2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pedal Board Upgrade
Im here to succe...
post Aug 14 2014, 12:31 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



Hi guys, I'm looking to take my pedal board to the next level with adding a few purchases..

I'm thinking of buying this....



Pedal train board with a Voodoo Lab pedal power 2 ..

&

This Looper Footswitch as i'm fed up of missing pedal changes or worrying about missing pedal changes instead of enjoying my playing..


http://buzzelectronics.co.uk/index.php?rou...;product_id=100

That's the link to the official site..


does anyone have any issues with either of these?

more specifically the looper, what is your experience with using a looper? does anyone have information on how my tuner would work with that looper because that looper doesn't have a seperate channel for 'tuner' like some others have..

Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Aug 14 2014, 05:11 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.189
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



I can recommend this as your Looper Unit:-

It has a separate loop for a tuner which mutes everything else when engaged. They do a 2 other looper switchers which are a slightly less featured 8 way and a 4 way.
As for your board and Power Supply, both also come highly recommended!
smile.gif smile.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 14 2014, 07:02 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Aug 14 2014, 04:11 PM) *
smile.gif smile.gif


Well i've kind of got my heart set on the one above because the company have agreed to add the tuner preset for an extra £5 & i just love the visual of it being so plain and aggressive looking haha... i just wanted to make sure it didn't have any major flaws i should be aware of compared to others.

so hows the whole looping experience then?

pros & cons ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Aug 15 2014, 01:08 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.189
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (Im here to succeed @ Aug 14 2014, 07:02 PM) *
so hows the whole looping experience then?

pros & cons ?

TBH I'm only just starting out with it myself. Originally I had quite a complex set up with 4 different A/B Boxes. Then I went back to my Rack Multi FX setup and now want to start using my Pedals again. The main Pro with using the Joyo Looper is that it's programmeable whereas those straight Switcher units only switch between singular or chains of pedals. (I think I'm rightabout that!! Not 100 % sure though)
smile.gif


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 15 2014, 04:46 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.747
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



TBH, you might want to listen to JONES on this one smile.gif I like your silver pedal and it would be cool with a tuner!! But the features on the joyo unit are just to handy to ignore flat out.

You can pre arrange different sets of patches so that you can engage four out of 8 pedals in one click, then another 7 of 8 in another click, as opposed to one click, one effect. But to each his own!

I went through the same process as jones smile.gif Pedals, multi fx and now sort of both. I had sold off ALL of my pedals after I got my ELEVEN RACK as I didn't need them but as time went on I started realizing I could add to my tone with some pedals on top of my multi rack so now I run both.

Attached Image
Attached Image

QUOTE (Sensible Jones @ Aug 15 2014, 08:08 AM) *
TBH I'm only just starting out with it myself. Originally I had quite a complex set up with 4 different A/B Boxes. Then I went back to my Rack Multi FX setup and now want to start using my Pedals again. The main Pro with using the Joyo Looper is that it's programmeable whereas those straight Switcher units only switch between singular or chains of pedals. (I think I'm rightabout that!! Not 100 % sure though)
smile.gif


This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Aug 15 2014, 04:52 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Aug 15 2014, 05:57 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.660
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Though the Joyo and other dig switchers like it do have 'more' features, the OP mentioned Buzzelectronic's unit can be set to engage various groupings of pedals.

From the web site:

"All 6 Switches can be programmed to engage any combination of the 6 loops (up to 6 pedals can be engaged at once).

Plug your chosen effect pedals into the SEND and RECEIVE sockets, then engage or disengage them using the footswitches. When one of the loops is 'off', your guitar sound is routed directly to your amp. When it is 'on', your signal is routed through the effects pedals.

Silent Switches

For example

Switch 1 could be programmed to activate Loops 1, 3 & 4.
Switch 2 could be programmed to activate Loops 2,3,5,& 6.
Switch 3 could be programmed to activate Loops 5.
Switch 4 could be programmed to activate Loops 1,2,3,4,5 & 6
etc....

Programming

Hold down the footswitch that you would like to program for 2-3 seconds and release.
Press the Loops that you would like to be activated by the switch you're programming (The LEDs will indicate the pedals that you've selected).
Re-hold the initial footswitch for 3 seconds to finish.
This can be repeated for the 5 remaining footswitches.

Programmable vs On/Off Mode

Each switch can either be set to Programmable or On/Off mode. In programmable mode, the previously active switches disengage when a new switch is pressed. In On/Off mode, the previously active switches stay on when a new switch is pressed, allowing you to add to existing effects.

To toggle between Programmable and On/Off mode, hold your chosen switch down for 5+ seconds. The switch will flash fast for 3 seconds. You can mix and match between Programmable and On/Off modes. So for example: you could have 3 switches set to Programmable and 5 switches set to On/Off mode.

Master Bypass

Re-press the active switch to bypass all loops (In programmable mode)"

*I too think the chromed box looks pretty rad!

This post has been edited by klasaine: Aug 15 2014, 05:59 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sensible Jones
post Aug 15 2014, 06:15 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.189
Joined: 2-January 09
From: London-ish. UK.
Member No.: 6.517



QUOTE (klasaine @ Aug 15 2014, 05:57 PM) *
Though the Joyo and other dig switchers like it do have 'more' features, the OP mentioned Buzzelectronic's unit can be set to engage various groupings of pedals.

*I too think the chromed box looks pretty rad!

Fair point Ken! I didn't realise it was as versatile as that! (Guess I should have checked their Site!!)
When I was looking at some of these they weren't programmeable like that. You had to add whatever chain of pedals to each switch to operate which would then mean doubling up (or more) of your go to Pedals if you wanted different settings.
smile.gif

This post has been edited by Sensible Jones: Aug 15 2014, 06:15 PM


--------------------
I'd rather have a full Bottle in front of me than a full Frontal Lobotomy!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Aug 15 2014, 07:04 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.660
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



The only reason I even looked into it was because the price was relatively high for a sheet metal box with only jacks and switches - which is what it looks like. But it apparently has more going on under the hood.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gabriel Leopardi
post Aug 15 2014, 07:13 PM
Post #9


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 28.059
Joined: 3-March 07
From: Argentina
Member No.: 1.289



Interesting topic. I'm currently using pedals but I'm not using any looper to program different combinations by now. I have not experience with them but maybe it can be a good addition for the future.

My pedalboard is quite simple nowadays:

Attached Image


--------------------
My lessons

Do you need a Guitar Plan?
Join Gab's Army

Check my band:Cirse
Check my soundcloud:Soundcloud

Please subscribe to my:Youtube Channel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 16 2014, 12:10 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



Yeah it is a programmable looper..

i wouldn't really see the point in buying a looper that wasnt programmable, seems like a bit of a waste of time... but i know this programmable looper will be a great buy, gives you the confidence to 'stay in the moment' when playing and not worrying about having to make 3 pedal changes for the chorus etc...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 18 2014, 11:14 PM
Post #11


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Im here to succeed @ Aug 16 2014, 01:10 AM) *
Yeah it is a programmable looper..

i wouldn't really see the point in buying a looper that wasnt programmable, seems like a bit of a waste of time... but i know this programmable looper will be a great buy, gives you the confidence to 'stay in the moment' when playing and not worrying about having to make 3 pedal changes for the chorus etc...


What kind of tuner do you use?
If it is a pedal tuner, some allow for "mute everything" function on their own.
You could just engage it via looper to send signal to only that pedal (and pedal will cut the signal not to pass any further).


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 20 2014, 03:24 PM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Aug 18 2014, 10:14 PM) *
What kind of tuner do you use?
If it is a pedal tuner, some allow for "mute everything" function on their own.
You could just engage it via looper to send signal to only that pedal (and pedal will cut the signal not to pass any further).


a boss tu3 i think it is... yeah when i emailed the company, they advised that.. very cool.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 24 2014, 09:32 PM
Post #13


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



So i have added my pedal board, mxr dyna comp & T rex twister 2... i'm waiting on my programmable looper and my power supply..

quick question, my chorus/flanger pedal is a stereo with a left and right out, which do i use when connecting my pedals?
Attached image(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Aug 24 2014, 09:48 PM
Post #14


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (Im here to succeed @ Aug 24 2014, 10:32 PM) *
So i have added my pedal board, mxr dyna comp & T rex twister 2... i'm waiting on my programmable looper and my power supply..

quick question, my chorus/flanger pedal is a stereo with a left and right out, which do i use when connecting my pedals?


Usually a left out is also labeled as mono so you could use to to patch towards other pedals.
Stereo pedals if I'm not mistaken are used when connecting to two amplifiers or mixing board when recording so you have both left and right channels separately to form a stereo picture.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 24 2014, 09:57 PM
Post #15


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Aug 24 2014, 08:48 PM) *
Usually a left out is also labeled as mono


ok... but this just says L & R
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
klasaine
post Aug 25 2014, 01:17 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.660
Joined: 30-December 12
From: Los Angeles, CA
Member No.: 17.304



Left mono is the industry standard - try that first.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 25 2014, 01:58 PM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



QUOTE (klasaine @ Aug 25 2014, 12:17 AM) *
Left mono is the industry standard - try that first.

cool thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Aug 31 2014, 11:43 PM
Post #18


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



Here is an update of my pedal board.


i opted to go with the t rex fuel tank power supply instead, it's great.

one issue i do have is, my bogner blue pedal, which has two channels, i can only use one of them with this looper, so i've had to temporarily use the crunch sound of my bogner pedal and a boss ds-1 for solo's

So here is how my 'wanting a pedal board' has progressed over the last 12 months

This post has been edited by Im here to succeed: Aug 31 2014, 11:44 PM
Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Aug 31 2014, 11:48 PM
Post #19


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.747
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Coming along nicely!! I'd suggest that you try to integrate your power supply as soon as you can. With it sort of hanging loose, you can run in to all manner of problems. My Fuhrmann board allows me to mount the power supply underneath so that the cable runs are clean and the power supply is out of the way and protected. Is there a way to mount yours under the board?

Attached Image


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Im here to succe...
post Sep 1 2014, 12:17 AM
Post #20


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 8-February 12
From: UK Liverpool
Member No.: 15.098



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Aug 31 2014, 10:48 PM) *
Coming along nicely!! I'd suggest that you try to integrate your power supply as soon as you can. With it sort of hanging loose, you can run in to all manner of problems. My Fuhrmann board allows me to mount the power supply underneath so that the cable runs are clean and the power supply is out of the way and protected. Is there a way to mount yours under the board?
]

No it doesn't fit under the board unfortunately.

This post has been edited by Im here to succeed: Sep 1 2014, 12:18 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th January 2017 - 10:29 PM