Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitar Rig 5 Upgrade
Gary
post Oct 15 2011, 10:40 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



Wondering if any users of Guitar Rig have upgraded to GR 5?

I use GR 4 with the Kontrol unit and am thinking about ugrading. Cost is not a big deal as it's only $79 if you are using a previous full version of Guitar Rig. I am ust wondering if the added amps / functionalies are worth it.

Thanks,
Gary
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Oct 16 2011, 10:38 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Well, it would be better if you could try the demo, and see if it's worth the upgrade? Is there a demo maybe?


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Oct 16 2011, 05:36 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



i think for the $80 you can't go wrong, a couple of new cool amps and some effects, yay smile.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Oct 17 2011, 09:20 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yeah, if you have 80$, definitely recommended to get one smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Oct 18 2011, 06:19 AM
Post #5


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



I have it. It's pretty good. Tonewise it doesn't seem a lot different than GR4. But I had the LE version of GR4 which had only a few amps and effects. The full blown pro version has tons. For the first time I hooked it up as standalone just to jam through instead of using as a VST. I was amazed at how low the latency is. It's almost as quick latencywise as playing through my POD. Good tones too. I haven't spent too much time with it yet but so far it's great.


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Oct 18 2011, 05:36 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 28.436
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



If you can afford it, go for the upgrade! smile.gif


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Oct 20 2011, 08:56 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



Latency is lower in GR5 than GR4 ?!? Which sound card do you have? Are you sure it's the software? It's worth having then smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 20 2011, 09:08 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.137
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



It's always a good idea to try the Demo, just in general. But yeah it sounds like you just can't go wrong at that price. I"m planning on getting the full suite to upgrade from the last KOMPLETE. It comes on it's own hard drive which is nice. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JamesT
post Oct 21 2011, 03:29 AM
Post #9


Accomplished Tone Master
*

Group: Members
Posts: 757
Joined: 12-April 08
From: USA, NV
Member No.: 4.872



QUOTE (Sinisa Cekic @ Oct 20 2011, 12:56 PM) *
Latency is lower in GR5 than GR4 ?!? Which sound card do you have? Are you sure it's the software? It's worth having then smile.gif


As for my experience, well, I've been through so many upgrades since I last tested stand-alone (live monitoring) that I'm almost sure my improvements are all from hardware. My old box (a P4, XP, with Yamaha i88x interface and it's funky drivers) was just way to slow (latency wise) to get any enjoyment out of stand-alone mode. With my new box (2yrs old now, an i7, Win7 with TC Electronic StudioKonekt 48) makes monitoring through GTR5 a dream. So I'd have to say for me the improvement was from hardware.


--------------------


Check out my YouTube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Oct 21 2011, 05:10 AM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



QUOTE (JamesT @ Oct 20 2011, 10:29 PM) *
As for my experience, well, I've been through so many upgrades since I last tested stand-alone (live monitoring) that I'm almost sure my improvements are all from hardware. My old box (a P4, XP, with Yamaha i88x interface and it's funky drivers) was just way to slow (latency wise) to get any enjoyment out of stand-alone mode. With my new box (2yrs old now, an i7, Win7 with TC Electronic StudioKonekt 48) makes monitoring through GTR5 a dream. So I'd have to say for me the improvement was from hardware.


Agree here, i don't think the new version is any lighter than before, but it's because you are running a i7, and that's a BEAST.
how low can you set the latency? with my iMac i'm running at like 5ms overall latency, that's low smile.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Oct 21 2011, 09:07 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



QUOTE (JamesT @ Oct 21 2011, 04:29 AM) *
As for my experience, well, I've been through so many upgrades since I last tested stand-alone (live monitoring) that I'm almost sure my improvements are all from hardware. My old box (a P4, XP, with Yamaha i88x interface and it's funky drivers) was just way to slow (latency wise) to get any enjoyment out of stand-alone mode. With my new box (2yrs old now, an i7, Win7 with TC Electronic StudioKonekt 48) makes monitoring through GTR5 a dream. So I'd have to say for me the improvement was from hardware.


I almost to invest in this! laugh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klausb
post Jul 6 2012, 01:14 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-December 11
From: Germany
Member No.: 14.493



QUOTE (Sinisa Cekic @ Oct 21 2011, 08:07 PM) *
I almost to invest in this! laugh.gif


Guys, I have invested and its awsome...specifically compared to the light version. I can now load the BNKs and KSDs etc ;-)

But having said....anyone has the sounds of those great instructors such as Muris ?? was not there a plan somehwere to share the Presets for other GMCers? where is it gone?

Thanks, Klaus!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gregc1
post Jul 6 2012, 05:31 PM
Post #13


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 540
Joined: 21-January 12
From: Florida, United States
Member No.: 14.935



QUOTE (klausb @ Jul 6 2012, 12:14 PM) *
Guys, I have invested and its awsome...specifically compared to the light version. I can now load the BNKs and KSDs etc ;-)

But having said....anyone has the sounds of those great instructors such as Muris ?? was not there a plan somehwere to share the Presets for other GMCers? where is it gone?

Thanks, Klaus!



Some kind of preset section would be cool.

Also, I could be wrong but I believe Muris used GR3. I'm not sure if those old patches will work on newer versions. They probably will but I know obviously new patches wont work on older versions. I'm actually stuck on Guitar Rig 3 because my iMac is maxed out as far as operating systems go. I have the last version before they went to Intel processors which is required for GR4-5. Mine still works great so I can't really justify a new computer but when I do get one I will be upgrading quickly.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Jul 6 2012, 06:59 PM
Post #14


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 20 2011, 01:08 PM) *
It's always a good idea to try the Demo, just in general. But yeah it sounds like you just can't go wrong at that price. I"m planning on getting the full suite to upgrade from the last KOMPLETE. It comes on it's own hard drive which is nice. smile.gif


Buy it now. Only 1 day left (I think?) of their 10 year anniversary 50% off sale


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th March 2017 - 03:48 PM