Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recording Audio Video Help
dcz702
post Mar 6 2013, 03:42 AM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



so im new to this site and not new to recording but new to recording with video.
i just bought a cheap logitech c270 webcam,video looks good with it.
how do i record video and guitar at the same time? how can i get the recording to use my audio interface for audio and web cam for video? Imovie does not accept usb web cams and i cannot find how to get photo booth to use audio interface for audio. i have gone through a couple lessons and would like to start posting them in the forum
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vonhotch
post Mar 6 2013, 10:25 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 836
Joined: 25-April 12
From: Franklin, New York
Member No.: 15.741



QUOTE (dcz702 @ Mar 6 2013, 02:42 AM) *
so im new to this site and not new to recording but new to recording with video.
i just bought a cheap logitech c270 webcam,video looks good with it.
how do i record video and guitar at the same time? how can i get the recording to use my audio interface for audio and web cam for video? Imovie does not accept usb web cams and i cannot find how to get photo booth to use audio interface for audio. i have gone through a couple lessons and would like to start posting them in the forum

Hey, welcome! I think that is the same wecam I have. I think the most common way is to record the audio and video seperatly and then sync them up in your video editor. For example I record my audio as usually through Reaper, while I record video with Windows Movie Maker. Then I just add my audio to the video and sync it up.

This post has been edited by vonhotch: Mar 6 2013, 10:25 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Mar 6 2013, 11:44 PM
Post #3


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



QUOTE (vonhotch @ Mar 6 2013, 09:25 PM) *
Hey, welcome! I think that is the same wecam I have. I think the most common way is to record the audio and video seperatly and then sync them up in your video editor. For example I record my audio as usually through Reaper, while I record video with Windows Movie Maker. Then I just add my audio to the video and sync it up.


Thanks. I've been recording that way by playing and recording vid same time then importing audio into iMovie then matching the audio with the video. Apple should make a program where you could link all the audio With your daw with video recorder so its one take and done less messing and more playing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vonhotch
post Mar 7 2013, 12:50 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 836
Joined: 25-April 12
From: Franklin, New York
Member No.: 15.741



QUOTE (dcz702 @ Mar 6 2013, 10:44 PM) *
Thanks. I've been recording that way by playing and recording vid same time then importing audio into iMovie then matching the audio with the video. Apple should make a program where you could link all the audio With your daw with video recorder so its one take and done less messing and more playing.

I could not agree more. I spend way too much time fighting with video and not enough time playing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Mar 7 2013, 02:04 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



I picked up the C920 yesterday since my little flip died on me. I did this video. I am obviously not showing off! laugh.gif



That was recorded all in 1 take using my interface as well. Not sure how it would go if you have to mic a cab. But I ran my kemper with the DAW to give me an idea where the levels are placed.

This is the logitech program window, the drop box has my interface in it. So I clicked it and it worked as well as you seen in the video.


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Mar 7 2013, 10:31 AM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Mate - Todd Simpson is DEFINITELY the man for you in this situation - he is a gear guru, expert in video editing and production and a Mac user! PM him right away!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Mar 7 2013, 05:25 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Mar 7 2013, 02:04 AM) *
This is the logitech program window, the drop box has my interface in it. So I clicked it and it worked as well as you seen in the video.


Wow Spasemonkey...good discovery. I also use a Logitech webcam device and just checked the drop box and it also shows my USB interface as one of the options...that's gonna to save a lot of time on REC takes if it works..Normally (although I haven't posted a REC take yet) I use a small camera on a desk stand to record at the same time as I record on Reaper(this is annoyingly long winded when you make mistakes) and later i go to Adobe premier to try and line the two sounds up to make sure the final video is in line with the Reaper soundtrack...Premier might still be an option...but just to add titles/backgrounds and tidy the webcam video up..I also want to be able to use my guitar plugged into my interface on GMC chat with my webcam...but so far it hasn't been possible...I was looking for the controls from the Chat room side and not on my webcam software...I'm now thinking how that would work.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 7 2013, 06:18 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.457
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



QUESTION:
*How the heck can I record Video from my camera and audio from a separate source like my pod/audio interface/etc. and have them end up in a movie file with synced audio?

ANSWER:


MAC USERS:

Go to the apple Store and purchase a quicktime 7 pro registration
It's the bes $30 you will ever spend.

http://store.apple.com/us/product/D3381Z/A...indows?fnode=6b


However, it comes free with Final Cut Pro.

Attached Image

WINDOWS USERS:


FOR LOGITECH USERS, THE LOGITECH SOFTWARE THAT CAME WITH YOUR CAM WILL LET YOU SELECT OTHER SOURCES!!
Here is a thread post from SPACEMOONKEY with details.

https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...st&p=635829


Todd

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Mar 9 2013, 05:07 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 7 2013, 07:28 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.457
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



SPACE MOONKEY: Todd here smile.gif I'd like to use your tip in my thread as well if that's ok smile.gif



QUOTE (SpaseMoonkey @ Mar 6 2013, 08:04 PM) *
I picked up the C920 yesterday since my little flip died on me. I did this video. I am obviously not showing off! laugh.gif



That was recorded all in 1 take using my interface as well. Not sure how it would go if you have to mic a cab. But I ran my kemper with the DAW to give me an idea where the levels are placed.

This is the logitech program window, the drop box has my interface in it. So I clicked it and it worked as well as you seen in the video.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Mar 7 2013, 08:38 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



I just tested making a video through Logitech with my m audio fastrack USB I/F selected as source for the webcam, but it keeps warning me that no audio is being recorded just video...So far no good unfortunately.Hopefully I can resolve that issue.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 7 2013, 09:43 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.457
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sorry to hear that sad.gif I'm on a Mac and have been using quicktime for this purpose for years and it works perfect. I Hope you can get the kinks worked out! If not, there's always quicktime.

Todd


QUOTE (Headbanger @ Mar 7 2013, 02:38 PM) *
I just tested making a video through Logitech with my m audio fastrack USB I/F selected as source for the webcam, but it keeps warning me that no audio is being recorded just video...So far no good unfortunately.Hopefully I can resolve that issue.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Mar 8 2013, 12:46 AM
Post #12


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Mar 7 2013, 05:18 PM) *
For users not using Logitech software, good news! They do make such a product smile.gif It's called QUICKTIME 7 PRO smile.gif The little quicktime utility will let you specify a video and separate audio source. That's actually how I record most of my vids that need audio. It's simple and quick.

I'm going to add this to my new "Welcome to Home Recording" thread as well smile.gif

QUESTION:
*How the heck can I record Video from my camer and audio from a separate source like my pod/audio interface/etc. and have them end up in a movie file with synced audio?

ANSWER:

WINDOWS USERS:

Go to the apple Store and purchase a quicktime 7 pro registration
It's the bes $30 you will ever spend.

http://store.apple.com/us/product/D3381Z/A...indows?fnode=6b


MAC USERS:

Same drill smile.gif However, it comes free with Final Cut Pro.

Attached Image
Todd

Thanks much Todd and spacemonkey, I definitely will look into both option, final cut sounds like a excellent option, and I would like to say this site the instructors and community rocks very helpfull and I'm looking foward to taking part with the entire community. Thanks again.

This post has been edited by dcz702: Mar 8 2013, 12:48 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Mar 8 2013, 09:23 AM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Glad this thread turned out to be more than useful smile.gif I told you that Todd is more than able to help out wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 9 2013, 05:11 AM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.457
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



UPDATE:

EEEEGAD!!!!!!!

Come to find out, the QUICKTIME solution ONLY WORKS ON MACINTOSH COMPUTERS!!! I'm a Mac user so I use it all the time. For WINDOWS folks, the logitech software is a good way to go, OR!!!

WINDOWS folks can try CAMSTUDIO which is free and does much of what quicktime does for Mac folks but on WINDOWS smile.gif

http://camstudio.org/"]There is a FREE piece of software called CAMSTUDIO that will do much of what quicktime does. smile.gif Here is a link.

http://camstudio.org/[/url]



QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Mar 8 2013, 03:23 AM) *
Glad this thread turned out to be more than useful smile.gif I told you that Todd is more than able to help out wink.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Mar 9 2013, 10:11 AM
Post #15


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.447
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



The only problem I've found with the Logitech program is that I can't record my backing track and guitar track. So I still end up using the built in mic which obviously doesn't give as good sound quality


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Mar 9 2013, 04:44 PM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



I tried webcam/ Cam studio with Reaper and everything seemed out of sequence and laggy...If I ran EZ Drummer and Amplitube from within Reaper..everything, particularly the drums seemed to slow down....I don't usually suffer with lag problems..6 GB Ram. Athlon dual core processor 2.65 Ghz....not amazing by today's standards...but enough, I would have thought.

I found Cam studio records a section of the computer screen, in this case my Logitech Webcam window and gives a second/third hand feel rather than a quality take from my little pocket camera....

I think for the time being I'll go back to my long winded method of recording on Reaper and simultaneously with my camera and editing on Premier afterwards. Logitech doesn't work for me either.

I will add that I have found Adobe Premier to be a very good programme for editing...but it does lack in the direct capture department..you need to connect a tape camera with fire wire...nothing else works. Its good for importing footage/audio that you already have captured on your hard drive however.

A good old trick to syncing sound with video is before you play do one clap after you have started recording both video and audio...then when you come into your editing programme...a noticeable peak is visible in the sound waves for both audio takes..(One from the camera and the other being from the Reaper recording.) Its then a question of zooming in and lining up the peaks and trimming/editing either end. Apologies if most people already know that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd May 2017 - 05:59 PM