Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Runnin 2 Amps With 2 Stereo Effects Pedals And Effects Loop, confused
dcz702
post Aug 6 2013, 05:20 AM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



i have two amps a mesa and a blackstar both with effects loops, and two pedals a tc electronic reverb and boss rc-3 loopstation both with stereo in and out. ive been using one amp with the tc electronic and boss into the effects loop, then my guitar into a tuner pedal into the front of one amp.
im trying to use the stereo pedals to run both amps at same time, but dont know where to run the cables, i took a picture of the pedals with the pedals connected to each other and each cable has its own color, black duck tape on 1 smile.gif to make it easier to explain what goes where biggrin.gif i tried different configs but none worked,
and i also have a boss chrous pedal that has one input with a stereo out, was thinking that maybe a pedal like that has to have the guitar to input and placed at front of chain?

This post has been edited by dcz702: Aug 6 2013, 06:10 AM
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dcz702
post Aug 6 2013, 06:29 AM
Post #2


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 613
Joined: 5-March 13
From: Las Vegas
Member No.: 17.838



so i just plugged the to ouputs of my last pedal in the chain into front of both amp's, works and sounds killer in stereo biggrin.gif
so im assuming that you just dont run one stereo pedal into the effects loop, i used the looptation in front to run stereo but if i use i to record in clean and its front of the amp and i switch channels it gets distorted, so should i go guitar>tuner>chorus then the two outputs in front of 2 amps? thought these effects should always go into the loop?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 6 2013, 08:43 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.018
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Whatever sounds good will work smile.gif You can always run the effects direct in the front. You can skip the loop if you like.

Todd

QUOTE (dcz702 @ Aug 6 2013, 01:29 AM) *
so i just plugged the to ouputs of my last pedal in the chain into front of both amp's, works and sounds killer in stereo biggrin.gif
so im assuming that you just dont run one stereo pedal into the effects loop, i used the looptation in front to run stereo but if i use i to record in clean and its front of the amp and i switch channels it gets distorted, so should i go guitar>tuner>chorus then the two outputs in front of 2 amps? thought these effects should always go into the loop?



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 30 2013, 09:35 AM
Post #4


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (dcz702 @ Aug 6 2013, 07:29 AM) *
so i just plugged the to ouputs of my last pedal in the chain into front of both amp's, works and sounds killer in stereo biggrin.gif
so im assuming that you just dont run one stereo pedal into the effects loop, i used the looptation in front to run stereo but if i use i to record in clean and its front of the amp and i switch channels it gets distorted, so should i go guitar>tuner>chorus then the two outputs in front of 2 amps? thought these effects should always go into the loop?


You don't necessarily need to use the effects loop on the amp.
It is a preference thing and sound is a bit different.

What you should do though is if you have some stereo effects pedals to connect them correctly to your stereo amps setup.
For example if you have a chorus with left and right channel outputs, you should connect those outputs to left and right amps. That way you'll get the true stereo effect coming out.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taka Perry
post Aug 30 2013, 12:10 PM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 642
Joined: 16-July 13
From: Australia
Member No.: 18.500



Yes, I wouldn't stick to rules because they are rules, do whatever sounds good smile.gif

Time oriented effects like flanger and chorus like to be in the effects loop, but you can place them anywhere in the chain for a slightly different sound.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 11 2013, 07:56 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.018
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



For home use this can be quite grand for tone smile.gif Keep in mind that for live use, many house PA systems are run in MONO. But some are run in Stereo smile.gif Using a live stereo rig is often prelude to some technical issue I've found but then again maybe I"ve just had back luck with it smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2017 - 12:45 PM