Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Micin My Cab
dcz702
post Mar 12 2013, 10:20 PM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



so ive been recording with a mac, maudio profire 610 into logic using amplitube 3. i dont like it to much kind of a pain in the ass tweaking and trying to get a good sound.
i have a good amp that is fun to play through and sounds great i want to always us it for practice and recording, its a mesa boogie mini rec and im running it through a 212 rec cab. i want to get a decent mic and mic it. runnin through a 212 i dont really turn the volume past 4-5 oclock do you think im going to get a decent sound if i mic it at that volume for recording, im also recording in a small room with no audio treatment and the cab sits on the floor and i noticed since its on the floor i have a great amount of bass that i dont think i would get if i threw the cab on casters

This post has been edited by dcz702: Mar 12 2013, 10:21 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Mar 12 2013, 11:24 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.894
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (dcz702 @ Mar 12 2013, 10:20 PM) *
so ive been recording with a mac, maudio profire 610 into logic using amplitube 3. i dont like it to much kind of a pain in the ass tweaking and trying to get a good sound.
i have a good amp that is fun to play through and sounds great i want to always us it for practice and recording, its a mesa boogie mini rec and im running it through a 212 rec cab. i want to get a decent mic and mic it. runnin through a 212 i dont really turn the volume past 4-5 oclock do you think im going to get a decent sound if i mic it at that volume for recording, im also recording in a small room with no audio treatment and the cab sits on the floor and i noticed since its on the floor i have a great amount of bass that i dont think i would get if i threw the cab on casters

you can never go wrong miking it with a shure 57, about one hundred dollars
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Mar 13 2013, 12:07 AM
Post #3


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Mar 12 2013, 10:24 PM) *
you can never go wrong miking it with a shure 57, about one hundred dollars

thanks man good reviews on that mic ill check it out
smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Mar 13 2013, 03:08 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.388
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



You pretty much summed it up smile.gif Getting a good tone with software is a bit of an ORDEAL at first. Until you get used to how each package behaves, and how it's bit in it sounds and interacts, it can feel like your twisting software dials enldlessly for no result.

I've got some AMPLITUDE patches in my Personal Forum which may give you a bit of a head start smile.gif But for home recording with an AMP, the good news there is all you need is the amp and a mic an the interface. So you are set smile.gif For starters just grab the mic (SM57 or really any mic you have) and stuck it in the dead center of the cone. Close to the grill as you can. As you get used to it, move it around for new tones.

Amplitude, is a fine package, but I liked AMPLITUDE METAL a bit better just due to how many high gain amps / fx came bundled. But you can turn AMPLITUDE in to any IK package by adding bits on from the store.

Once I discovered OVERLOUD TH1 and TH2 I pretty much stopped using AMPLITUDE entirely. The difference was pretty astounding to my ears and even the stock presets sounded good. Give them a shot overloud.com

also, I was a HUGE fan of GUITAR RIG and made wads of presets. Having a decent preset is helpful to build on. Of all the packages, only overloud had any stock presets that I actually kept and built sounds around. Here is the link to my patches smile.gif

https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...&hl=presets

QUOTE (dcz702 @ Mar 12 2013, 05:20 PM) *
so ive been recording with a mac, maudio profire 610 into logic using amplitube 3. i dont like it to much kind of a pain in the ass tweaking and trying to get a good sound.
i have a good amp that is fun to play through and sounds great i want to always us it for practice and recording, its a mesa boogie mini rec and im running it through a 212 rec cab. i want to get a decent mic and mic it. runnin through a 212 i dont really turn the volume past 4-5 oclock do you think im going to get a decent sound if i mic it at that volume for recording, im also recording in a small room with no audio treatment and the cab sits on the floor and i noticed since its on the floor i have a great amount of bass that i dont think i would get if i threw the cab on casters



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Mar 13 2013, 03:33 AM
Post #5


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Mar 13 2013, 02:08 AM) *
You pretty much summed it up smile.gif Getting a good tone with software is a bit of an ORDEAL at first. Until you get used to how each package behaves, and how it's bit in it sounds and interacts, it can feel like your twisting software dials enldlessly for no result.

I've got some AMPLITUDE patches in my Personal Forum which may give you a bit of a head start smile.gif But for home recording with an AMP, the good news there is all you need is the amp and a mic an the interface. So you are set smile.gif For starters just grab the mic (SM57 or really any mic you have) and stuck it in the dead center of the cone. Close to the grill as you can. As you get used to it, move it around for new tones.

Amplitude, is a fine package, but I liked AMPLITUDE METAL a bit better just due to how many high gain amps / fx came bundled. But you can turn AMPLITUDE in to any IK package by adding bits on from the store.

Once I discovered OVERLOUD TH1 and TH2 I pretty much stopped using AMPLITUDE entirely. The difference was pretty astounding to my ears and even the stock presets sounded good. Give them a shot overloud.com

also, I was a HUGE fan of GUITAR RIG and made wads of presets. Having a decent preset is helpful to build on. Of all the packages, only overloud had any stock presets that I actually kept and built sounds around. Here is the link to my patches smile.gif

https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...&hl=presets

Thanks Todd I will try your presets
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mattfig
post Mar 16 2013, 12:53 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 30-December 12
Member No.: 17.302



QUOTE (dcz702 @ Mar 13 2013, 02:33 AM) *
Thanks Todd I will try your presets


I also think that the Sennhesier E609 or E906 is a great choice and more forgiving in placement than the SM57..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2017 - 12:44 AM