Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Please Using Midi In Reaper Please, I spent whole bank hol weekend trying to work this out :-(
norules
post May 7 2012, 11:04 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



hello guys and gals.

i having a bad couple of weeks and really could do with some advice using reaper and guitar pro and vsti.

my drummer fell off a roof at a rave 2 weeks ago and badly broke her pelvis. she not gonna be playing drums for probably at least six months. so ive now decided to enter the world of home production to keep myself occupied.

this is what ive got:
ive got guitar pro which ive used competently for several years.
ive downloaded reaper which ive semi-got my head around
ive bought bfd eco drum software which i really like.
ive downloaded kontact5 demo and a couple of other free vsti's including evm bassline
ive got an m-audio fast track interface which i have working well with reaper (pro tools se was a waste of money but at least i got the interface. was quite surprised it worked with reaper as protools se wouldn't allow 3rd party plug ins!)

i'm the song writer in my band and the bassist is in another band so its down to me now to do everything. so i want to use virtual instruments as my band for the time being and to compose with. ive always done it in guitar pro but want to start using daw.

what i want to do is get my guitar pro files into reaper and then apply virtual instruments. seems simple enough. ive checked out plenty of tutorials on this and what they have all told me to do is go to guitar pro and export it as midi (ive been doing it each time in a project with just 1 track bass or drums) so ive exported and saved a midi file. then in reaper import it onto a track. done that can open up the sequencer grid thing and there is all the midi data on the grid. go to fx and apply a vsti either bfd eco or evm bassline or kontakt 5 demo. go back to sequencer with midi grid thing and on the piano roll next to it none of the keys adjacent to the midi data have sounds assigned to them.if i mouse click the keys an octave above they do have sounds. so my question is how do i make the midi data from guitar pro line up with the correct keys on the piano roll? i cant believe the nightmare im having trying to work this out. i was hoping to have a bank holiday weekend playing guitar not working out software!!

another question is how have you all gone about learning to use software to record and compose with? did you go to uni or sit here like me struggling for hours on end? is there a tutorial video or evening course you did? im pretty serious about music. i do it for the love and passion, i play dub reggae mixed with punk so never gonna make any money but i still want to learn to do it to as high a standard as i can. i just hate it when i spend hours using a computer without seeing any creative results! spent an evening the other day working out how to cut and past more than one item!

thanks for any help and advice and whoever helps me solve this reaper guitar pro issue will have a glass raised in there name :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post May 7 2012, 11:35 AM
Post #2


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.425
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



Have a read here

http://forum.cockos.com/archive/index.php/t-40460.html


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
norules
post May 7 2012, 12:19 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



QUOTE (PosterBoy @ May 7 2012, 11:35 AM) *



thanks mate,

id already tried that post but it still didnt work for me. ive just had another go to no avail. this is really doing my head in and it seems like its probably a mouse click away. i just want to move the piano roll along 12 notes i think or learn to assign the midi notes of guitar pro to what the vsti is set to. any ideas?

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post May 7 2012, 03:46 PM
Post #4


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (norules @ May 7 2012, 01:19 PM) *
thanks mate,

id already tried that post but it still didnt work for me. ive just had another go to no avail. this is really doing my head in and it seems like its probably a mouse click away. i just want to move the piano roll along 12 notes i think or learn to assign the midi notes of guitar pro to what the vsti is set to. any ideas?

thanks


You could maybe do a work around.
Make your guitar notes from Guitar Pro - 1 octave lower or higher by using transposing/tuning option in guitar pro.
Export in midi and then try it out in Reaper.

Other option is to open the midi editor (I don't use Reaper but I think it must have one) in your recording software (Reaper) and select all the notes and manually move them to higher/or lower register so it works with VSTs.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
norules
post May 7 2012, 04:22 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 11-March 11
From: bristol england
Member No.: 12.407



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ May 7 2012, 03:46 PM) *
You could maybe do a work around.
Make your guitar notes from Guitar Pro - 1 octave lower or higher by using transposing/tuning option in guitar pro.
Export in midi and then try it out in Reaper.

Other option is to open the midi editor (I don't use Reaper but I think it must have one) in your recording software (Reaper) and select all the notes and manually move them to higher/or lower register so it works with VSTs.



bogdan! you are a good man!! :-)

i didnt realise i was viewing the midi data in the midi browser not the midi editor. i just opened the editor and found transpose option, did one octave up and all is sorted ! i cant thank you enough. this was the final piece of the puzzle for me to understand the basics and start producing my own music. ive just got the bass and drums into reaper and got them working great.

do you know any good free bass vsti's? i downloaded demo of kontakt but it times out every 15 mins and i can't afford it. the evm bassman ive got doesn't sound too great although ive not spent long tweaking it yet but i think its a bit more synth based.

cheers mate and i having a bank holiday beer for you :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post May 8 2012, 06:36 AM
Post #6


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.425
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



I use this one it's not brilliant but it's ok http://www.vst4free.com/free_vst.php?plugi...Bass&id=190


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th March 2017 - 10:01 PM