4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Jstcrn - Wellcome To The World Of Plug-ins
Darius Wave
post Nov 23 2013, 04:33 PM
Post #1


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Hey man! I made You a thread so we could use our advices to help other students too smile.gif To give You better help I need to know all about Your gear:

1. PC type and operating system
2. DAW program You have (Cubase, Reaper, Studio One, Pro Tools?)
3. Audio interface (if You have one) or just write You use built-in soundcard



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 23 2013, 05:05 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 23 2013, 04:33 PM) *
Hey man! I made You a thread so we could use our advices to help other students too smile.gif To give You better help I need to know all about Your gear:

1. PC type and operating system
2. DAW program You have (Cubase, Reaper, Studio One, Pro Tools?)
3. Audio interface (if You have one) or just write You use built-in soundcard

windows 8
reaper
audiobox ( set up in reaper )

at this point I have th2 plugin working in record playback, but it won't work as a monitor during recording

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Nov 23 2013, 05:05 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 23 2013, 05:21 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Win 8 You sad...I don't won't to speak in the name of many others but me and a lot of my friends consider win 8 as a sort of failure. Windows 7 was probably the best new thing that came out after the XP. Maybe there are some system issues. Maaaany programs are still not prepared for Win 8. Can You post a screen of You device set-up in Reaper and detailed track set-up when trying to launch monitor option?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 23 2013, 05:24 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



figured out monitoring.
riight click meter and turn on monitor

QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 23 2013, 05:22 PM) *
figured out monitoring.
riight click meter and turn on monitor

now I just need to figure out how to install Lepou plugins and I think I am there(as far as windows 8 , have not liked it but I needed a new one and 8 was on everything
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korblitz
post Nov 23 2013, 05:30 PM
Post #5


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 397
Joined: 16-August 12
Member No.: 16.462



QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Nov 23 2013, 05:24 PM) *
figured out monitoring.
riight click meter and turn on monitor


now I just need to figure out how to install Lepou plugins and I think I am there(as far as windows 8 , have not liked it but I needed a new one and 8 was on everything


Move the Vst lepou plugins into the vstplugin folder. Rescan them on Reaper...voilá...new vst to play around.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 23 2013, 05:45 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



now I have the S-gear scoffman as a stand alone , but I can't get it into reaper

QUOTE (korblitz @ Nov 23 2013, 05:30 PM) *
Move the Vst lepou plugins into the vstplugin folder. Rescan them on Reaper...voilá...new vst to play around.
my computer won't open /unzip them
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 23 2013, 06:09 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



MAke sure which version of Reaper did You install - 64 or 32 bit. If 64...download 64 bit LePou versions


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 23 2013, 06:48 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 23 2013, 06:09 PM) *
MAke sure which version of Reaper did You install - 64 or 32 bit. If 64...download 64 bit LePou versions

windows 8 is 64
reaper works and is in 64
download of Lepou amp sims is 64
my computer won't/can't unzip it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 23 2013, 07:28 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



well, I found I need software to unzip stuff , but everywhere I am searching it seems I have to buy something.
Are there any alternatives you know of

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Nov 23 2013, 07:28 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 23 2013, 09:38 PM
Post #10


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Not necessary. Try typing "free zip extract program download 64 bit". It's weird but since even XP system on it's own could extract zip files if wanted... at least professional version.

Maybe try something like this wink.gif

http://www.windows8downloads.com/win8-free...-extractor.html


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 24 2013, 03:21 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (korblitz @ Nov 23 2013, 05:30 PM) *
. Rescan them on Reaper...voilá...new vst to play around.

I keep telling reaper where to extract the files from,but telling reaper to rescan that extracted folder was the major step I was missing
thanks Blitz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 24 2013, 01:18 PM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



How about the latency? Are You satisfied with the dealy time between Your hit and post-processing response?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 24 2013, 08:35 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 24 2013, 01:18 PM) *
How about the latency? Are You satisfied with the dealy time between Your hit and post-processing response?

my latency changes when I go to record and switch audio preferences to my soundcard.( they are on wave out whilst it is unplugged and I am listening to the labtop speakers). But out of curiosity- what is a good rate?
I could use a hand getting some good tones with the Lepou plugins as my experimenting has not yielded anything satisfying as of yet
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 24 2013, 10:08 PM
Post #14


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Please go to Sammetal92 mentoring thread in my section. There is an audio sample of my guitar recorded raw through line in and mixed through LePou. I gave this to Sam so he coul make exactly the same setup and try to fix his input, guitar , playing level to see where is the reason of tone problems. You will smile while reading what can cause this issues smile.gif There is no sense of writting the same here so please go there and once You read it just ask next questions here so we can continue or explain more smile.gif))


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Nov 25 2013, 01:14 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 24 2013, 10:08 PM) *
Please go to Sammetal92 mentoring thread in my section. There is an audio sample of my guitar recorded raw through line in and mixed through LePou. I gave this to Sam so he coul make exactly the same setup and try to fix his input, guitar , playing level to see where is the reason of tone problems. You will smile while reading what can cause this issues smile.gif There is no sense of writting the same here so please go there and once You read it just ask next questions here so we can continue or explain more smile.gif))

I can't find the tube screamer he has in front of the amp that I think is the problem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Nov 25 2013, 10:47 AM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Here You go smile.gif

http://www.tseaudio.com/software.html


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Dec 5 2013, 03:14 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Nov 25 2013, 10:47 AM) *

ok , I am going to try this again, Had to rebot entire computer and finally got everything back in. the only thing I can't figure out is how to load an impulse into Lecab as sam did here https://www.guitarmasterclass.net/guitar_fo...20&start=20
everything else I set the same, but without the Lecab(I think) my tone sounds like you hook up earphones directly to a distortion stompbox(weak and treblely)

p.s. I don't know what I need to do to set up the lecab properly

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Dec 5 2013, 03:28 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Dec 5 2013, 02:20 PM
Post #18


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



1. Add LeCab or Kefir just after the amp simulation in the insert section
2. Open LeCab or Kefir and there are empty fields to click on. Disk browser should open. You have to download some impulses first. LeCab is only a host to load impulses. If You already have them, just add selceted one to the LeCab, Kefir. Both LeCab and Kefir doesn't come with impulses when You download those. You need to get some impulses anyway


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Dec 5 2013, 09:21 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Dec 5 2013, 02:20 PM) *
1. Add LeCab or Kefir just after the amp simulation in the insert section
2. Open LeCab or Kefir and there are empty fields to click on. Disk browser should open. You have to download some impulses first. LeCab is only a host to load impulses. If You already have them, just add selceted one to the LeCab, Kefir. Both LeCab and Kefir doesn't come with impulses when You download those. You need to get some impulses anyway

where do I get those(impulses to load)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Dec 6 2013, 10:35 AM
Post #20


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.258
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



Ta dam smile.gif

relivethefuture.com/music/patches/GuitarHacksImpulses.rar


One of the most popular and warm sounding impulses is Catharsis 1on_pres5 smile.gif

You can get some links to impulse packs by googling "guitar impulses download" most of those are on the forums

ohhh...and don't forget to set kefir mix knob to 100%


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 10:00 PM