Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Guitarpro Problem
AIB234
post May 21 2007, 11:40 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303



Hey everyone,

Sorry I've not been around lately. I moved back home for the summer and shortly after I was playing volleyball, fell, and tore my ACL as well as the cartilage in my knee. Two surgeries are coming up in the next two months or so -.-

Anyways... I have GuitarPro 5 and I've downloaded some older GP3 tabs but GP5 won't play them. I also can not locate GP3 to play these files.

Does anyone have any advice or a solution?

Thanks,

Ryan


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gustavo
post May 22 2007, 12:09 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 109
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 1.742



did u buy the gp?

cuz my gp5 can open gp3 files :S

2 surgeries?? :S i got 1 in my knee XD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AIB234
post May 22 2007, 12:20 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303



No, I did not buy it.

I don't know if I'm allowed to say that here and if not just let me know and I'll change my post ;P


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pavel
post May 22 2007, 01:05 AM
Post #4


Instructor
*

Group: Passive
Posts: 3.764
Joined: 8-January 07
From: Rijeka, Croatia
Member No.: 1.055



Yeah i have the same problem - GP3 tabs don't work in GP5 for me.


--------------------
"It isn't how many years you have been playing, it's how many hours." -- Prashant Aswani

"PRACTICE, PRACTICE, PRACTICE!" -- Michael Angelo Batio

Check out my video lessons and instructor board!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
synysterpunk
post May 22 2007, 02:28 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 1.874



get tabit



tabit.net
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AIB234
post May 22 2007, 04:26 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303



Is tabit supposed to play GP3 files?

When I try to open the file in Tabit it says that the GP3 file is not a valid win32 app. Haha.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
synysterpunk
post May 22 2007, 04:42 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 1.874



QUOTE (AIB234 @ May 22 2007, 04:26 AM) *
Is tabit supposed to play GP3 files?

When I try to open the file in Tabit it says that the GP3 file is not a valid win32 app. Haha.



no,,there not.................
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JCJXXL
post May 22 2007, 05:21 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 327
Joined: 22-January 07
From: AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL!
Member No.: 1.101



Weird. My GP opens GP3 files no problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
112358
post May 22 2007, 06:25 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-May 07
Member No.: 1.860



I never have the problem!! it works great... have you tried different sources of GP3 files?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rock
post May 22 2007, 06:51 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Londonderry, New Hampshire USA
Member No.: 1.285



QUOTE (AIB234 @ May 21 2007, 11:40 PM) *
Hey everyone,

Sorry I've not been around lately. I moved back home for the summer and shortly after I was playing volleyball, fell, and tore my ACL as well as the cartilage in my knee. Two surgeries are coming up in the next two months or so -.-

Anyways... I have GuitarPro 5 and I've downloaded some older GP3 tabs but GP5 won't play them. I also can not locate GP3 to play these files.

Does anyone have any advice or a solution?

Thanks,

Ryan


I don't have any issues with this either. I bought the license.

One issue I do have is the GP files that are coupled with the video lessons. For instance, the Iron Maiden style. When I open it, it does not download. I just get some strange text.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nick334
post May 22 2007, 05:02 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 26-March 07
From: Manchester, England
Member No.: 1.421



Did you get them from Ultimate Guitar? They always work fine for me. The Iron Maiden one works fine for me.


--------------------
Guitars: Ibanez RG 370 DX, Fender Strat Squier, Vintage Les Paul.
Amps: Vox AD 15 VT, Fender Frontman 15G
Effects: Hopefully a POD :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuitarDude
post May 22 2007, 08:07 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 3-April 07
From: Sweden,stockholm
Member No.: 1.473



I had the same problem but I found out that my midi sound settings where wrong
so check your midi sound settings.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AIB234
post May 22 2007, 10:41 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303



I did get my tab from UG and it's not working.

GuitarDude: What MIDI settings needed to be changed? Thanks.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zephan
post May 23 2007, 01:06 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 14-May 07
From: Germany, Cologne
Member No.: 1.855



I get my tabs from ultimate guitar too and most times they work. Just veeery rarely they don't work. GuitarPro usally tells me then that I have to upgrade it eventho I have the newest. Weird it is. Prolly the tab were just coded wrong or that. Can happen rolleyes.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rock
post May 24 2007, 03:17 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 168
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Londonderry, New Hampshire USA
Member No.: 1.285



QUOTE (Nick334 @ May 22 2007, 05:02 PM) *
Did you get them from Ultimate Guitar? They always work fine for me. The Iron Maiden one works fine for me.


No, The Iron Maiden lesson on this site. Any of the GP tabs with the logo don't seem to work, but the tabs that others have done and provided links work fine. All the internet tabs open with no problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuitarDude
post May 24 2007, 08:13 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 3-April 07
From: Sweden,stockholm
Member No.: 1.473



exactly what is the problem is it that you cant open the file or is it that your able to open it but it wont sound?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AIB234
post May 24 2007, 10:54 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303





Unknown File. Loading Aborted. (Just in case you can't read it. It was resized in photobucket and I have a 1920x1200 resolution and had a hard time making it out)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meho98
post May 25 2007, 08:41 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23-May 07
From: Maine -US
Member No.: 1.907



You can try upgrading to 5.2 or have another person try to open it on thier computer. the file might be corupted. Personaly I have never had an issue with GP3 files. If some else can open it for you, have them save it in GP5 format. Good Luck!


--------------------
My gear:
Guitar - JACKSON DR3 DINKY REVERSE
Amp - Peavey TransTube Studio Pro 112
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AIB234
post May 26 2007, 06:34 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 388
Joined: 5-March 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 1.303



I think the file was corrupted...

I tried another one tonight and it worked.

I thought it was GP because I apparently got 3 corrupted files in a row. Oh well.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2017 - 09:36 PM