Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Ez Drummer & Cubase, Assigning Kit Pieces to Individual Tracks
SirJamsalot
post Dec 15 2011, 08:14 AM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



Just an fyi - for those of you who use Cubase and Ez Drummer, this may come in handy if you were wondering if it was possible to separate the kit-pieces into indivicual tracks in your mixer for fine-tuning. Quick and easy tutorial.



--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Dec 15 2011, 02:16 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.190
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Now I need to figure out how to do that in Reaper!!!
huh.gif


Found it!!
Here's how to do it in Reaper:-


This post has been edited by Sensible Jones: Dec 15 2011, 06:11 PM


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 15 2011, 04:28 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



Very nice tutorial, should be useful for people who want to get maximum out of EZDrummer samples. Bare in mind that CPU usage is becoming bigger as you place more and more EZD outputs into DAW.


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Realpe
post Dec 15 2011, 06:34 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.655
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Bogota
Member No.: 7.694



I need to find how to do this in Logic.


--------------------
Visit my:
INSTRUCTOR PROFILE

"If a composer could say what he had to say in words he would not bother trying to say it in music."
Gustav Mahler


Subscribe to my Youtube Channel here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Dec 15 2011, 06:41 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.190
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (Daniel Realpe @ Dec 15 2011, 05:34 PM) *
I need to find how to do this in Logic.

Here you are Daniel!


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Dec 15 2011, 10:29 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



For Sonar 8 is the same principle, and for other DAWs I believe. As Ivan says - CPU consumption is rapidly increasing with this procedure!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Dec 15 2011, 11:02 PM
Post #7


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



re cpu usage - It's a mixing procedure though! You wouldn't want to do this prior to recording anyways.


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2017 - 01:27 AM