Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mercuriall Preamps (free Plugins)
Socky42
post Sep 25 2013, 08:08 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 586
Joined: 3-July 10
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 10.762



https://soundcloud.com/pvdhp/mercuriall-harlequin-and-nrr-1

https://soundcloud.com/diminalbantov/mercuriall-jcm800-preamp-v1-0

Stumbled on these crazy realistic sounding pre-amp plugins, very cpu intensive though. I'm sure people like Todd will love this.

You can get them from http://mercuriall.iks.ru/ but it's a REALLY slow website. laugh.gif

It's just one guy making them, so be sure to check out the site if you can.

Found some dropbox mirrors for it though.

Harlequin Preamp
Windows 64-bit VST
Mac AU

JCM800 Preamp
Widnows 64-bit VST
Mac AU


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 25 2013, 08:17 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.755
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Thanks!! I'm always up for checking out some new amp plugins wink.gif And these come in .AU which means us MACINTOSH folks can use them!!

Todd

QUOTE (Socky42 @ Sep 25 2013, 03:08 PM) *
https://soundcloud.com/pvdhp/mercuriall-harlequin-and-nrr-1

https://soundcloud.com/diminalbantov/mercuriall-jcm800-preamp-v1-0

Stumbled on these crazy realistic sounding pre-amp plugins, very cpu intensive though. I'm sure people like Todd will love this.

You can get them from http://mercuriall.iks.ru/ but it's a REALLY slow website. laugh.gif

It's just one guy making them, so be sure to check out the site if you can.

Found some dropbox mirrors for it though.

Harlequin Preamp
Windows 64-bit VST
Mac AU

JCM800 Preamp
Widnows 64-bit VST
Mac AU



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vonhotch
post Oct 1 2013, 03:26 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 836
Joined: 25-April 12
From: Franklin, New York
Member No.: 15.741



I really like the sound of these. I haven't got to play with them too much, but I think they really sound good. Thanks for the links.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 2 2013, 07:15 AM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.755
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I gave them a shot and so far I'm not as in to them as I thought I'd be just because it seems you need two bits running, the preamp and the separate cab sim? Unless I"m just doing it wrong which is certainly possible smile.gif I do like the price though!!! Also, if you want to add FX, you need do that separately as well, so stacking up quite a bit per channel and taxing the CPU a bit is just part of the deal.

I know beggers/choosers and all that, and they are free. Reminds me of the Lepou plugins which I ended up not digging for sorta the same reasons. What's handy about plugins like amplitude/pod farm/overloud/S-gear is that they combine preamp/cab sim/fx in to one handy interface and you can save one preset that defines all the variables. Of course many of those are not free which is a bummer. However, the basic version of AMPLITUDE is entirely free as is the basic version of Guitar Rig!

Still, this is impressive given that it's just one guy doing the whole thing and doing it just for the love of making a good sim!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vonhotch
post Oct 8 2013, 03:48 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 836
Joined: 25-April 12
From: Franklin, New York
Member No.: 15.741



I kind of like being able to stack a bunch of different things together like that. Finding some new impulse and a new reverb plugin or whatever, and mix and matching. Of course I have yet to really nail down a great tone so maybe having too many options is bad also. smile.gif

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 2 2013, 06:15 AM) *
I gave them a shot and so far I'm not as in to them as I thought I'd be just because it seems you need two bits running, the preamp and the separate cab sim? Unless I"m just doing it wrong which is certainly possible smile.gif I do like the price though!!! Also, if you want to add FX, you need do that separately as well, so stacking up quite a bit per channel and taxing the CPU a bit is just part of the deal.

I know beggers/choosers and all that, and they are free. Reminds me of the Lepou plugins which I ended up not digging for sorta the same reasons. What's handy about plugins like amplitude/pod farm/overloud/S-gear is that they combine preamp/cab sim/fx in to one handy interface and you can save one preset that defines all the variables. Of course many of those are not free which is a bummer. However, the basic version of AMPLITUDE is entirely free as is the basic version of Guitar Rig!

Still, this is impressive given that it's just one guy doing the whole thing and doing it just for the love of making a good sim!



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Oct 8 2013, 05:26 PM
Post #6


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 29.218
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



Cool! That first sample sound very powerful, I like it. Even your mix/mastering sounds very powerful. What did you used? Just some compression?

I'm not very into the software world since I always use my Pod HD500 connected to my computer to record demos and compose GMC lessons. But I wonder when software plugging will be a better option than my Line 6 unit. The advantage that I find with my external unit is that I don't use computer processor for my guitar sound and I can dedicate it to other plug ins for mix, mastering and even for virtual instruments.


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2017 - 09:56 AM