2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Which Recording Software Do You Use?
maharzan
post Oct 27 2011, 12:46 PM
Post #21


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Thanks Ivan. I am onto it. smile.gif


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 27 2011, 05:54 PM
Post #22


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.765
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (maharzan @ Oct 25 2011, 09:50 PM) *
Thats what I am worried about Todd. The whole install looks like 50GB or so. Damn, I don't have that much space. What does all those contents have? Do we really need it?


Giggle smile.gif I feel your pain! I had to upgrade my rig twice just to take it! It's a BEAST. And all the content is MASSIVE. Short answer is no, you don't need it for tracking / recording. Also, you can install all the extra content on an external drive during the install process. So if you have an external drive, put the extra content on there. You don't even need to keep it attached if your not using it. Or you can skip all the content for now and put it on later.

Logic will install what it needs to work. The rest is just handy stuff. Loops, etc.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Oct 27 2011, 05:57 PM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



QUOTE (maharzan @ Oct 27 2011, 01:19 AM) *
I have been searching them on YouTube. Did find 2 useful things. How to start in 64-bit/32-bit ( using 32-bit for now) and How to find Addictive drums inside Logic (Jesus, this was so annoying). Have found few other useful ones, looking into shortcuts now. I see Logic has just so many things scattered at so many places. Will take sometime to find everything out.


Those two things took me the whole life to start, after that everything is smarter, if you have any doubt let me know!
by the way, in order to use your 32bit plugins on the 64 version, you need to recognize them first opening the 32bit version of the program, that took me the whole life to find too.


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maharzan
post Oct 28 2011, 02:31 AM
Post #24


Veteran Guitar Lord
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.333
Joined: 2-May 09
From: Kathmandu
Member No.: 7.127



Since I use Addictive Drums which is only 32 bit as it looks, you have to click one extra step to open up AD in 64-bit. In 32, it just opens up in one click so choosing 32 bit for now. I need things that simple you know. biggrin.gif Plus, I saw 64 bit is good for more than 4GB of ram and 32 bit works perfectly till 4GB ram and I only have that in my macbook pro. So, I guess its a perfect match. I will hardly have 10-12 tracks I guess so should be good. I am half done with drum programming and boy I am excited to finish this one song. smile.gif


--------------------
Checkout my YouTube & my band Nissim's YouTube channels.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adrian Figallo
post Oct 28 2011, 04:54 AM
Post #25


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 3.466
Joined: 24-October 09
From: lima peru
Member No.: 7.730



great stuff man, then the 32bit version IS the right for you, i got used to the extra click already, is not perfect but bah, it works, and i have 8 gigs now so biggrin.gif


--------------------


Check my Instructor Profile Rockers!
Got a Blog too!, www.adriantracks.com


Follow me on facebook and youtube!
-Facebook
-Youtube




Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2017 - 04:03 PM