Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amp Selector?
michaelwalker
post May 29 2012, 08:22 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 16-January 12
From: Cadott, WI
Member No.: 14.887



Is there such a thing as an Amp Selector, like a Speaker Selector, something I can selector different amps?? like I have three amps and I want to selector which one thru my guitar...


--------------------
Guitars: Jackson DK2S, Jackson JS-20, Peavey AT-200 autotune, my homemade Gibson Flying V, ESP MH-301, Ibanez ARTCORE AF-75, Ibanez Mikro, Yamaha JR-1, Yamaha F-335, Epiphone Artisit 200, Ovation Idea, and last but not least a rare Brownsville Mini.

Amps: Crate GX-2200H with 2 Crate 4X12, Fender G-Dec3, ZT Lunchbox, ZOOM G3X Effects and Amp Simulator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
awat
post May 29 2012, 08:40 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 5-May 12
Member No.: 15.813



Morley makes one and so do other companies. You plug your guitar into it and then the other lines go to your amps. What ever amp you want the signal to go to, step on the foot switch. The signal will go to that amp and the other ones at the same time if you want. it is called a ABC box. Hopes this helps you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mudbone
post May 30 2012, 05:26 AM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.750
Joined: 6-May 10
From: Charlotte, NC (residence)/Boston, MA (home) USA
Member No.: 10.329



http://www.tonebone.com/re-bigshot-aby.htm

Very high quality stuff.


--------------------


He who laughs last thinks slowest.

"That which can be asserted without evidence, can be dismissed without evidence." - Christopher Hitchens


Gear:

Guitars: Uncle Rufus' Twanger Classic
Amps: Mississippi Boom Box
Mojo: Hammer of Odin and a pair of Ox gonads
Inspiration: Samuel Adams Boston Lager

Zero to Hero: 1,387/10,000

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marcost
post May 31 2012, 03:15 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 30-May 12
From: Doncaster UK
Member No.: 15.981



Hi I have used the Boss LS-2 to switch between two amps and combinations of both, plus I seem to recall getting a dry signal out as well (to third amp?)

Regards

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post May 31 2012, 04:22 PM
Post #5


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.197
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



yes, there are some ways to do it... check how Steve Vai does it...






--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st July 2017 - 02:00 AM