Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pedal To Activate The Effect In Front And In The Fx, I´m searching an oppertunity to activate a series of effects in just o
Frankster
post Feb 17 2014, 06:58 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



Hi!

I´m searching an opportunity to activate a series of effects in just one step.

My amp has two channels. clean and distortion. But now I need a lead channel for my solo sound.

This is my plan:
An EQ pedal in front of the amp to get more gain and an EQ pedal in the FX Loop to raise the volume.

I found the Line Selector from BOSS, but I dont know if its possible.

Many Thanks
Frankster
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Feb 17 2014, 07:31 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.667
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Check out these ... http://www.loop-master.com/
Custom made multiple loop switchers.

The Boss looper may not be able to trigger both.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darius Wave
post Feb 17 2014, 09:51 PM
Post #3


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 5.218
Joined: 29-November 12
From: Poland
Member No.: 17.069



You can contact G-Lab. GSC-3 or GSC 5 are awesome midi controllers with with built in loops for analog stomp boxes. You can do exaclty what You mentioned with those devices.

Personally I use not many stomps - rather most effects from T.C in fx loop of the amp but...I use Behringer FCB1010 + G-lab 2x loop midi switcher to control some of the stomps via behringer. And it works.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frankster
post Feb 21 2014, 05:17 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 2-July 08
From: Austria
Member No.: 5.414



Thanks smile.gif

This looper Looks interesting

http://www.joyoaudio.com/en/product/show_187.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Feb 22 2014, 01:10 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.783
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



That would work! smile.gif It's among the cheaper options for the given specs. Voodoo labs make a similar unit as do others but they are a bit pricey. You could always switch to a multi pedal or rack unit and skip the switcher but both setups have their merits smile.gif

Todd




QUOTE (Frankster @ Feb 21 2014, 11:17 AM) *
Thanks smile.gif

This looper Looks interesting

http://www.joyoaudio.com/en/product/show_187.html



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th January 2017 - 08:28 PM