Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Amplitude Metal Presets, Downloadable Presets for Amplitude/Amplitude Metal
Todd Simpson
post Oct 24 2012, 05:02 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



AMPLITUDE METAL PRESET VAULT !!!!!!!

Here is a preview.

http://soundcloud.com/techniqueswithtodd/amplitude-metal-custom-patch

And here is the patch in a zip file

Attached File  Todd_Lead1.atmp.zip ( 1.95K ) Number of downloads: 3348


I'm using the 5150 Head available in the Custom Shop if you don't have it in your Amplitude installation. I really was not that impressed with the STOCK presets, but I rarely am (except for overloud th1/th2), time to make some custom sets!

*******DON"T FORGET TO TURN UP THE NOISE GATE THRESHOLD KNOB ON THE BOTTOM!!! TO ABOUT 65%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Attached Image

*******DON"T FORGET TO TURN UP THE NOISE GATE THRESHOLD KNOB ON THE BOTTOM!!! TO ABOUT 65%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 27 2012, 07:06 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 25 2012, 05:37 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Any AMPLITUDE/AMPLITUDE METAL users out there?

Todd

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 24 2012, 12:02 AM) *
Here is our first preset in the AMPLITUDE VAULT! I created this one for students who use amplitude to be able to have some crazy/sick/djenty gain. Enjoy! smile.gif

Here is a preview.

http://soundcloud.com/techniqueswithtodd/amplitude-metal-custom-patch

And here is the patch in a zip file

Attached File  Todd_Lead1.atmp.zip ( 1.95K ) Number of downloads: 3348


I'm using the 5150 Head available in the Custom Shop if you don't have it in your Amplitude installation. I really was not that impressed with the STOCK presets, but I rarely am (except for overloud th1/th2), time to make some custom sets!

*******DON"T FORGET TO TURN UP THE NOISE GATE THRESHOLD KNOB ON THE BOTTOM!!! TO ABOUT 65%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Attached Image

*******DON"T FORGET TO TURN UP THE NOISE GATE THRESHOLD KNOB ON THE BOTTOM!!! TO ABOUT 65%!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korblitz
post Oct 25 2012, 05:48 PM
Post #3


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 397
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 16.462



I just get the preset loaded in my amplitube. I´m sorry. I tried almost everything from creating a preset folder on amplitube and trying to load it from presetXchange.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Oct 25 2012, 06:42 PM
Post #4


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.966
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



This is really cool mate. Ikmultimedia send me the Irig and Irig Stomp because they want me as their Latin American endorser and also to record some demo videos. smile.gif


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korblitz
post Oct 25 2012, 09:25 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 397
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 16.462



QUOTE (Gabriel Leopardi @ Oct 25 2012, 05:42 PM) *
This is really cool mate. Ikmultimedia send me the Irig and Irig Stomp because they want me as their Latin American endorser and also to record some demo videos. smile.gif


Congrats Gabriel! Looking foward to demo videos
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qenzoz
post Oct 25 2012, 09:36 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 13-November 10
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11.594



Thanks, man!

Can't wait to try this one out smile.gif


--------------------
Guitar
Suhr S4 Pro Series Bengal Burst
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ravindran
post Oct 26 2012, 03:55 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-August 12
From: India
Member No.: 16.430



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 25 2012, 10:07 PM) *
Any AMPLITUDE/AMPLITUDE METAL users out there?

Todd


I have ordered a "IK Multimedia Amplitube iRig - Guitar Effects Interface for iPhone, iPod with 5" I should be receiving it by 1st November 2012. Is the "Amplitude" different from that?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 26 2012, 08:59 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Well, you do realize that the iRig is an interface designed to work with iphone/ipad/ipod primarily? It will also work as an audio interface on a newer macintosh through the mic input port. But iRig is a physical piece of hardware. Amplitude is a software application. There are various versions, for phone, ipad, etc. And a version for PC and Mac. There are various flavors of the application. Amplitude FREE, Amplitude SLASH, Amplitude FENDER, Amplitude METAL. etc.

Are you an ipad or mac user? How do you plan to use your irig?


The presets in this thread are designed for the AMPLITUDE application for PC/Mac. I"ve not tried to port them to a mobile device, but let me know if you give this a shot!

Todd


QUOTE (Ravindran @ Oct 25 2012, 10:55 PM) *
I have ordered a "IK Multimedia Amplitube iRig - Guitar Effects Interface for iPhone, iPod with 5" I should be receiving it by 1st November 2012. Is the "Amplitude" different from that?



QUOTE (Gabriel Leopardi @ Oct 25 2012, 01:42 PM) *
This is really cool mate. Ikmultimedia send me the Irig and Irig Stomp because they want me as their Latin American endorser and also to record some demo videos. smile.gif


Well that's just awesome! smile.gif I'd like to see the videos as well! Also, can you use amplitude presets on the mobile versions?




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ravindran
post Oct 27 2012, 12:23 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-August 12
From: India
Member No.: 16.430



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 27 2012, 01:29 AM) *
Well, you do realize that the iRig is an interface designed to work with iphone/ipad/ipod primarily? It will also work as an audio interface on a newer macintosh through the mic input port. But iRig is a physical piece of hardware. Amplitude is a software application. There are various versions, for phone, ipad, etc. And a version for PC and Mac. There are various flavors of the application. Amplitude FREE, Amplitude SLASH, Amplitude FENDER, Amplitude METAL. etc.

Are you an ipad or mac user? How do you plan to use your irig?


The presets in this thread are designed for the AMPLITUDE application for PC/Mac. I"ve not tried to port them to a mobile device, but let me know if you give this a shot!

Todd


I am an iPad and iPhone user. I would be using Irig on these. I plan to use iRig with Amplitude METAL application, since I already have Garage Band, I also intend to try it with that. Recommendations/ suggestions are welcome please.
Regards
Ravi


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 27 2012, 06:03 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (Ravindran @ Oct 26 2012, 07:23 PM) *
I am an iPad and iPhone user. I would be using Irig on these. I plan to use iRig with Amplitude METAL application, since I already have Garage Band, I also intend to try it with that. Recommendations/ suggestions are welcome please.
Regards
Ravi


Do you have a Macintosh Computer? Or are you using a mobile device only? Garage band is available on both. But AMPLITUDE METAL is NOT available on Mobile devices.

PM me, in case I miss your reply here in the forum. Let me know if you are a Macintosh user, and a mobile user or just mobile. Check out the IK multimedia site in the mean time. It lists everything and what it will run on.

Todd



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 27 2012, 07:07 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (Ravindran @ Oct 26 2012, 07:23 PM) *
I am an iPad and iPhone user. I would be using Irig on these. I plan to use iRig with Amplitude METAL application, since I already have Garage Band, I also intend to try it with that. Recommendations/ suggestions are welcome please.
Regards
Ravi


AMPLITUDE METAL does NOT exist for Ipad / iPhone guys, Sorry :*( You have to use a Mac or PC to use Amplitude Metal.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korblitz
post Oct 28 2012, 01:08 PM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 397
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 16.462



QUOTE (korblitz @ Oct 25 2012, 04:48 PM) *
I just get the preset loaded in my amplitube. I´m sorry. I tried almost everything from creating a preset folder on amplitube and trying to load it from presetXchange.


I have managed to load the preset on Amplitube 3. I just needed to:

1)put the preset on /MyDocuments/IkMultimedia/Preset folder

2) Rename *.atmp to *.at3p


I learned that:

Sometimes you have to feel the urge to do what you think it's correct.

atmp are Ampli Tube Metal Preset
at3p are Ampli Tube 3 Preset

Those files are simple xml scripts, so I can rename then to whatever preset that I like...I just need to change the values according the amp cabinets...

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ravindran
post Oct 28 2012, 01:20 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-August 12
From: India
Member No.: 16.430



QUOTE (korblitz @ Oct 28 2012, 05:38 PM) *
I have managed to load the preset on Amplitube 3. I just needed to:

1)put the preset on /MyDocuments/IkMultimedia/Preset folder

2) Rename *.atmp to *.at3p


I learned that:

Sometimes you have to feel the urge to do what you think it's correct.

atmp are Ampli Tube Metal Preset
at3p are Ampli Tube 3 Preset

Those files are simple xml scripts, so I can rename then to whatever preset that I like...I just need to change the values according the amp cabinets...


Wow! Great Blitz, that's good thinking!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 29 2012, 04:36 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.404
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUOTE (korblitz @ Oct 25 2012, 12:48 PM) *
I just get the preset loaded in my amplitube. I´m sorry. I tried almost everything from creating a preset folder on amplitube and trying to load it from presetXchange.


Again, this preset (because of the extension) is really only intended for AMPLITUDE METAL

If you are using Amplitude 3, pop over to the Amplitude 3 thread and grab that one smile.gif It will work without having to change the file extension or what not.

But, WELL DONE IN KEEPING AT IT TO MAKE IT WORK FOR YA! That's taking the initiative Soldier!!!!

Todd

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 29 2012, 04:39 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2017 - 01:58 PM