Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Computer Feeling Sluggish? Latency/lag?
Todd Simpson
post Jan 16 2014, 05:24 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.149
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Have you noticed your computer feeling slow and sluggish? Latency when recording? Pauses in video? etc? I was having similar issues and one little thing fixed it. I went from 4GB of ram to 8 GB and WOW. The difference is shocking. If you are running a laptop or a desktop with 4GB of ram or less (which was fine just a year ago) it's time to upgrade. For about $100 or less you can get 8 Gb of ram of top notch quality.

Putting in 8gb made everything on the system much snappier. The upgrade is cheap and easy to perform. You can do it yourself. I see posts about folks having recording issues quite often in the forums and I suspect many of them could be fixed by a bit more ram. Goodness knows is helped me smile.gif

Todd


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Jan 16 2014, 10:18 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Jan 16 2014, 04:24 AM) *
Have you noticed your computer feeling slow and sluggish? Latency when recording? Pauses in video? etc? I was having similar issues and one little thing fixed it. I went from 4GB of ram to 8 GB and WOW. The difference is shocking. If you are running a laptop or a desktop with 4GB of ram or less (which was fine just a year ago) it's time to upgrade. For about $100 or less you can get 8 Gb of ram of top notch quality.

Putting in 8gb made everything on the system much snappier. The upgrade is cheap and easy to perform. You can do it yourself. I see posts about folks having recording issues quite often in the forums and I suspect many of them could be fixed by a bit more ram. Goodness knows is helped me smile.gif

Todd


Thanks for the tip Todd smile.gif I am postponing the care taking for my laptop and my PC for quite sometime now... I think it would be a wise investment. My laptop is definitely showing the signs you are speaking of.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headbanger
post Jan 16 2014, 11:23 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 877
Joined: 18-January 13
From: 3rd stone from the Sun
Member No.: 17.478



Bear in mind that when you increase the RAM of you computer above 4GB...In order to use the extra RAM effectively...you must run 64 bit systems and programs......I'm no computer PC expert but I think its something like that!

I changed my 32 bit OS to 64 bit OS when I wanted to use my full 6GB of RAM that was available on my PC...Why they sold it with 32 bit system and 6 GB of RAM I will never know. It is faster now though. I always get 64 bit programs if necessary. Some programs can still be 32 bit if they don't need more than 4GB....I think!! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Monica Gheorghev...
post Jan 16 2014, 11:41 AM
Post #4


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.420
Joined: 12-July 13
From: Bucharest, Romania
Member No.: 18.479




In this moment I have 4 GB of ram and 64 bits OS. Sometimes my PC has moments when it's a little bit slower than usual when I save big wav files from Ableton. But always I thought that the problem is my windows 7 or maybe my I3 CPU it's not enough.
So, lately I think very serious that would be a good investition to buy a windows 7. But until then I will use your advice and I will buy another 4 GB to have 8 GB and maybe the things will changes. Also I hope to make very soon an upgrade at I7 CPU and maybe than my PC will work faster smile.gif



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Jan 16 2014, 11:56 AM
Post #5


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



Very good post Todd! I was thinking about the same recently and looking into prices and possibilities.
Not that I felt the direct need, but considering how easy it is to add more memory to iMacs - I was thinking of going from 4 GB to 8 GB of ram. After all, I do kill my computer with heavy video editing and audio production smile.gif


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taka Perry
post Jan 16 2014, 12:24 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 642
Joined: 16-July 13
From: Australia
Member No.: 18.500



I've thought about this. My DAW is 32 bit though, unless I upgrade my DAW to the highest version. I think its great to have the extra speed, but if you're running a 64-bit host, dont you need to bridge your VSTs?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Jan 16 2014, 12:30 PM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.384
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



What a coincidence! smile.gif Today I go for my extra 8GB (will have 16 GB Ram now) I had a "pleasure" to experience how important is ram a few times with a few different devices. When I changed I also found that unfortunately I won't feel a huge difference (comparing to previous PC) because 64 bit OS, Daw and plug-ins consume much more CPU and memory. I had same problems with DAW sessions smaller than I was able to create before. I see huge improvements - especially in video edition but...in Audio I still feel I need more. Will start from adding the RAM. Who knows...maybe I'll and with 32 GB ram...



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Jan 16 2014, 12:34 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 3.028
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Went for laptop shopping with my cousin a few days ago, I noticed on the standart size laptops most were 8 gb.

Also while getting information we learned that a 120gb ssd harddisk is about the same price of a 1Tb standart harddisk in the customization options. The higher-end model laptops had 2 harddisks in them so using the ssd as system should improve rendering type stuff radically fast. But to make things more affordable, it made a lot of sense to buy a small ssd harddisk laptop and connect a standart 1-2TB with usb to get the speed advantage.

I've been using a 32-bit win. 7 with 4gb ram for a while now. With some system tweaking and getting used to a working process (freezing vsti'n stuff...) although its very workable I can't say its fast smile.gif

Oh and also updating bios really made a difference on my system but that has some risks to it so if anyone's thinking about and never done before getting help would be safe.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kerbs
post Jan 16 2014, 03:29 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 5-July 13
Member No.: 18.456



Ram is the easiest and cheapest way to speed up your computer, don't overlook it! Definitely a great post for those who are less tech savvy. Make sure you get the right type as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Azzaboi
post Jan 16 2014, 08:57 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.485
Joined: 23-March 09
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 6.965



Nice Todd! Yeah, it can make a huge difference.

I'm personally a gamer mostly, these are the ideal optimal memory levels for gaming purposes:

32bit Operating Systems - 4GB DDR3 RAM / 1600MHz speed / CL9 timing
This will limit the memory to 3.7GB max due to being 32bit, the rest you should put into your graphics card DDR5 video memory 1-2GB at least.

64bit Operating Systems - 8GB DDR3 RAM / 1600MHz speed / CL7 or CL9 timing
8GB and 1600MHz is optimal size/speed for gaming purposes, slower tends to bottleneck however faster won't show more than a 1% performance gain towards gaming. CL7 is faster timing, but normally way more expensive. Make sure all memory matches and it placed in groups of 2 for duel memory channel or 3 for tri memory or 4 for quad channel to work together nicely.

Now if your using raw data processing memory will have a huge difference, for 64bit OS, more is sometimes better. Suggest recommended 8GB up to 32GB memory will boost multitasking and processing. The rest is limited by the CPU. 2nd Generation (Sandy), 3rd Gen (Ivy) and 4th Gen (Haswell) PCs have the motherboard redesigned to reduce the bottlenecks between this. You get more direct access between the CPU and memory as well as the CPU and graphics processing, it boosts the overall performance by 60-80% compared to 1st Gen Intel or AMD!

Feel free to ask me anything about optimizing your PC! I've researched this topic a lot and build gaming PCs for fun. My Windows Experience Index is currently 7.8/7.9 and benchmark doesn't go below 60fps on ultra resolutions! Next gen PCs are completely amazing at performance when done well, little differences make such a difference.

Psss: Invest in a small 64-120GB SSD caching for your next update if you haven't already got some to be used over your main Hard Drive. That's a major wow upgrade too, how could I of lived without it. Your hard drive will work as fast as your memory does smile.gif

This post has been edited by Azzaboi: Jan 16 2014, 09:05 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 16 2014, 10:00 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.149
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



GREAT POINT!!!! If you are using an older operating system, it's time to upgrade that as well. For Macintosh users, the new version of the OS (MAVERICKS) is FREE!!!! It's entirely 64 and runs really fast with 64 bit apps such as REAPER 64.

For windows users, sadly, the new version of the operating system is not free. Not to mention many people despise what they have done to the way the interface/gui works. However, it does support 64 bit and all the older versions are being phased out in terms of driver support from the major vendors so.....

In short, when you upgrade ram, it may be time to upgrade your operating system as well!!

ONE CRITICAL POINT BEFORE YOU UPGRADE!!!

*MAKE SURE that whatever hardware/audio interface you are using has drivers in whatever operating systems you move to. For example, I got rid of my trust tascam mixer/interface that I LOVED since it was no longer supported and no new drivers were going to be released. I will NEVER buy another tascam product that requires drivers again. I have swithced to PRESONUS who actually support the products they make. ALESIS and MACKIE have also been slow to update the drivers for their audio interfaces. So be careful.



QUOTE (Headbanger @ Jan 16 2014, 05:23 AM) *
Bear in mind that when you increase the RAM of you computer above 4GB...In order to use the extra RAM effectively...you must run 64 bit systems and programs......I'm no computer PC expert but I think its something like that!

I changed my 32 bit OS to 64 bit OS when I wanted to use my full 6GB of RAM that was available on my PC...Why they sold it with 32 bit system and 6 GB of RAM I will never know. It is faster now though. I always get 64 bit programs if necessary. Some programs can still be 32 bit if they don't need more than 4GB....I think!! smile.gif



It's a very easy upgrade and well worth doing. You will notice the improvement right away smile.gif Make SURE You get ram that is approved to work in the imac. You can save wads of money buying cheaper ram but IMHO it's not worth it. I bought from OWC (other world computing) and researched it quite a bit before hand. You can buy directly from apple to but this is the most expensive option. Generic ram often (but not always) behaves oddly in the imac.

The imac can take up to 32 GB of RAM Btw!!! Even though it's oficially rated to cap @ 16. 32GB will work. So you can keep going for quite some time as ram gets cheaper smile.gif It works best in matched pairs so I'd say get at least two 4gb sticks but honestly, think about two 8 gb sticks. If you are doing lots of audio/video and use more than one app at a time it will help. I'm @ 8 GB on my main rig and am considering 16.


Todd



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Jan 16 2014, 05:56 AM) *
Very good post Todd! I was thinking about the same recently and looking into prices and possibilities.
Not that I felt the direct need, but considering how easy it is to add more memory to iMacs - I was thinking of going from 4 GB to 8 GB of ram. After all, I do kill my computer with heavy video editing and audio production smile.gif



Hopefully you are using plugins that have 64 bit versions smile.gif But if not, it should be seamless. The 32bit plugins will still work in bridged mode but they won't be any faster in response.

Todd


QUOTE (Taka Perry @ Jan 16 2014, 06:24 AM) *
I've thought about this. My DAW is 32 bit though, unless I upgrade my DAW to the highest version. I think its great to have the extra speed, but if you're running a 64-bit host, dont you need to bridge your VSTs?



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Jan 17 2014, 09:35 AM
Post #12


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Alright smile.gif You guys convinced me tongue.gif I will make an acquisition in a short while.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Jan 17 2014, 12:29 PM
Post #13


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.384
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



That's great we have some PC specialist out there smile.gif Good tips smile.gif Thanx for posting smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 17 2014, 10:00 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.149
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Happy to help smile.gif As AZZABOI mentioned, the next upgrade after ram anyone might seriously benefit from is an SSD HARD DRIVE. This is a hard drive with no moving parts that is essentially like a BIGGG stick of ram. It's as fast as the ram and up to 5 times faster than a regular hard drive.

I actually am going to upgrade one of my rigs with an SSD so I'll let you guys know how it goes!! Thy are NOT CHEAP though so most folks only use them for the boot drive and apps and use a separate big standard drive for storing music/recording etc.

Todd






QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Jan 17 2014, 06:29 AM) *
That's great we have some PC specialist out there smile.gif Good tips smile.gif Thanx for posting smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 18 2014, 04:55 AM
Post #15


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.149
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I put an SSD (solid state hard drive in my computer and WOW. The thing feels worlds fasters. I did a disk speed test and the drive is pushing 400 to 500 megabytes per second. Thats about 5 times as fast as my last drive. DAW launches are fast, and things pop right up. It's a small drive only 250 GB but freaking wow is it fast! Drives this size are about $175 and are pretty easy to install.

Todd

Attached Image


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Jan 18 2014, 02:51 PM
Post #16


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.384
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



That's my next thing on the "to buy list". But I decided to wait a moment until they get a bit more affordable with more useful - 1-2 TB sizes. For now I went for 6GB/s Sata drive. But...I also belive in SSD since they should be noiseless and much more resistant for damage smile.gif))


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jan 18 2014, 07:48 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.149
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



You may be waiting a year or two until ssd drives are cheap at 2 Terrabytes. But if your rig starts to feel sluggish, just using a small ssd as a "cache" drive, e.g. setting your windows swap file to live on the SSD drive (as azzaboi mentions) will get you a HUGE performance increase.

Todd

QUOTE (Darius Wave @ Jan 18 2014, 08:51 AM) *
That's my next thing on the "to buy list". But I decided to wait a moment until they get a bit more affordable with more useful - 1-2 TB sizes. For now I went for 6GB/s Sata drive. But...I also belive in SSD since they should be noiseless and much more resistant for damage smile.gif ))


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 08:19 AM