2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Recoring Problem In Windows, I followed all steps in the REC tutorial video, but does not work.
Argennau
post Aug 30 2013, 02:35 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



Hy!
I followed the advice of Todd Simpson and I started a topic.
I wish to record my learned lessons, but I got a problem: my computer does not seem to record the sound.
I have a laptop and I use Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit edition). I followed all steps of REC tutorial.
So I have the following softwares in my computer: ASIO4ALL, REAPER and AmpliTube
Everything works fine except I don't get the sound.
I have one more sound card driver too, maybe that's the problem? An another source of problem could be: I don't know how to set up the buffer, sample rate stuff in ASIO4All

Can you give me any advice? mellow.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Aug 30 2013, 02:43 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.641
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



in reaper you have to select in options the sound card you want to use, make sure your input and outputs use the same interface
lets start there
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SpaseMoonkey
post Aug 30 2013, 03:12 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 951
Joined: 8-May 11
From: Warren, Ohio
Member No.: 12.764



QUOTE (Argennau @ Aug 30 2013, 09:35 AM) *
Hy!
I followed the advice of Todd Simpson and I started a topic.
I wish to record my learned lessons, but I got a problem: my computer does not seem to record the sound.
I have a laptop and I use Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit edition). I followed all steps of REC tutorial.
So I have the following softwares in my computer: ASIO4ALL, REAPER and AmpliTube
Everything works fine except I don't get the sound.
I have one more sound card driver too, maybe that's the problem? An another source of problem could be: I don't know how to set up the buffer, sample rate stuff in ASIO4All

Can you give me any advice? mellow.gif



Are you using an interface? Are you trying to run sound to hear what is being played from the PC speakers or from the interface?

I use a 44.1kHz for the sample rate and 1024 for the buffer size in my ASIO


--------------------
Guitars:
Ibanez RG920QM (Black Ice) , Ibanez S770PB (Natural Flat) , Ibanez RG470XL (Black Perl) , Squire IV Jazz Bass (Sunburst)
Gear:
Kemper Profiling Amp , Mesa Mark 5:25

My YouTube Page.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 30 2013, 05:12 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.782
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Glad to hear your recording your stuff smile.gif There are some simple gotchas that keep folks from recording but most are easy to fix smile.gif

1.)Inside REAPER you have to "ARM THE TRACK" you are going to record to (click the RED CIRCLE button on the track itself) so that your signal gets recorded when you hit the record button.

2.)Make sure your sound card/interface is selected in REAPER preferences.

3.)On the track you are using in reaper, make sure the right input is selected. If you have two inputs for example
on your interface, you have to pick the one the guitar is plugged in to.

4.)Make sure "monitoring" is turned ON. Click the little green speaker icon on the track you are recording in to.

5.)Launch your guitar plugin INSIDE REAPER, not by itself. This is a very common mistake but easy to correct. Launch guitar rig/amplitude inside reaper by click on INPUT FX on the track you are recording in to and select the right plugin.

These are all stumbling blocks that people new to reaper often run into. Easily fixed though smile.gif Forgive me if all of this is offensively elementary, but I"ve found it's best not to assume anything and work from the ground up. Often, folks will assume a certain level of knowledge for home recordists and for those new to the game, it's just not there yet. But if all of this is old hat, then it's time to move on to system diagnostics and such. But I'm guessing you may be new to all this hopefully the above suggestions fix the issue smile.gif Here is a screen grab of what a track should look like with all the bits pressed for recording smile.gif


Attached Image









QUOTE (Argennau @ Aug 30 2013, 09:35 AM) *
Hy!
I followed the advice of Todd Simpson and I started a topic.
I wish to record my learned lessons, but I got a problem: my computer does not seem to record the sound.
I have a laptop and I use Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit edition). I followed all steps of REC tutorial.
So I have the following softwares in my computer: ASIO4ALL, REAPER and AmpliTube
Everything works fine except I don't get the sound.
I have one more sound card driver too, maybe that's the problem? An another source of problem could be: I don't know how to set up the buffer, sample rate stuff in ASIO4All

Can you give me any advice? mellow.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Aug 30 2013, 06:01 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



Thanks for advices. I'm a few step closer, but still not works. Todd is right, I'm just a new guy in recording. laugh.gif
I see this now:
Attached Image








QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Aug 30 2013, 05:12 PM) *
Glad to hear your recording your stuff smile.gif There are some simple gotchas that keep folks from recording but most are easy to fix smile.gif

1.)Inside REAPER you have to "ARM THE TRACK" you are going to record to (click the RED CIRCLE button on the track itself) so that your signal gets recorded when you hit the record button.

2.)Make sure your sound card/interface is selected in REAPER preferences.

3.)On the track you are using in reaper, make sure the right input is selected. If you have two inputs for example
on your interface, you have to pick the one the guitar is plugged in to.

4.)Make sure "monitoring" is turned ON. Click the little green speaker icon on the track you are recording in to.

5.)Launch your guitar plugin INSIDE REAPER, not by itself. This is a very common mistake but easy to correct. Launch guitar rig/amplitude inside reaper by click on INPUT FX on the track you are recording in to and select the right plugin.

These are all stumbling blocks that people new to reaper often run into. Easily fixed though smile.gif Forgive me if all of this is offensively elementary, but I"ve found it's best not to assume anything and work from the ground up. Often, folks will assume a certain level of knowledge for home recordists and for those new to the game, it's just not there yet. But if all of this is old hat, then it's time to move on to system diagnostics and such. But I'm guessing you may be new to all this hopefully the above suggestions fix the issue smile.gif Here is a screen grab of what a track should look like with all the bits pressed for recording smile.gif


Attached Image


Haha, these mistakes were the firsts I made few weeks ago laugh.gif

This post has been edited by Argennau: Aug 30 2013, 06:02 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Aug 30 2013, 06:33 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



Turn down the input latency compensation in the ASIO settings, and in your audio settings, put first and last inputs to both HD Audio Input 1, because your guitar uses a mono jack, so you're sending a mono signal, thus nothing is going into HD Audio input 2 smile.gif

Are you using line-in on your computer's sound card or are you using a USB/Firewire interface?

EDIT: Also turn down the buffer size in ASIO settings, put it somewhere in the 500 range, if the latency is still too high for you, put it somewhere in the 300 range. But you also need a powerful processor to handle low buffer sizes smile.gif So remember lower buffer size = lower latency but high CPU usage.

Also, open sound settings from the Control Panel, go to the Recording tab on it, and make sure your input that you are using to connect your guitar to is selected as default. This works sometimes, sometimes it doesn't change anything, but worth a try. See below? I have a USB interface so I've set it up as my default recording device (it should say Line in, but it says microphone, I don't know why laugh.gif but it works!)

Attached Image

This post has been edited by sammetal92: Aug 30 2013, 06:40 PM


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Aug 30 2013, 06:57 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



I see this in sound panel:

Attached Image

But nothing else :/

I changed the buffer size and samle rate too. I see in AmpliTube recognizes something coz the input and output bars are moving. But still not sound.

I feel myself an idiot huh.gif

EDIT:
I use in-line jack input. I don't have a special usb device.
There are any possibilities the jack converter is bad? The guitar cable is mono, but the end of the converter is stereo. Maybe that's make the problem..

EDIT2 :
Okay I was not enough exact. I use microphone jack input, not a line-in. Sorry for the mistake.

This post has been edited by Argennau: Aug 30 2013, 07:13 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Aug 30 2013, 07:27 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



I'd recommend you to use line-in instead of mic because of difference between impedance levels, and guitars are line level instruments smile.gif

But since amplitube is receiving and sending a signal, it means there's something wrong with Reaper.

Go into your sound settings, go into the properties of your default speakers and check that the sample rate and bit depth is the same as in REAPER's settings:

Attached Image

Look at the top right corner of reaper, my sound settings are at 48000Hz sample rate and 24 bit depth and exactly the same in reaper:

Attached Image


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Aug 30 2013, 07:56 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



Both of them were in same properties.
I wish to use in-line, but my laptop has only mic input dry.gif

I changed the driver to WaveOut. That makes a terrible noise, but it makes some noise not like ASIO. Maybe ASIO4ALL does not support my sound card :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Aug 30 2013, 07:58 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



Asio4All supports all sound cards smile.gif I really didn't have trouble setting myself up the first time I tried, maybe the experts here will be able to help you out with this, I'll look into this as well and tell you if I get some solution smile.gif


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Aug 30 2013, 08:04 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



Thanks for the help smile.gif
I think I'm getting closer step by step laugh.gif

QUOTE (sammetal92 @ Aug 30 2013, 07:58 PM) *
Asio4All supports all sound cards smile.gif I really didn't have trouble setting myself up the first time I tried, maybe the experts here will be able to help you out with this, I'll look into this as well and tell you if I get some solution smile.gif


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korblitz
post Aug 30 2013, 09:55 PM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 397
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 16.462



I've seen your screen capture.

Errors:

Top right corner: Audio device is closed
Asio4All: You selected he wrong output. You need to choose the "Conexant HD Audio output"
Third Error: You won't be able to record/play with Reaper, Chrome and GuitarTux at the same time.

In the long run, You are going to get awful quality by using generic Asio4All Drivers mixed with your microphone[Read about: Line level signal and instrument signal].

First learn how to record your dry guitar signal and then add the Fx[Amplitube, that's the one you want to use right]

Can you use Amplitube as a standalone application?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sinisa Cekic
post Aug 31 2013, 01:02 AM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 4.649
Joined: 15-October 08
From: Belgrade,Serbia
Member No.: 6.085



And fourth error - reduce buffer size at Asio4all panel, experiment in a range of 256 -512 , properly adjusted buffer - lower latency and lower CPU load wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taka Perry
post Aug 31 2013, 04:48 AM
Post #14


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 642
Joined: 16-July 13
From: Australia
Member No.: 18.500



What audio interface are you using? Generally, manufacturers will release ASIO drivers made for their interfaces, and they are generally much more reliable than ASIO4ALL.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammetal92
post Aug 31 2013, 10:08 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 760
Joined: 21-January 13
Member No.: 17.500



QUOTE (korblitz @ Aug 30 2013, 08:55 PM) *
I've seen your screen capture.

Errors:

Top right corner: Audio device is closed
Asio4All: You selected he wrong output. You need to choose the "Conexant HD Audio output"
Third Error: You won't be able to record/play with Reaper, Chrome and GuitarTux at the same time.


The audio device gets closed whenever you open settings tongue.gif And Asio4All settings, I did not see that! Good catch! He needs to close any applications that are using the third output options, because its crossed. You are a good observer man laugh.gif GuitarTux especially, its not gonna let Reaper (ASIO4ALL) use it.

QUOTE (Sinisa Cekic @ Aug 31 2013, 12:02 AM) *
And fourth error - reduce buffer size at Asio4all panel, experiment in a range of 256 -512 , properly adjusted buffer - lower latency and lower CPU load wink.gif


Yep, but since you're on a laptop, you're gonna have to experiment quite a bit, as laptop processors aren't very powerful unless you got one of those expensive ones cool.gif

QUOTE (Taka Perry @ Aug 31 2013, 03:48 AM) *
What audio interface are you using? Generally, manufacturers will release ASIO drivers made for their interfaces, and they are generally much more reliable than ASIO4ALL.


No interface, he's plugging in the guitar in the microphone jack of his laptop, with the built in soundcard wink.gif


--------------------

Download my free guitar and Floyd Rose setup guide: http://www.samsguitars.tk/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Aug 31 2013, 10:42 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



sammetal92 thanks for wrote it down, now I don't have to laugh.gif
Well, I followed the advices, I close every running applications, and I changed the buffer size and audio output. At least I have some noise! Yeah a terrible one and it's not the sound of raw guitar, but still better than nothing. wink.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Aug 31 2013, 09:50 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.641
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TeoWulf
post Aug 31 2013, 11:31 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 5-October 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 14.062



QUOTE (Argennau @ Aug 31 2013, 09:42 AM) *
sammetal92 thanks for wrote it down, now I don't have to laugh.gif
Well, I followed the advices, I close every running applications, and I changed the buffer size and audio output. At least I have some noise! Yeah a terrible one and it's not the sound of raw guitar, but still better than nothing. wink.gif

Szia!
Szerintem próbálj meg szerezni egy USB-s külső hangkártyát, mint ez itt,úgy sokkal egyszerűbb. smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Argennau
post Oct 26 2013, 05:01 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 16-July 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 13.353



Thanks to all, but I think I gave it up. I tried so many ways, nothing seems to work :/
When I will buy a PC I choose a good sound card for it. So I hope this problem will never happen again biggrin.gif


QUOTE (TeoWulf @ Aug 31 2013, 11:31 PM) *
Szia!
Szerintem próbálj meg szerezni egy USB-s külső hangkártyát, mint ez itt,úgy sokkal egyszerűbb. smile.gif


Hát lehet egyet érdemes lenne venni majd, bár erős kétségeim vannak, hogy működne a laptopommal. Annyit tuti megoldást végigcsináltam és egy sem működik nálam biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
verciazghra
post Oct 27 2013, 01:59 AM
Post #20


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 266
Joined: 10-July 13
Member No.: 18.475



QUOTE (Sinisa Cekic @ Aug 31 2013, 12:02 AM) *
And fourth error - reduce buffer size at Asio4all panel, experiment in a range of 256 -512 , properly adjusted buffer - lower latency and lower CPU load wink.gif

Higher buffer size doesn't have anything to do with cpu load, only latency and stutter-error-fixes. Low buffer size will actually tax your cpu more than high. Your buffer is only a collection of samples being collected and sent out at the same time. With higher therefore, you send out much more selldom but more at the same time, causing latency. However, that's less taxing for the CPU and in cases where you use only 2-4gb memory, more for your memory.


--------------------
"To achieve great things, two things are needed; a plan, and not quite enough time." -Leonard Bernstein

"The only love affair I have ever had was with music." -Maurice Ravel

"There's no such place as dumb question." -Dose One
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2017 - 05:39 AM