Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help: Record Amp Usb Reaper, Weird problems
thefireball
post Nov 13 2011, 10:54 PM
Post #1


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Hi

I just got a new amp the other day and I want to record it with Reaper as others do. It has a USB port. I have seen on the web that other people use the ASIO4ALL plugin with no problems. What am I doing wrong? Problem disappears when I unplug the USB cable from my computer. I would really like to clear up this issue so I can record with my new amp primarily and use POD Farm secondarily. I love the lack of latency. Thanks. -- Brandon

What I don't think it is: RAM - I have 4 GB of it! And I have run more programs than this before.
What I think it is, but not sure: Looping feedback because of the clipping, distorted sound it resembles.

If so, how do I solve this? If it's something else - what?? I've been frustrated for days!
VIDEO EXPLAINS MORE.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 13 2011, 11:33 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.700
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (thefireball @ Nov 13 2011, 10:54 PM) *
Hi

I just got a new amp the other day and I want to record it with Reaper as others do. It has a USB port. I have seen on the web that other people use the ASIO4ALL plugin with no problems. What am I doing wrong? Problem disappears when I unplug the USB cable from my computer. I would really like to clear up this issue so I can record with my new amp primarily and use POD Farm secondarily. I love the lack of latency. Thanks. -- Brandon

What I don't think it is: RAM - I have 4 GB of it! And I have run more programs than this before.
What I think it is, but not sure: Looping feedback because of the clipping, distorted sound it resembles.

If so, how do I solve this? If it's something else - what?? I've been frustrated for days!
VIDEO EXPLAINS MORE.


I think your amp has become the sound card instead of your pod,so reaper,I think ,has to have been set and or have a download for the mustang to be the sound card

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Nov 13 2011, 11:34 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Nov 14 2011, 04:14 PM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 13 2011, 04:33 PM) *
I think your amp has become the sound card instead of your pod,so reaper,I think ,has to have been set and or have a download for the mustang to be the sound card


Thanks, but I'm not sure where to start?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Nov 14 2011, 04:19 PM
Post #4


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



You need to install Fender Universal Asio driver for this to work.
Here is a detailed tutorial : http://www.fender.com/support/articles/fen...ng-and-playback

In general, whenever a device connects through USB - you need a driver for it to work.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Nov 14 2011, 05:23 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Nov 14 2011, 09:19 AM) *
You need to install Fender Universal Asio driver for this to work.
Here is a detailed tutorial : http://www.fender.com/support/articles/fen...ng-and-playback

In general, whenever a device connects through USB - you need a driver for it to work.


This appears to be working now. I was trying this before, but every time i would hit the ASIO configuration button Reaper would crash. I have the 64 bit version. I switched to the 32 bit version and it works now.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Nov 14 2011, 05:24 PM
Post #6


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (thefireball @ Nov 14 2011, 05:23 PM) *
This appears to be working now. I was trying this before, but every time i would hit the ASIO configuration button Reaper would crash. I have the 64 bit version. I switched to the 32 bit version and it works now.


Awesome! smile.gif
Must have been the 64 bit version issue - it might be less stable as it's new.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 14 2011, 09:29 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yeah, I confirm that 64bit is definitely less stable for audio production of any kind sad.gif 32bit software (specially 32bit Win7) usually works with no problems.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 15 2011, 01:42 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.140
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



The guys are dead on smile.gif STAY AWAY from the 64 Bit version unless you have a great reason to use it. It's a bit less stable and the benefits don't yet outweigh the problems. Maybe next year they will.

Also, as far as latency make sure you reduce your samples/latency in the preferences in REAPER take it down to 64 and see if it still works. At that point, the latency is to low to notice.

As far as recording direct, some amps can emulate themselves pretty well over USB, some don't. Give it a shot and see what you think. If you are not getting the same tone you get in your bedroom with just the amp, you might need to mic it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Nov 15 2011, 03:36 AM
Post #9


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.487
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Yeah, I think it's working okay now. smile.gif We'll see how it goes.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 15 2011, 05:54 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Let us know man if there are any issues (god forbid tho....) smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2017 - 02:38 AM