Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Problem With Audio Recording
Marfol
post Dec 12 2011, 05:25 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



Hi,

I have got a problem with recording my guitar. I bought a USB audio device, installed Asio and Amplitude 3 free and after I did all the settings, I can hear no sound on Amp 3. When I strike a chord, I can see the input and output level going up the scale , but hear nothing. IN Asio I changed it to the usb device. Does somebody know how to troubleshoot?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 12 2011, 05:32 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Have you connected the speakers to USB interface (this device is your audio card now)


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 12 2011, 06:00 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Dec 12 2011, 05:32 PM) *
Have you connected the speakers to USB interface (this device is your audio card now)


Oh, I think this can be the solution. I use a wireless USB headset,unfortunatly I have no speakers... I think I have to order some smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 12 2011, 07:24 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Glad you solved the problem. If you need some advice about the speakers, let us know! smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 12 2011, 07:35 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Dec 12 2011, 07:24 PM) *
Glad you solved the problem. If you need some advice about the speakers, let us know! smile.gif


Do you know good ones? I think I buy some from Logitech, I was always confident with hardware from this company or do you have other recommendations?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 12 2011, 10:11 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Depending how big is your budget, and how much space you have in your room, I can give some recommendations.

For mainstream PC speakers, yes, Logitech system can do the work. Altec Lansing is also great company, worth checking out.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 12 2011, 10:30 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Dec 12 2011, 10:11 PM) *
Depending how big is your budget, and how much space you have in your room, I can give some recommendations.

For mainstream PC speakers, yes, Logitech system can do the work. Altec Lansing is also great company, worth checking out.


Yeah,watched some on Amazon, I think they are pretty good,too. I was anyway looking for some speakers for my TV, maybe I can combine it with the PC.
I thought about some bigger boxes , which I would place to the left and right of my TV.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Dec 12 2011, 11:35 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



Yes, Logitech system is great ,but take the 2.1 system variant, with woofer.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 13 2011, 11:20 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Yeah, like Sinisa said, perhaps a 2.1 system (left+right+subwoofer) would sound better for music, movies etc..


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 16 2011, 08:59 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



I bought the logitech and finally its working!!

Now I have two other problems occuring ;( :

1) In REAPER , I cannot put in the Amplitude 3 . There are just the Amps mentioned which I bought and installed with the beringer USB audio device.

2) How can I put on the distortion in Amp. 3? I did all the settings which Iwan made in the tutorail vid, but I got "just" a clean sound.

Greetz

This post has been edited by Marfol: Dec 16 2011, 08:59 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 16 2011, 09:35 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



go to options>preferences>VST (left panel), and click "Add" button in the right panel to add the folder where your Amplitube3.dll file (plugin file) is. It's program files/VST plugins for 32bit system, or program files (x86)/VST plugins for 64 bit systems.

Then click "Re-scan" button, and close the preferences window.

After that, open new audio track, click on FX, choose Amplitube 3, and then enable recording/monitoring on the track to hear it.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 16 2011, 10:09 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



Ah,thank you so much,Iwan. The many Drop down menus in this programm are so confusing. This whole stuff with recording/mixing and P.A. is a "book with seven seals" (direct german translation,donßt know if there is a similar proverb in English, but it means "I have no idea" wink.gif )

Do you also know how to switch on the distortion in Amplitude 3 free?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JTaylor
post Dec 16 2011, 10:20 PM
Post #13


Apprentice Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 495
Joined: 5-December 11
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 14.530



QUOTE (Marfol @ Dec 16 2011, 09:09 PM) *
Ah,thank you so much,Iwan. The many Drop down menus in this programm are so confusing. This whole stuff with recording/mixing and P.A. is a "book with seven seals" (direct german translation,donßt know if there is a similar proverb in English, but it means "I have no idea" wink.gif )

Do you also know how to switch on the distortion in Amplitude 3 free?

Open Amplitube and Click on "Stomp A' at the top. At the bottom will be bars that say "empty" with arrows beside them. Click on the arrows and it will give you pedals. All they offer on this is an overdrive pedal but you can do a trial runof a distortion pedal from the Custom Shop. Pretty easy tyo install to. Hope this helps!


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marfol
post Dec 16 2011, 11:29 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 2-December 11
Member No.: 14.511



Great , thanks so much.

Smoke on the water version incoming !!! wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 02:23 PM