3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Audio Recording Help, Audio Recording to PC
Todd Simpson
post Jan 25 2013, 06:24 PM
Post #21


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.138
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Well thanks!! smile.gif It's always good to be appreciated. I've gotta say, I've learned at least as much as I've taught since I've been here, from Students, Instructors, our killer wiki, etc. I know I keep saying it but I really do love it here smile.gif

Todd


QUOTE (mroberts70 @ Jan 25 2013, 11:35 AM) *
... and Todd's extensive in home recording knowledge is a wonderful thing! smile.gif



I gotta also say, I think motivated students like you are are a SOOOOOPAAA wonderful thing smile.gif


QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 25 2013, 12:03 PM) *
Agreed to both biggrin.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 25 2013, 06:42 PM
Post #22


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 25 2013, 05:24 PM) *
I gotta also say, I think motivated students like you are are a SOOOOOPAAA wonderful thing smile.gif


I got lots of motivation from everyone since I got here biggrin.gif


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Jan 26 2013, 11:20 AM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Well, indeed, Todd is the man to ask about digital devices and recording stuff biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 04:25 PM
Post #24


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



Umm...Hope someone can tell me where I've gone wrong. I have the trial version of Reaper installed and also amplitude 3 free version. They both sit on my desktop and work independently of each other. When I watched the above video, I realised I should be able to open amplitude up from the vsti box as shown...amplitude isn't there, neither are the poulin VSTs there. The poulins I put the dlls files in the plugins folder in Reaper on the C drive. Must have done something wrong! Please help...Thanks!!

This post has been edited by Headbanger: Jan 28 2013, 06:00 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 04:32 PM
Post #25


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 03:25 PM) *
Umm...Hope someone can tell me where I've gone wrong. I have the trial version of Reaper installed and also amplitude 3 free version. They both sit on my desktop and work independently of each other. When I watched the above video, I realised I should be able to open amplitude up from the vsti box as shown...amplitude isn't there, neither are the poulin VSTs there. The poulins I put the dlls files in the plugins folde in Reaperr on the C drive. Must have done something wrong! Please help...Thanks!!


In Reaper, click Options -> Preferences, then in the window that pops up, in the left-side menu, click VSTs. Then click Add, and browse to the folder where your Plugins are. Then click Re-Scan.

All the plugins should appear in the VSTs section now.


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Jan 28 2013, 04:38 PM
Post #26


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 10:32 AM) *
In Reaper, click Options -> Preferences, then in the window that pops up, in the left-side menu, click VSTs. Then click Add, and browse to the folder where your Plugins are. Then click Re-Scan.

All the plugins should appear in the VSTs section now.

Bah! You beat me to it but I'll add this here! laugh.gif



This is what the window looks like.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 05:05 PM
Post #27


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 04:32 PM) *
In Reaper, click Options -> Preferences, then in the window that pops up, in the left-side menu, click VSTs. Then click Add, and browse to the folder where your Plugins are. Then click Re-Scan.

All the plugins should appear in the VSTs section now.


Thanks Sammetal I'll try that...isn't amplitube a program rather than a plugin?


QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Jan 28 2013, 04:38 PM) *
Bah! You beat me to it but I'll add this here! laugh.gif



This is what the window looks like.


Thanks Spasemoonkey..You can probably see what I asked Sammetal.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 05:27 PM
Post #28


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 04:05 PM) *
Thanks Sammetal I'll try that...isn't amplitube a program rather than a plugin?




Thanks Spasemoonkey..You can probably see what I asked Sammetal.


Hahaha Spasemoonkey tongue.gif

And Headbanger, yes and no, it can be used as a standalone program and also a VST in reaper or any other DAW smile.gif


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 06:35 PM
Post #29


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 05:27 PM) *
Hahaha Spasemoonkey tongue.gif

And Headbanger, yes and no, it can be used as a standalone program and also a VST in reaper or any other DAW smile.gif


OK Now I'm getting somewhere...The eagle has landed......Well Amplitube seems to have landed in Reaper... and works...Now I'm just going to play for a while until that all sinks in before I move onto the next step!!! Thanks Guys for your help!!!! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 06:38 PM
Post #30


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 05:35 PM) *
OK Now I'm getting somewhere...The eagle has landed......Well Amplitube seems to have landed in Reaper... and works...Now I'm just going to play for a while until that all sinks in before I move onto the next step!!! Thanks Guys for your help!!!! smile.gif


Anytime smile.gif and do ask whenever you need help!


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 06:43 PM
Post #31


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 06:38 PM) *
Anytime smile.gif and do ask whenever you need help!

Thanks Sammetal smile.gif I think I need to get a DI or interface for the guitar to cut out background noise though...considering I've spent nothing yet apart from the potential $60 for Reaper licence in the future (unless someone tells me there something better cheaper) Thats pretty good!!

Edit: I am getting a lot of feedback on the Lead channels for some reason on amplitube..through my headphones?

This post has been edited by Headbanger: Jan 28 2013, 06:46 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Jan 28 2013, 06:51 PM
Post #32


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



Interference may be the factor for ya sir. Just move away from the computer, speakers, and electronics in general. Also turn the gain down just a hair if it full blown on. I know when I record I have to turn my chair away from my pc to take out static/feedback.


If you are just looking for guitars maybe something like this: http://line6.com/podstudiogx/


And an example from one of our other members Brandon! (TheFireball)

This post has been edited by SpaseMoonkey: Jan 28 2013, 06:51 PM


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 06:53 PM
Post #33


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 05:43 PM) *
Thanks Sammetal smile.gif I think I need to get a DI or interface for the guitar to cut out background noise though...considering I've spent nothing yet apart from the potential $60 for Reaper licence in the future (unless someone tells me there something better cheaper) Thats pretty good!!

Edit: I am getting a lot of feedback on the Lead channels for some reason on amplitube..through my headphones?


I didn't find anything better than Reaper for me at least, my friend got Cubase with an audio interface and he turned to Reaper after using cubase for awhile and he's been using it for the past 2 years smile.gif

Try turning the output levels down, or maybe the gain down. Use a Tubescreamer VST to boost the guitar's signal (turn the overdrive to 0, level to max and tone around 2 o clock).


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 07:07 PM
Post #34


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Jan 28 2013, 06:51 PM) *
Interference may be the factor for ya sir. Just move away from the computer, speakers, and electronics in general. Also turn the gain down just a hair if it full blown on. I know when I record I have to turn my chair away from my pc to take out static/feedback.


If you are just looking for guitars maybe something like this: http://line6.com/podstudiogx/


And an example from one of our other members Brandon! (TheFireball)


Thanks Spasemoonkey...I'll try and move about a bit!
That guy on the video was quite amusing biggrin.gif ! I like the sounds on that...Its a similar price to the Presonus interface..Now I'll have to research between the both as I had it in mind to get one of them.

QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 06:53 PM) *
I didn't find anything better than Reaper for me at least, my friend got Cubase with an audio interface and he turned to Reaper after using cubase for awhile and he's been using it for the past 2 years smile.gif

Try turning the output levels down, or maybe the gain down. Use a Tubescreamer VST to boost the guitar's signal (turn the overdrive to 0, level to max and tone around 2 o clock).

Cheers Sammetal..I'll try that as well!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 07:11 PM
Post #35


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



You'd like to read this article! smile.gif

http://www.connorgilks.com/apps/blog/show/...ir-s-pc-or-mac-


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 28 2013, 07:16 PM
Post #36


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 07:11 PM) *

I just read it it was interesting... thanks mate!!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Jan 28 2013, 07:30 PM
Post #37


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 06:16 PM) *
I just read it it was interesting... thanks mate!!


Yes its very helpful, it proved extremely useful for me so I bookmarked it for future reference smile.gif


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Jan 29 2013, 01:29 AM
Post #38


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 28 2013, 01:07 PM) *
Thanks Spasemoonkey...I'll try and move about a bit!
That guy on the video was quite amusing biggrin.gif ! I like the sounds on that...Its a similar price to the Presonus interface..Now I'll have to research between the both as I had it in mind to get one of them.


I'm not sure I would recommend a Presonus interface for DI recording. If things haven't improved since mine, Presonus Audio Box USB 1.1, then you will just clip with the DI of a guitar to interface. I also had my instrument/mic knobs turned down to -10db. If you had an amp and you were to mic I'd suggest it, which I had great results. I also have a great results running say a multi-effect pedal that has XLR outs or even an amp with XLR outs to it. Just that the DI route was horrible for me. But that could be due to needing a line level. But mine is the cheapest on the market and about 2 years old now as well, things may have changed in that time.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 29 2013, 10:26 AM
Post #39


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 07:30 PM) *
Yes its very helpful, it proved extremely useful for me so I bookmarked it for future reference smile.gif


Ive bookedmarked it too..Cheers! smile.gif


QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Jan 29 2013, 01:29 AM) *
I'm not sure I would recommend a Presonus interface for DI recording. If things haven't improved since mine, Presonus Audio Box USB 1.1, then you will just clip with the DI of a guitar to interface. I also had my instrument/mic knobs turned down to -10db. If you had an amp and you were to mic I'd suggest it, which I had great results. I also have a great results running say a multi-effect pedal that has XLR outs or even an amp with XLR outs to it. Just that the DI route was horrible for me. But that could be due to needing a line level. But mine is the cheapest on the market and about 2 years old now as well, things may have changed in that time.

Thanks SpaseM
Ok...A lot to think about..my Presonus thoughts were from a reccomendation from someone here using something called a Presonus 2x 2 USB and I don't know if that would have been the same as yours...Is The guy using the pod studio line6 using the line 6 software that came with it and combining that with Reaper and Amplitube?...I must admit that I like his sounds and sounds that I've heard others using line 6 equipment have produced...I expect there is a separate discussion for that on Gear.
Cheers Rod

This post has been edited by Headbanger: Jan 29 2013, 10:27 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 30 2013, 07:00 AM
Post #40


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.138
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Bingo! Nice article from our Mr. Connorgilks there. Pretty much details the entire process.

Todd



QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Jan 28 2013, 01:11 PM) *



YES! smile.gif You can use even the cheapest line six box (The Tone Port) and it will suffice as an audio interface for your guitar. You just need to get clean signal in to the computer. The tone port will do that just fine. Any of the line 6 interfaces will take care of you. Later on when you start wanting to use microphones and such it will be time to upgrade, but it's always time to upgrade at some point. smile.gif

So you launch reaper and then launch amplitude INSIDE REAPER, most folks who are new to recording, try to launch amplitude and THEN launch reaper. It doesn't work that way sadly sad.gif You gotta launch your plugins inside the daw.

Todd

QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 29 2013, 04:26 AM) *
Ive bookedmarked it too..Cheers! smile.gif



Thanks SpaseM
Ok...A lot to think about..my Presonus thoughts were from a reccomendation from someone here using something called a Presonus 2x 2 USB and I don't know if that would have been the same as yours...Is The guy using the pod studio line6 using the line 6 software that came with it and combining that with Reaper and Amplitube?...I must admit that I like his sounds and sounds that I've heard others using line 6 equipment have produced...I expect there is a separate discussion for that on Gear.
Cheers Rod



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2017 - 09:16 AM