Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Using Superior Drummer In Cubase
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 10:29 AM
Post #1


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



Hi Guys, I wondered if you can help me because I know most of you use dedicated Drum software with your DAW's of choice. smile.gif

I've just got Superior Drummer 2.0 (hasn't arrived yet) and it's a very simple question - I have Cubase projects which have drum tracks already written with the inbuilt Cubase LM7 MIDI VST. When I have SD 2.0 ready to go, can I still use my original drum maps or will I have to re-write all my drum tracks again ?

The other question is: Is it better to use the inbuilt mixer/eq of SD 2.0 and just have it running on 1 MIDI track in Cubase, or should I set up a channel for each drum and mix it that way ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 11:35 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



Update - SD 2.0 has arrived and the guy who delivered it looked like Ivan !! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2011, 12:09 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You got me there, I deliver superior drummer samples all over the world, it's my favorite hobby. cool.gif


I worked with Superior on some 60-80 projects. It's basically a platform for all Toontrack drums, so you can use EZDrummer, and all other expansions inside it (next to NY Avatar sample base, which is supposed to sound better). I think most of the mapping will be the same as in LM7, as they are both compatible with GM Drum Map:



In worst case scenario, you will have to just mark the entire row of unmatched notes, and transpose it on another note so it plays appropriate sample.

Depends what you want to do. If you want to tweak the drums properly, it might be better to get them into DAW (CPU usage will increase a bit because of this). However, for quick projects, I found some of the presets in the SD2 internal mixer quite good for starting the project (favorite ones were "Natural" and "Nice dry kit" for me). It might be worth checking out more presets, they are very cheap, and downloadable from Toontrack.

To be honest, I'm using EZDrummer for most of my projects now, SD2 is great and all, but it's bulky and doesn't really raise drum quality to another level. Cymbals are a bit richer, yes, but wood is just about the same, somehow it's even too dark and full of some hiss (similar like Vintage Rock Expansion). But, mixer saves the day in SD2, with quick presets! smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 12:25 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



Thanks for the reply Ivan.. what I normally do is just set up a MIDI track, select the GM Drum Map and then use the Drum Editor. I guess the thing I need to do is go through the list on the left side of the drum editor and see if things are assigned to the correct places and if not, manually correct them.

QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Dec 23 2011, 11:09 AM) *
You got me there, I deliver superior drummer samples all over the world, it's my favorite hobby. cool.gif


Well, why didn't you come in for a jam ?? biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TesttubeMammoth
post Dec 23 2011, 12:36 PM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 10-September 11
From: Norwich
Member No.: 13.831



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Dec 23 2011, 11:25 AM) *
Thanks for the reply Ivan.. what I normally do is just set up a MIDI track, select the GM Drum Map and then use the Drum Editor. I guess the thing I need to do is go through the list on the left side of the drum editor and see if things are assigned to the correct places and if not, manually correct them.



Well, why didn't you come in for a jam ?? biggrin.gif



Mmmm, Dorset jam....

I have Superior Drummer and the Metal Foundry expansion. It is awesome. Much better than DFH IMO. I found some of the cymbals are in different places i.e. the tamborine is now a cymbal choke. But hey, converting drum tracks shouldn't be two hard if your anything like me. I only use a small subset... Also check out the Frederick Thorendall Metall Kit if you have it smile.gif


--------------------
be excellent to each other
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 12:47 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



QUOTE (TesttubeMammoth @ Dec 23 2011, 11:36 AM) *
Mmmm, Dorset jam....

I have Superior Drummer and the Metal Foundry expansion. It is awesome. Much better than DFH IMO. I found some of the cymbals are in different places i.e. the tamborine is now a cymbal choke. But hey, converting drum tracks shouldn't be two hard if your anything like me. I only use a small subset... Also check out the Frederick Thorendall Metall Kit if you have it smile.gif



I just have the standard SD 2.0 without expansion packs.. but I have come across examples in Youtube.. very nice wink.gif

What Audio software do you use ? Do you use the same drum editor that you used before ?

Cymbal choke ?? Ahhh, luxury.. I love cymbal chokes... cool.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2011, 01:03 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Dec 23 2011, 12:25 PM) *
Thanks for the reply Ivan.. what I normally do is just set up a MIDI track, select the GM Drum Map and then use the Drum Editor. I guess the thing I need to do is go through the list on the left side of the drum editor and see if things are assigned to the correct places and if not, manually correct them.

Yes, check on the list to the left, and then mark and just move with UP & DOWN arrows, so they don't get displaced. It's the easiest way.

QUOTE
Well, why didn't you come in for a jam ?? biggrin.gif

If you buy expansion pack for only 9.99, I'll be happy to jam and create a cool song too laugh.gif would love to have a jam anytime mate, I hope it will happen in the future smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 01:08 PM
Post #8


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



QUOTE (Ivan Milenkovic @ Dec 23 2011, 12:03 PM) *
If you buy expansion pack for only 9.99, I'll be happy to jam and create a cool song too laugh.gif would love to have a jam anytime mate, I hope it will happen in the future smile.gif


Cool, so if I buy more Toontrack software, you'll deliver it personally ? biggrin.gif

Ok, be prepared for return visits to England !! laugh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2011, 02:22 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



You will have to buy a whole lot more before I manage to raise enough for the ticket to London mate, but I would definitely love to come to visit you there. We'll see, time will tell, perhaps we'll meet in Asia or something, that would be cool too smile.gif


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TesttubeMammoth
post Dec 23 2011, 02:24 PM
Post #10


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 10-September 11
From: Norwich
Member No.: 13.831



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Dec 23 2011, 11:47 AM) *
I just have the standard SD 2.0 without expansion packs.. but I have come across examples in Youtube.. very nice wink.gif

What Audio software do you use ? Do you use the same drum editor that you used before ?

Cymbal choke ?? Ahhh, luxury.. I love cymbal chokes... cool.gif


I use Cubase SX I think and the drum editor in that. Superior integrates really easily with it.
Thinking about buying a mac though... We'll see how that pans out.


--------------------
be excellent to each other
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2011, 02:26 PM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



I believe SD2 runs equally well with all major DAWs, it's just the matter of what DAW we're used to using.

This post has been edited by Ivan Milenkovic: Dec 23 2011, 02:27 PM


--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 23 2011, 02:54 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



QUOTE (TesttubeMammoth @ Dec 23 2011, 01:24 PM) *
I use Cubase SX I think and the drum editor in that. Superior integrates really easily with it.


Cool, I guess I just wondered literally how to get the drum editor to work with SD. Do I load SD as a VST instrument and then when I use the drum editor will it automatically use the sounds from SD ?

Oh, and another question. I know that I have to place SD into my VST Folder within Cubase but I wondered where exactly ? Do I just got to 'VST Plugins' or do I go there, then click 'Drums' and then put it in there ?

Sorr for the annoying Q's, I just don't wanna 'F' this up !! unsure.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ivan Milenkovic
post Dec 23 2011, 04:14 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 25.396
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.341



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Dec 23 2011, 02:54 PM) *
Cool, I guess I just wondered literally how to get the drum editor to work with SD. Do I load SD as a VST instrument and then when I use the drum editor will it automatically use the sounds from SD ?

Oh, and another question. I know that I have to place SD into my VST Folder within Cubase but I wondered where exactly ? Do I just got to 'VST Plugins' or do I go there, then click 'Drums' and then put it in there ?

Sorr for the annoying Q's, I just don't wanna 'F' this up !! unsure.gif


Click on the MIDI event on the timeline (on the MIDI track where you have SD2 as output VST Instrument), and it will open drum editor (if you previously choose GM Drum Map in the combo box in the inspector view on the left panel).

SD2 plugin file (.dll file) is located either in Program Files/Toontrack/Superior Drummer 2/, or Program Files/VST Plugins folder, depending where you placed it during installation. Go to "VST Plugins" in Cubase and re-scan the plugin folder paths, or add another path (if it's on another location). Then you might restart Cubase and it should be in the list.



--------------------
- Ivan's Video Chat Lesson Notes HERE
- Check out my GMC Profile and Lessons
- (Please subscribe to my) YouTube Official Channel
- Let's be connected through ! Facebook! :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Dec 24 2011, 06:08 PM
Post #14


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



Agree with Ivan - SD2.0 is a really great plugin, especially if you have several of the EZXs - I use the Avatar kit for most of my work, it has a great sound and can be tweaked a hell of a lot. Sometimes I use the Heavy Metal expansion and I also use the percussion one a lot too.

I use Reaper as my DAW and it works just fine.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben Higgins
post Dec 25 2011, 02:58 PM
Post #15


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.787
Joined: 11-March 10
From: England
Member No.: 9.820



QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Dec 24 2011, 05:08 PM) *
Agree with Ivan - SD2.0 is a really great plugin, especially if you have several of the EZXs - I use the Avatar kit for most of my work, it has a great sound and can be tweaked a hell of a lot. Sometimes I use the Heavy Metal expansion and I also use the percussion one a lot too.

I use Reaper as my DAW and it works just fine.


Hey, Andrew.. great to hear from you... Happy Xmas to you !! smile.gif

Just an update for you ll.. I've got SD 2.0 working fine now and it sounds amazing... I use the Avatar kit too and it's transformed my songs ! biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Dec 25 2011, 03:05 PM
Post #16


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (Ben Higgins @ Dec 25 2011, 08:58 AM) *
Hey, Andrew.. great to hear from you... Happy Xmas to you !! smile.gif


Thanks Ben, and to you too!


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th May 2017 - 09:12 PM