2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Anyone own or tried it?
Cosmin Lupu
post Aug 24 2014, 11:42 AM
Post #21


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Aug 24 2014, 10:03 AM) *
It does sound a bit different I feel, but I bet a bit of tweaking could make it sound just as good!


As in most cases - I really hope this time you won't encounter anymore troubles, mate - it's a nightmare that instead of playing and writing music, nowadays we all need to waste so much time on getting all these devices to work and match and whatnot sad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
letchim
post Sep 3 2014, 09:45 AM
Post #22


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 8-August 14
Member No.: 20.103



I have one and it works really well especially with a set of good monitors, which I dont have yet

I can put my guitar straight into my DAWS (cakewalk sonar and adobe audition). The focusrite drivers are good with little if no latency so no need for iso4all. I use it as a sound card for my PC and its very good indeed.

You can control input from the connected instruments, in my case a guitar and midi key board...it is also great with my rodes condenser mics as it acts as a preamp.

It too me a while to figure it out and buy the right cabling but I had no idea about its flexibility and functionality it is until now....its a cheap and effective bit of kit...no buzz and the depth of sound is good...7/10....more expensive one offer more clarity/ functionality but for my use its fine...only deals with usb 2 not 3.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Sep 4 2014, 07:01 AM
Post #23


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



It's clearly a good piece of gear for home applications and I haven't heard anything bad about it so far. We had a friend here who had to replace it, but out of what we have figured out together, his issue wasn't caused by the interface, but by his computer.

Do you have Rode mics for the classical guitar? I know those are pretty expensive sad.gif

QUOTE (letchim @ Sep 3 2014, 08:45 AM) *
I have one and it works really well especially with a set of good monitors, which I dont have yet

I can put my guitar straight into my DAWS (cakewalk sonar and adobe audition). The focusrite drivers are good with little if no latency so no need for iso4all. I use it as a sound card for my PC and its very good indeed.

You can control input from the connected instruments, in my case a guitar and midi key board...it is also great with my rodes condenser mics as it acts as a preamp.

It too me a while to figure it out and buy the right cabling but I had no idea about its flexibility and functionality it is until now....its a cheap and effective bit of kit...no buzz and the depth of sound is good...7/10....more expensive one offer more clarity/ functionality but for my use its fine...only deals with usb 2 not 3.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caelumamittendum
post Sep 4 2014, 09:51 AM
Post #24


Learning Rock Star
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4.540
Joined: 14-June 08
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 5.298



QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Sep 4 2014, 08:01 AM) *
It's clearly a good piece of gear for home applications and I haven't heard anything bad about it so far. We had a friend here who had to replace it, but out of what we have figured out together, his issue wasn't caused by the interface, but by his computer.

Do you have Rode mics for the classical guitar? I know those are pretty expensive sad.gif


Yeah, apparently it was the USB hub, well I take it that it was. I'm not gonna give it a try again and am very happy with my presonus.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 4 2014, 06:29 PM
Post #25


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.760
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sorry about the hub sad.gif Sounded like the issue after it baked a couple units sad.gif Glad you found a replacement and are cranking!!!!!

QUOTE (Caelumamittendum @ Sep 4 2014, 04:51 AM) *
Yeah, apparently it was the USB hub, well I take it that it was. I'm not gonna give it a try again and am very happy with my presonus.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Sep 5 2014, 02:39 PM
Post #26


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Let's look on the bright side, mate - you managed to isolate the cause of trouble and fix things so that you can record and use your gear accordingly - that's very good! I am eager to see your new REC take as we discussed in your thread wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 01:44 PM