Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Audiobox 22vsl
jstcrsn
post Aug 24 2013, 05:45 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.842
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



this is the one I just bought presonus
Can I use this in the chats ? what do I do?
should I use studio 1 as the daw or should I stick with reaper thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Aug 24 2013, 09:13 PM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.341
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Aug 24 2013, 04:45 PM) *
this is the one I just bought presonus
Can I use this in the chats ? what do I do?
should I use studio 1 as the daw or should I stick with reaper thanks



Choose the DAW You feel comfortable with. Try studio one (You can have both on Your PC) and decide later, after some tests.

Switch all Your audio processes to audiobox (windows panel too....not only DAW) then You'll use it in every kind of audio activity smile.gif Yes - it is much better in case of quality...especially the mid range...comparing to many PC built-in cards smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 24 2013, 09:57 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.761
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sure smile.gif Just run out of the headphone jack on the interface to the line in on your computer and set your internal sound card as your input inside chat.

That way, any effects OVERLOUD/GUITAR RIG etc. that you put on your tone will go over the chat audio stream smile.gif

Todd



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Aug 24 2013, 12:45 PM) *
this is the one I just bought presonus
Can I use this in the chats ? what do I do?
should I use studio 1 as the daw or should I stick with reaper thanks



He's not really asking about a DAW here, but instead trying to ask if his audio interface will work inside of GMC Vid Chat. I answered him just a minute ago. I'm set up to use my system the same way he's talking about so it should work smile.gif Go for it CRSN!!!

QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Aug 24 2013, 04:13 PM) *
Choose the DAW You feel comfortable with. Try studio one (You can have both on Your PC) and decide later, after some tests.

Switch all Your audio processes to audiobox (windows panel too....not only DAW) then You'll use it in every kind of audio activity smile.gif Yes - it is much better in case of quality...especially the mid range...comparing to many PC built-in cards smile.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Aug 25 2013, 12:45 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.842
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Aug 24 2013, 09:13 PM) *
Choose the DAW You feel comfortable with. Try studio one (You can have both on Your PC) and decide later, after some tests.

Switch all Your audio processes to audiobox (windows panel too....not only DAW) then You'll use it in every kind of audio activity smile.gif Yes - it is much better in case of quality...especially the mid range...comparing to many PC built-in cards smile.gif

I set all windows for interface but the sound keeps coming out of my computer speakers instead of the interface headphones, I am wanting to route all sounds through the interface and eventually monitors, do you know what i might not have done wrong

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Aug 25 2013, 01:02 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taka Perry
post Aug 25 2013, 06:07 AM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 642
Joined: 16-July 13
From: Australia
Member No.: 18.500



I'd give Studio One a try. It's my choice of DAW, I find it very fluid and intuitive to work with smile.gif And every Studio One version is 50% off until the end of August.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 25 2013, 07:09 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.761
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I don't think it's a DAW issue, but yeah try several daws to see which you like smile.gif I'd say REAPER is your best bet due to the fact that so many folks use it and it's cross platform and free to start using.

On to the issue.

1.)Turn off your speakers smile.gif

There's that. Now if your not getting audio through your heaphones at all, make sure your DAW is set to use the infterface as an output. This is a SEPARATE SETTING from telling windows to use your audio interface.

Todd


QUOTE (Taka Perry @ Aug 25 2013, 01:07 AM) *
I'd give Studio One a try. It's my choice of DAW, I find it very fluid and intuitive to work with smile.gif And every Studio One version is 50% off until the end of August.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Aug 25 2013, 07:33 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.842
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Aug 25 2013, 07:09 PM) *
I don't think it's a DAW issue, but yeah try several daws to see which you like smile.gif I'd say REAPER is your best bet due to the fact that so many folks use it and it's cross platform and free to start using.

On to the issue.

1.)Turn off your speakers smile.gif

There's that. Now if your not getting audio through your heaphones at all, make sure your DAW is set to use the infterface as an output. This is a SEPARATE SETTING from telling windows to use your audio interface.

Todd

can I do this without the daw open, to sort of use the audiobox for its sound-card, since it's better
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 26 2013, 04:24 AM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.761
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sure smile.gif If you want to use the interface as your sound card, just select the interface as your sound device in windows and bingo smile.gif I use my interface as my main audio conduit. All of my cable tv/computer/mic lines/guitar goes through it. It's a 16 channel mixer/usb interface so it's handy to just hook everything up and have it at the ready.

Todd

QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Aug 25 2013, 02:33 PM) *
can I do this without the daw open, to sort of use the audiobox for its sound-card, since it's better



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Aug 26 2013, 09:21 AM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.341
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



And the difference in tone! smile.gif Even some cheap pc speakers have much more present mid range comparing to the direct sound from PC smile.gif I do it same way...all audio processes through Presonus smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th July 2017 - 05:43 AM