Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help From Fellow Reaper Users, Track template problems!!
Timmy b
post Apr 16 2014, 12:44 PM
Post #1


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 3-October 11
From: Freiburg, Germany
Member No.: 14.046



Hi Guys

I just did a fresh install on my computer (win7) as its been long overdue! All has gone well as im pretty good at backing up important data and settings. There was one I didn't foresee and now its causing me a massive headache!!

Im having problems with Vst's. I use a lot of virtual amps, impulses, ect...

Now that I have reaper back up and running, projects, templates, fx chains, ect. cant find the vst plugins and therefore wont work. The vsts lived in their own folder within the reaper directory before the new install. Im assuming that because the exact address of that folder as maybe changed slightly, they no longer want to cooperate. Ive tried renaming, moving, etting their location in the settings.. but i just cant get them to work.


So,
Has this ever happened to anyone, and if so how did you solve this nightmare?!
If there is no solution, does anyone know how to set it up so this just does not happen to me again?


Any help would be greatly appreciated as i'm really at my ropes end with this. I hate to think I may loose all these templates and projects

Thanks Guys

Tim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 16 2014, 02:07 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.233
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



You'll have to re-install all your VST's again!
I know, I've just had to do this my self!!
mad.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Timmy b
post Apr 16 2014, 03:31 PM
Post #3


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 3-October 11
From: Freiburg, Germany
Member No.: 14.046



QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Apr 16 2014, 03:07 PM) *
You'll have to re-install all your VST's again!
I know, I've just had to do this my self!!
mad.gif


I thought this might be the case, but the main culprits are the vst's that dont need installing, ie, the Poulin amps, or poulin le cab2.
Ive tried replacing them, but still no good

Im thinking it may be something to do with the impulses, ive had an issue in the past where I rearranged the impulses and the vsts couldnt find them anymore.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Blister
post Apr 16 2014, 03:51 PM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 772
Joined: 31-January 11
From: Florida
Member No.: 12.141



Hey Tim,

I'm so sorry to hear this. sad.gif This is something that I never would have thought of. It's terrible that it happened to you but hopefully someone has a way to back up or properly set up our DAW & VST files to help others in the future. Todd has got me heavily into amp modeling so hopefully he will have some insight.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 16 2014, 05:46 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.233
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (Timmy b @ Apr 16 2014, 02:31 PM) *
I thought this might be the case, but the main culprits are the vst's that dont need installing, ie, the Poulin amps, or poulin le cab2.
Ive tried replacing them, but still no good

Im thinking it may be something to do with the impulses, ive had an issue in the past where I rearranged the impulses and the vsts couldnt find them anymore.

Strange that it's not finding them! I was thinking more along the lines of EZ Drummer, Guitar Rig, Amplitube or similar things that need to be installed. I take it that you're telling Reaper where to look for them in the VST Preferences?
smile.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Timmy b
post Apr 16 2014, 06:13 PM
Post #6


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 3-October 11
From: Freiburg, Germany
Member No.: 14.046



Bit of a progress report!

I've narrowed the problem down to the le cab 2 plugin. this is causing crashes and stopping other vsts from working.

I decided to download a newer version of the vst. It works now along with the others, but the lecab doesnt load the preset impulses. so still kinda useless.

My research uncovered that the le cab is a 32bit plugin. 64 doesnt seem to exist?? I've also realized that I installed a much newer version of Reaper. So im thinking there may be some sort of issue with the newer reaper and the plugin? who knows?!!!

Luckily I've still got the old version. so i might try to reinstall that and see if I can get it to work.

wish me luck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osiris
post Apr 16 2014, 07:29 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 19-January 13
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 17.487



QUOTE (Timmy b @ Apr 16 2014, 05:13 PM) *
Bit of a progress report!

I've narrowed the problem down to the le cab 2 plugin. this is causing crashes and stopping other vsts from working.

I decided to download a newer version of the vst. It works now along with the others, but the lecab doesnt load the preset impulses. so still kinda useless.

My research uncovered that the le cab is a 32bit plugin. 64 doesnt seem to exist?? I've also realized that I installed a much newer version of Reaper. So im thinking there may be some sort of issue with the newer reaper and the plugin? who knows?!!!

Luckily I've still got the old version. so i might try to reinstall that and see if I can get it to work.

wish me luck


Hi!

Three things:

1) The projects don't care where the VSTs are on your harddrive as long as their paths are pointed out in the Reaper preferences. So look in the preferences again and make sure all paths to your VSTs are present there.

2) In what way does Lecab 2 not load impulses?

3) Lecab 2 has an irritating bug where it crashes if it can't find impulses that you've used for a track. So adding a new Lecab 2 instance will work fine, but loading existing projects will crash if the impulse files have moved. In that case you can either move the impulses back (sometimes very tricky if you can't remember where they were) or start the project in recovery mode and remove Lecab 2 and add it back to the track. You will lose the settings but at least you will recover your project. Here's how to open projects in recovery mode: http://www.osirisguitar.com/fix-your-broke...-recovery-mode/

I don't think the Reaper version is the problem, I'm using the latest and haven't had issues with any plugins. And you're right that Lecab 2 only has a 32-bit version.

This post has been edited by osiris: Apr 16 2014, 07:32 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Timmy b
post Apr 16 2014, 08:08 PM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 3-October 11
From: Freiburg, Germany
Member No.: 14.046



Thanks for the detailed Response Osiris

Ok, so strangely everything is working again on new and old versions of reaper. The worst thing is, I don't know how I fixed it! The only thing I really did at the end of my desperate struggle was go back to my original back up and take the original .dll file for the le cab and replace it. then took a long break from it.

As for the loading up blank. With the updated le cab, the project would load properly along with the other vsts, but the le cab 2 would just have blank boxs instead of the preselected impulses. Damn weird!


But now it all works again magically! I swear computers have a mind of their own sometimes! serves me right though, as i've been bad mouthing this computer pretty bad lately! unsure.gif

Thanks for all the help from everyone, fingers crossed my problems are over
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Timmy b
post Apr 16 2014, 08:36 PM
Post #9


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 3-October 11
From: Freiburg, Germany
Member No.: 14.046



Ok, Final update. (I hope)

Seeing as both versions worked fine, I uninstalled the older version of reaper, but then the new version had the same problem. I uninstalled everything and reinstalled the new version. still no good. uninstalled again, and installed my old version.

Everything works again! I decided to update it and thats where I realized where the problem may lie. My old version was 32bit, but the newer version I downloaded before was 64bit. I got a 32bit upgrade for my old version and now it all works fine!??

So it seems the 64bit version and my computer are mortal enemies! Well, that's the only conclusion I can come up with.


Its been a long, weird, frustrating day! Think I might have a scotch and call it a night!


Thanks for all the help and suggestions!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Apr 16 2014, 08:46 PM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.698
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



opps

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Apr 16 2014, 08:49 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 17 2014, 01:37 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.233
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



Aaahh! 64 bit and 32 bit are mortal enemies in any system!!
mad.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Apr 17 2014, 05:20 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.129
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I ve heard this same thing from a few windows users sad.gif Sadly there are a few bumps in the road with reaper on PC. I"m currently runing both versions with no problems but I"m on a truly 64 Bit OS (Macintosh)) I had to say it yet again, but at some point, getting a small mac laptop could solve wads of problems. I rand my entire studio off of a 13 inch macbook pro for nearly 3 years with no issues.

16 tracks in/ out, usb 2 via tascam interface/board, and plugins for everything smile.gif All done in the box. I finally upgraded to a bigger mac but I could still run the whole thing on the mac laptop.

Youl'll notice loots of bands who record themselves base their studio around a simple macbook pro. smile.gif


Todd


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osiris
post Apr 17 2014, 02:40 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 19-January 13
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 17.487



https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index...01133828AA21jXQ


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Apr 17 2014, 05:22 PM
Post #14


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.233
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (osiris @ Apr 17 2014, 01:40 PM) *

laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirJamsalot
post Apr 18 2014, 12:47 AM
Post #15


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.226
Joined: 4-May 10
From: Bay Area, California
Member No.: 10.312



1. Reaper download page has a section on 32 or 64 bit? Both run fine on 64 bit, but some vsts don't work in 64 natively, so they recommend installing 32 bit (for most cases). I would install the 32 bit version in your case.

2. 32 bit Reaper installs under program files (x86) and will have a plugins directory located in that directory in reaper/Plugins. 64 bit uses Program Files without the x86. On my system, the full path is: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins .

I typically add non-reaper plugins (ones I download/purchase, like toontrack) in a separate path all-together - that way if I remove Reaper, i don't risk losing those 3rd party plugins because the reaper directory gets deleted. You can always multiple paths in preferences for reaper to search for plugins.

Chris


--------------------
The more I practice, the more I wish I had time to practice!
My Band Forum: http://passionfly.site/chat

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2017 - 06:09 PM