Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Logic & Amp Emulators, System Performance
Jim S.
post Sep 26 2013, 10:44 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 669
Joined: 7-April 13
Member No.: 18.014



I'm running Logic Pro and have used it for years on my 2008 macbook. It always had an issue of stopping and showing the error " System too slow, cannot process in real time' but since I was only recording guitar tracks it wasn't an issue. But now with using amp emulation software and writing midi drums it crashes a lot.

My setup: Guitar-->Firewire Preamp-->Mac input stereo 3&4 "Amplitude"-->Firewire Preamp-->Amp.

So While I record Amplitube is running so I can hear the effected guitar but Logic has a bypassed guitar tone which can be emulated later.

When my programs are both running I have like 60MB free memory but 571MB inactive. 2GB total.

What can I do to help consolidate the work or a external hard drive for my project files?

Could I choose a different signal path possibly...


Oh btw a new computer or amp is not likely soon. lol Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rammikin
post Sep 26 2013, 11:10 PM
Post #2


Experienced Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 905
Joined: 4-November 10
Member No.: 11.529



To improve performance, try a larger I/O buffer size (Preferences->Audio). That will increase latency though. It's hard to say what the cause of the crashes is without seeing a crash log. Nowadays, 2GB of RAM probably isn't enough if you're using plugins with Logic, and that might be the cause of your cpu overload problems.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 27 2013, 02:15 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



2 GB of ram is just not going to do it sadly with logic and real time plugins sad.gif I"d say the first thing to do is look at upgrading your ram to the max your rig will take. This might mean tossing your old ram sticks depending on how big they are.

I have 8 GB of ram and a quad processor mac and I still get that error now and again. As RAMIKN said, try to increase your buffer. If you are using 32 as your buffer setting, push it up to 64. It shouldn't increase latency.

Also, make sure plugin "latency compensation" is turned on for ALL. under the GENERAL tab in logic PREFERENCES.

Also, go in to your system prefs and make sure that under ENERGY SAVER that "put the hard drives to sleep when possible" is NOT checked. You may be parking your hard drive without knowing it.

So
1.)More Ram
2.)More buffer
3.)Latency compensation
4.)Check energy/spin down settings

That should do it smile.gif

One more thing. If you are running 32 bit plugins, make sure you are NOT running 64 bit logic. Find the logic app in the finder in the applications folder. Right click on it and hit GET INFO. The pop up should have a check box that says OPEN IN 32 BIT MODE. odds are you are running some 32 bit plugins such as your guitar emulators. So CHECK THe BOX for 32 bit mode. That way it doesn't have to do the math kung fu making 32 bit plugins work with 64 bit architecture.


Seems complicated I know, but LOGIC is a somewhat complicated system. It's ENORMOUSLY powerful though so it's to be expected smile.gif Also, it's one of the main reasons to own an Mac.

P.S. CONSOLIDATE FILES: Easy, just click FILE/PROJECT/CONSOLIDATE and bingo smile.gif



In your sy
QUOTE (Rammikin @ Sep 26 2013, 06:10 PM) *
To improve performance, try a larger I/O buffer size (Preferences->Audio). That will increase latency though. It's hard to say what the cause of the crashes is without seeing a crash log. Nowadays, 2GB of RAM probably isn't enough if you're using plugins with Logic, and that might be the cause of your cpu overload problems.


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Sep 27 2013, 02:16 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jim S.
post Sep 28 2013, 02:25 AM
Post #4


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 669
Joined: 7-April 13
Member No.: 18.014



Thank you guys, I will be sure to let you know of my progress. I really appreciate the help smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taka Perry
post Sep 28 2013, 07:19 AM
Post #5


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 642
Joined: 16-July 13
From: Australia
Member No.: 18.500



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Sep 27 2013, 11:15 AM) *
One more thing. If you are running 32 bit plugins, make sure you are NOT running 64 bit logic. Find the logic app in the finder in the applications folder. Right click on it and hit GET INFO. The pop up should have a check box that says OPEN IN 32 BIT MODE. odds are you are running some 32 bit plugins such as your guitar emulators. So CHECK THe BOX for 32 bit mode. That way it doesn't have to do the math kung fu making 32 bit plugins work with 64 bit architecture.


This is the reason I have stayed away from 64-bit hosts. There's just too many great free VST's around, and a lot of them are only 32-bit. Even with jbridge or those other bridging prorgrams, it takes up a lot more CPU and RAM.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 30 2013, 09:25 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.160
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Me too actually smile.gif I rarely launch the 64 bit version of any daw just because so many of my plugins are 32 bit only at this point. The good news is, all the vendors are recoding everything for 64 bit and eventually it won't be an issue smile.gif Until then, it's 32 bit mode for me smile.gif

Todd

QUOTE (Taka Perry @ Sep 28 2013, 02:19 AM) *
This is the reason I have stayed away from 64-bit hosts. There's just too many great free VST's around, and a lot of them are only 32-bit. Even with jbridge or those other bridging prorgrams, it takes up a lot more CPU and RAM.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2017 - 07:38 AM