3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Audio Recording Help, Audio Recording to PC
Cosmin Lupu
post Jan 30 2013, 08:37 AM
Post #41


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Well, the Line 6 interfaces are varied while they all use that software called Gear Box - that one can come up with nice tones - tried and tested. Although I had a hellish ride trying to install and setup the UX1 for a student here in Romania... I was THIS close to saying 'hey this digital thingie is not bad at all' I just changed my mind laugh.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 30 2013, 02:53 PM
Post #42


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Jan 30 2013, 08:37 AM) *
Well, the Line 6 interfaces are varied while they all use that software called Gear Box - that one can come up with nice tones - tried and tested. Although I had a hellish ride trying to install and setup the UX1 for a student here in Romania... I was THIS close to saying 'hey this digital thingie is not bad at all' I just changed my mind laugh.gif


So did you like them or not?


QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 30 2013, 07:00 AM) *
Bingo! Nice article from our Mr. Connorgilks there. Pretty much details the entire process.

Todd






YES! smile.gif You can use even the cheapest line six box (The Tone Port) and it will suffice as an audio interface for your guitar. You just need to get clean signal in to the computer. The tone port will do that just fine. Any of the line 6 interfaces will take care of you. Later on when you start wanting to use microphones and such it will be time to upgrade, but it's always time to upgrade at some point. smile.gif

So you launch reaper and then launch amplitude INSIDE REAPER, most folks who are new to recording, try to launch amplitude and THEN launch reaper. It doesn't work that way sadly sad.gif You gotta launch your plugins inside the daw.

Todd


Thanks Todd, I'll have to have a think..I think I will be mainly wanting to record guitar to improve in that dept. at the moment...Line 6 tone port may be the solution...I'm just wanting clean input into Reaper/amplitube.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Jan 31 2013, 08:55 AM
Post #43


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



I like the tones but the installation and setup are a major turnoff for me - things should be friendly not complicated smile.gif But that's me, you have to try it yourself and see if YOU like it wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 31 2013, 10:06 AM
Post #44


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Jan 31 2013, 08:55 AM) *
I like the tones but the installation and setup are a major turnoff for me - things should be friendly not complicated smile.gif But that's me, you have to try it yourself and see if YOU like it wink.gif


You're Right Cosmin...but its easier to ask before you buy sometimes. I totally agree with you that things should be friendly and this is the second time Ive heard this is hard to set up!! dry.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 31 2013, 02:49 PM
Post #45


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I've never set up one of the line 6 interfaces personally so I can't help ya there. But make sure to follow the instructions and such. Usually its' install drivers/reboot/plug in the gear/launch daw or app.


Todd

QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 31 2013, 04:06 AM) *
You're Right Cosmin...but its easier to ask before you buy sometimes. I totally agree with you that things should be friendly and this is the second time Ive heard this is hard to set up!! dry.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 31 2013, 03:24 PM
Post #46


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 31 2013, 02:49 PM) *
I've never set up one of the line 6 interfaces personally so I can't help ya there. But make sure to follow the instructions and such. Usually its' install drivers/reboot/plug in the gear/launch daw or app.


Todd


Ok Thanks Todd... so do you think an Ultra DI 120 would give me a clean sound?..I think Spasemoonkey was trying to tell me earlier in this thread that DI wasn't any good...But the guy on the video show the DI 120 unit which are about 35 euros instead of 100/120 euros for line 6.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Feb 1 2013, 10:48 AM
Post #47


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 31 2013, 01:49 PM) *
I've never set up one of the line 6 interfaces personally so I can't help ya there. But make sure to follow the instructions and such. Usually its' install drivers/reboot/plug in the gear/launch daw or app.


Todd


Theoretically yes smile.gif But in practice, it asked me for all sorts of upgrades which I couldn't get unless I had something else installed, which needed to get something from the internet which needed something else installed laugh.gif After a bit of this, it gets really annoying smile.gif But then again, that's just me wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 16 2013, 09:50 PM
Post #48


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I hear ya smile.gif But that sounds like computer recording in general just a bit yeah? Update this, go get that, reboot, etc. All of which is a big pain in the neck. These days home recording is about half made of up SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION. So if one is not comfy on the system admin side, then the whole enterprise seems like a HUGE chore. One cure for this is too simply get a MAC smile.gif I know that may sound trite. But in my experience, my mac machines have just been easier to setup, easier to use, less prone to issues etc. Of course EVERYONE MILEAGE WILL VARY and some folks HATE MACS. To each his own smile.gif

Todd

QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Feb 1 2013, 05:48 AM) *
Theoretically yes smile.gif But in practice, it asked me for all sorts of upgrades which I couldn't get unless I had something else installed, which needed to get something from the internet which needed something else installed laugh.gif After a bit of this, it gets really annoying smile.gif But then again, that's just me wink.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 08:23 PM