Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Anyone A Mac - Logic Pro Guru?
Spock
post Jun 22 2013, 12:31 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.295
Joined: 26-December 12
From: South Carolina, U.S.A.
Member No.: 17.265



I've been having difficulty trying to figure out the best way to record everything simultaneously on separate channels.

It appears setting up an aggregate device may be the answer, which means I wouldn't have to purchase anything new.

Here's what I am trying to do:


iMac - OSX 10.8.3 Mountain Lion Running Logic Pro

- Guitar on Audio Track via USB Line 6 HD500

- Korg Kronos Keyboard on Audio Track via USB

- Alesis DM8 Electronic Drums on MIDI (software) Track via USB



All tracks only record their specified instrument simultaneously.


Can someone help me with this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Jun 22 2013, 08:15 PM
Post #2


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



When you hit record only the track highlighted records? Not sure i understood your issue but if I did. You open the mixer and hit R for record on all tracks to in able recording on all tracks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Socky42
post Jun 22 2013, 10:01 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 595
Joined: 3-July 10
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 10.762



When you say USB, I assume they're all going in as separate devices and not into a USB interface?

Then yeah, just do the aggregate device thing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spock
post Jun 23 2013, 01:01 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.295
Joined: 26-December 12
From: South Carolina, U.S.A.
Member No.: 17.265



Hey guys.

Yes. Each of those 3 devices have a USB output on them I would run them all individually to the iMac.

Actually, they would all plug into a USB hub, which plugs into 1 port on the iMac.

So - the aggregate should work that way, I'll try it again, I must have done something wrong in configuring it - thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 23 2013, 07:23 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.163
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Should be no problem. Just assign each track to a different input right? As long as you only need one input from the interface and the others are usb it should just work smile.gif

The problem you may be running in to is that POD is trying to act like the audio interface? If you have the track on the POD, just record it in to LOGIC, bingo, done. smile.gif Then it's just an audio track.

If you want to use the POD as an audio interface, it should still work, but LOGIC only likes one audio interface at a time. But you can have as many MIDI inputs as you like while running any single audio interface.

Todd

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Jun 23 2013, 07:25 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spock
post Jun 23 2013, 11:55 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.295
Joined: 26-December 12
From: South Carolina, U.S.A.
Member No.: 17.265



I'm glad you said that Todd, about not needing to worry about the MIDI in the aggregate grouping, so i tried it today; 1 audio input HD500 and then controlled EZ Drummer with my little Akai drum pad and it worked - such a relief.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Spock
post Jun 25 2013, 09:26 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.295
Joined: 26-December 12
From: South Carolina, U.S.A.
Member No.: 17.265



I haven't had a chance to hook everything up to see if I can get it to work yet, but I did get a message from the music store rep and he sent me these very affordable I/O ideas which will do the trick...

Tascam US-1800
Link to Tascam US-1800


Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Link to Focusrite 18i20

The rep said that the Focusrite had cleaner sounding mic pre's and better converters.

But if USB and nothing but a hub will do the same thing, that would be ideal - and way less expensive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 25 2013, 10:16 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.163
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Happy to help! smile.gif
QUOTE (Spock @ Jun 23 2013, 06:55 PM) *
I'm glad you said that Todd, about not needing to worry about the MIDI in the aggregate grouping, so i tried it today; 1 audio input HD500 and then controlled EZ Drummer with my little Akai drum pad and it worked - such a relief.



The SAFFIRE is honestly a nicer and better sounding unit. The tascam is a great bargain for quick and dirty live recording and such. Put it in a rack and take it to a gig. But the saffire is the one I'd pick for my own home studio if I were choosing between them.

Todd


QUOTE (Spock @ Jun 25 2013, 04:26 AM) *
I haven't had a chance to hook everything up to see if I can get it to work yet, but I did get a message from the music store rep and he sent me these very affordable I/O ideas which will do the trick...

Tascam US-1800
Link to Tascam US-1800


Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Link to Focusrite 18i20

The rep said that the Focusrite had cleaner sounding mic pre's and better converters.

But if USB and nothing but a hub will do the same thing, that would be ideal - and way less expensive.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2017 - 03:22 AM