals work out those computer techie details - haha. I'm glad someone knows what their doing!


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Sep 20 2011, 01:23 AM
Post #17


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.486
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (Gitarrero @ Sep 19 2011, 12:18 PM) *
Ha, I've got the same comp as Brandon, an Inspiron 1545!


That's cool! biggrin.gif I run mine too hard. hahaha video and audio. Mine gets hot.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 20 2011, 02:28 AM
Post #18


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.751
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Congrats on your new mac! smile.gif You can't have too much horsepower when running real time plugins. Quad proc's are a great idea smile.gif I"m running a Mac Pro Tower with Quad Xeon Proc's
Attached Image

and a iMac as a Logic Node
Attached Image
and My Mac Laptop for Mobile use.
Attached Image
and of course the ipad 2 and alesis dock I"ve been experimenting with.
Attached Image
And of course "QUAD HEAD" displays smile.gif
Attached Image
I'm all Mac wink.gif LOGIC, REAPER, GARAGE BAND, for DAW. Native Instruments Complete, Ozone, TH2, Fav Plugins.

I"m a big fan of my Mac gear as you can see. Mostly, because of APPLE LOGIC being my DAW of choice. It only runs on a MAC so I can't use a PC for it. Also, FINAL CUT PRO, which won't run on a PC. Also, GARAGE BAND, which is MAC only. So I don't have a lot of choice on platform. I pretty much have to use Mac stuff, as long as I want to keep using the Apple software.

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Sep 20 2011, 02:32 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Sep 20 2011, 02:43 AM
Post #19


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



wow todd, you have some thousand dollars over there biggrin.gif, im so jealous about that mac pro!!!


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 20 2011, 02:55 AM
Post #20


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.751
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (Adrian Figallo @ Sep 19 2011, 09:43 PM) *
wow todd, you have some thousand dollars over there biggrin.gif, im so jealous about that mac pro!!!


Thanks wink.gif It's actually not crazy expensive as it might seem. I kept the ram/storage lower to save a bit. I've been a big Mac Addict for several years. I almost forgot my hard drives! G-Tech All the way! Gtech and Glyph are my fav vendors for drives.
Attached Image


I drive a 1993 Car so I don't spend money on Cars. I rent my flat so I don't spend money on buying a house, I don't take vacations as I hate to spend money on that when I could buy more gear. So every penny that I have beyond rent, and food pretty much goes to Gear/Equipment/Software.

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Sep 20 2011, 02:58 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2017 - 10:38 PM