Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Triple Head?, Anyone else using three monitors at work?
Todd Simpson
post Mar 27 2012, 11:41 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.760
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I keep getting funny looks from Colleagues. Doesn't seem that strange to me?

Attached Image


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Mar 27 2012, 11:47 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Mar 27 2012, 06:41 PM) *
I keep getting funny looks from Colleagues. Doesn't seem that strange to me?

Strange? That makes me jelly!


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Mar 28 2012, 03:23 AM
Post #3


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.488
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Is that your setup, Todd? Pretty epic! I have never had even dual monitors before.

This post has been edited by thefireball: Mar 28 2012, 04:20 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michael AC
post Mar 28 2012, 04:07 AM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 15-December 10
From: Newark, Ohio
Member No.: 11.817



I have two now for my programming. When I was at the advertising agency I had three...it was normal.

Not to imply that you are normal by any means Todd. tongue.gif cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gary
post Mar 28 2012, 04:19 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 363
Joined: 3-March 08
From: La La Land, California
Member No.: 4.438



I have two high end engineering computers that are ported to a A/B switch box that outputs to a dual monitor setup. I am constantly switching back and forth between my computers.. so technically I guess this is equivalent to having four monitors tongue.gif
Much more productive with multiple monitors.

Gary
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 30 2012, 01:56 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.760
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Mar 27 2012, 06:41 PM) *
I keep getting funny looks from Colleagues. Doesn't seem that strange to me?

Attached Image



Yup this is my office rig. It's really pretty simple.

1. iMac
2 Extra Monitors


That's it. Oh, I added a pair of MACKIE studio monitors and a TASCAM FIRE ONE audio interface. I run LOGIC and REAPER on it and it sounds great!
Attached Image

*I"M GOING TO REVIEW THESE MACKIE MONITORS IN MY GEAR REVIEW SECTION IN MY FORUM, KEEP AN EYE OUT FOR IT!

Todd

QUOTE (Michael AC @ Mar 27 2012, 11:07 PM) *
I have two now for my programming. When I was at the advertising agency I had three...it was normal.

Not to imply that you are normal by any means Todd. tongue.gif cool.gif


Well thanks smile.gif I think? Yeah, I have to agree, it seems normal to me? But then again, my home rig has multiple monitors too. Once you get used to dual/triple heads, it's hard to go back sad.gif


QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Mar 27 2012, 06:47 PM) *
Strange? That makes me jelly!


Don't be! It's just an imac and some extra heads. No tower, no nadda.

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Mar 30 2012, 02:07 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 05:50 AM