Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reaper Problem
Qenzoz
post Nov 23 2012, 09:40 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 13-November 10
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11.594



Hey, so I have this weird problem with reaper whenever I try to play over a backing track or just record something it makes this kind of pop/crack sound not sure how to describe, but its like a extremely short pause and it is extremely annoying, have anyone had a similar problem like this and does anyone know how to solve it?

Thanks in advance & rock on! smile.gif

Tobias


--------------------
Guitar
Suhr S4 Pro Series Bengal Burst
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 24 2012, 01:37 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.894
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Qenzoz @ Nov 23 2012, 09:40 PM) *
Hey, so I have this weird problem with reaper whenever I try to play over a backing track or just record something it makes this kind of pop/crack sound not sure how to describe, but its like a extremely short pause and it is extremely annoying, have anyone had a similar problem like this and does anyone know how to solve it?

Thanks in advance & rock on! smile.gif

Tobias

need to know operating system and interface
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qenzoz
post Nov 24 2012, 01:47 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 13-November 10
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11.594



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 24 2012, 01:37 AM) *
need to know operating system and interface


Windows 7 64bit
Line 6 UX2
And I also use Guitar Rig 5.

Thanks smile.gif


--------------------
Guitar
Suhr S4 Pro Series Bengal Burst
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 24 2012, 02:09 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.894
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Qenzoz @ Nov 24 2012, 01:47 AM) *
Windows 7 64bit
Line 6 UX2
And I also use Guitar Rig 5.

Thanks smile.gif
I have heard there are a lot of problems with windows 7 and 64 bit, is there a way that you could make it 32 bit,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Nov 24 2012, 03:37 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 23 2012, 08:09 PM) *
I have heard there are a lot of problems with windows 7 and 64 bit, is there a way that you could make it 32 bit,


I must be super lucky as I've had it on 2 different computers running win 7 x64 and never an issue.

When does it crackle/pop?

Is it when you are trying to record the track, upon playback, just with GR5 running in reaper with it aim'd and record monitoring on?

Does it stutter at all?


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thefireball
post Nov 24 2012, 04:18 AM
Post #6


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.512
Joined: 9-March 10
From: United States, Arkansas
Member No.: 9.801



Can you video it doing it?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 24 2012, 04:49 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.413
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



That's a bit too vague for me to diagnose at this point but I"m sure we can work through it smile.gif Most of the time, these sorts of things are just some small glitch. Post the reaper file you are working with and post an example of the click/pop if you would so me and others can see what's happening in the project. That way we can try to diagnose it better. At this point, it could be anything.

Todd

QUOTE (Qenzoz @ Nov 23 2012, 03:40 PM) *
Hey, so I have this weird problem with reaper whenever I try to play over a backing track or just record something it makes this kind of pop/crack sound not sure how to describe, but its like a extremely short pause and it is extremely annoying, have anyone had a similar problem like this and does anyone know how to solve it?

Thanks in advance & rock on! smile.gif

Tobias



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zoom
post Nov 24 2012, 09:32 AM
Post #8


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 636
Joined: 23-March 07
From: Australia
Member No.: 1.403



How's your cpu usage?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qenzoz
post Nov 24 2012, 04:32 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 13-November 10
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11.594



Hey everyone! Thanks for all your answers! smile.gif

So far I've been recording today, nothing has happened, seems pretty weird, I've tried other days where I almost didn't have it at all, but then it just came back later. I'll definitely post something asap if it the problem occurs again.

Cheers!

Tobias


--------------------
Guitar
Suhr S4 Pro Series Bengal Burst
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vonhotch
post Nov 24 2012, 04:43 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 836
Joined: 25-April 12
From: Franklin, New York
Member No.: 15.741



I'm using Win 7 with reaper and sometimes I have the pops and clicks when I try to make my computer do too much at once, like record with lots of effects against a backing track while trying to shoot video from a webcam. I turned my sample rate back a little and it helped. Just a random guess. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Nov 27 2012, 12:06 AM
Post #11


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



As I told ya mate, the recording you sent me is ok! Once I spot any latency or any other issues I'll make sure to tell ya. Maybe it was the no latency day smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Nov 27 2012, 01:21 AM
Post #12


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Try adjusting the buffer settings in the hardware settings of UX2 to eliminate it. It happens when your computer (CPU) and audio card can't handle the load (lots of VSTs for example). Then pops and cracks start. It can be very annoying on a huge project.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Nov 27 2012, 02:02 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.413
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



GREAT advice here. The buffer setting is the first thing to check for latency. The default setting is a bit crap IMHO, so reduce it as much as you can before things get unstable. I reduce mine as much as possible. It's the first thing to check.

If it's set really low, and your getting latency, it could be a CPU issue, or in some cases a USB issue. When working on an underpowered netbook, I often have to turn off GUITAR RIG and such and record dry since the cpu can't take it. Makes recording tougher but it can still work.

Todd

QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Nov 26 2012, 07:21 PM) *
Try adjusting the buffer settings in the hardware settings of UX2 to eliminate it. It happens when your computer (CPU) and audio card can't handle the load (lots of VSTs for example). Then pops and cracks start. It can be very annoying on a huge project.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 02:30 AM