Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Another Idiot Using Reaper ?
jstcrsn
post Nov 20 2011, 03:19 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.702
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



I down loaded reaper. Using my rp1000(becomes sound card), in reaper preferences I have set rp1000 as the in/out and sigma tel for the out to use the computer speakers
the problem is that there is no sound from the computer when I arm for recording even though the inputs show signal and record, I hear nothing,when I playback my guitar that I recorded but heard nothing,it plays back everything I played and I can hear my guitar

I have searched through GMC but am growing tired , might anyone know what I need to do
I am sure it will be something and idiot could figure out , but alas, I must be idioter then an idiot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AK Rich
post Nov 20 2011, 04:06 AM
Post #2


Learning Guitar Hero
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.477
Joined: 10-September 11
From: Big Lake, Alaska
Member No.: 13.839



you dont have whatever input you are using on your PC muted do you? line in or mic input? For me I have XP so there is the little speaker icon for volume control and audio properties by the clock at the right of the taskbar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AK Rich
post Nov 20 2011, 04:06 AM
Post #3


Learning Guitar Hero
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.477
Joined: 10-September 11
From: Big Lake, Alaska
Member No.: 13.839



you dont have whatever input you are using on your PC muted do you? line in or mic input? For me I have XP so there is the little speaker icon for volume control and audio properties by the clock at the right of the taskbar.oops sorry double post

This post has been edited by AK Rich: Nov 20 2011, 04:08 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 20 2011, 04:09 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.702
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (AK Rich @ Nov 20 2011, 04:06 AM) *
you dont have whatever input you are using on your PC muted do you? line in or mic input? For me I have XP so there is the little speaker icon for volume control and audio properties by the clock at the right of the taskbar.oops sorry double post

i hear my guitar in the playback though ?

i checked ,it was not muted ,but it was set to mike in instead of line-in
hope this does it , thanks

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Nov 20 2011, 04:23 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Nov 20 2011, 12:40 PM
Post #5


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.425
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 20 2011, 03:09 AM) *
i hear my guitar in the playback though ?

i checked ,it was not muted ,but it was set to mike in instead of line-in
hope this does it , thanks


Reaper 4 Explained

It's on sale this month, $19.99
you'll learn everything you need to know even the stuff you didn't know you needed to know!!!!


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 20 2011, 09:56 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I believe you need to use one card in reaper if you want to have monitoring. Try connecting speakers to RP1000 mixer outputs that should do it.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 20 2011, 11:16 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.146
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



This is a quite common issue for new REAPER users that skipped reading any of the documentation but we have you covered! Make sure you have the MONITORING button eneabled on the track in question.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 20 2011, 11:50 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.702
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 20 2011, 11:16 PM) *
This is a quite common issue for new REAPER users that skipped reading any of the documentation but we have you covered! Make sure you have the MONITORING button eneabled on the track in question.

yes ,I have armed it for record, as it does record ,I just can't hear it till playback


QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Nov 20 2011, 11:16 PM) *
This is a quite common issue for new REAPER users that skipped reading any of the documentation but we have you covered! Make sure you have the MONITORING button eneabled on the track in question.

I think I was confusing arm and monitoring as the same , and see that I need to right click for monitoring
am not in front of the right computer with my guitar but I think this should do the trick
thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Nov 20 2011, 11:55 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You should press both monitoring and recording buttons.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th March 2017 - 05:58 AM