Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper, Vst, Guitarrig, How to get it work?
ElHombre
post Apr 20 2012, 11:12 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 769
Joined: 25-December 11
Member No.: 14.679



Hey Guys. This is a real urgent matter I hope anyone can help!
I use line 6 pod X3 and reaper. It has worked fine, but now I want to use Guitarig 5, I dont know if to just run it (which works) or to run it in Reaper as a vst.

You can get it to work and hear sound from Guitarrig, but I get an error message when trying to record it.

Check this: http://i.imgur.com/0NgU0.jpg
Thats the settings I use, works fine with the pod.

But when I use Guitarrig I get this: http://i.imgur.com/pVSHr.jpg
I cant record with it ohmy.gif

Then another matter. I have two synth programs I try to run as VSTs or whatever else plugin, but they dont appear when trying to add virtual instrument, I have added the dll file.

http://i.imgur.com/s8y6W.jpg


please help!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Apr 20 2012, 11:47 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



The GR question I can't answer but may be able to help on the other.

I have had issues with Reaper taking VSTs add them re-installed them never seemed to work.



In here have to tried to clear cache/re-scan? If yes still doesn't work click "Add" and point it to the folder it is in. Even if it is in the Reaper folder send it there and then click scan. That should clear that little issue up.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Apr 21 2012, 02:14 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.739
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I see this all the time oddly enough. With GUITAR RIG, you have to use it as a plugin inside REAPER. If you just start guitar rig, then start reaper, they are not really connected and you get the result you shared.

Start a project in reaper and then apply guitar rig to a track the same way you would apply any other effect to a track via the FX button. THe FX menu will pop up, select GUITAR RIG, done smile.gif

Here is a video to walk you through it. IT's version 4 in the vid but the same idea.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ElHombre
post Apr 21 2012, 09:40 AM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 769
Joined: 25-December 11
Member No.: 14.679



These plugins I have seems to be DXi... but they dont appear in the dxi folder. I have dxi.dll files

Or wait maybe Absynth and FM8 arent for PC

Hmm I think I need the Reactor player as well


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ElHombre
post Apr 21 2012, 10:57 AM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 769
Joined: 25-December 11
Member No.: 14.679



Finally got it to work, thanks guys!
I need some help with absynth, how do I record it? I dont have a keyboard, but I want to use the virtual keyboard in absynth, not in reaper.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th July 2017 - 05:42 PM