Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How Do I Fix My Reaper
SpiritCrusher
post Sep 1 2014, 11:03 AM
Post #1


Learning Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 20-May 14
From: Denmark
Member No.: 19.825



Hey, I've been using Reaper for a long time now, and now I suddenly can't. Every time I plug my guitar into the mic input, and turn on my virtual amp, it makes a horrible screaming sound. I'm sure I'm using ASIO4ALL, what else could it be? Maybe I've changed some settings that I shouldn't have done.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Sep 1 2014, 11:53 AM
Post #2


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey matey smile.gif I haven't had any experience with Reaper so far, so maybe writing Todd Simpson a message will be of help, as he is usually the knowledgeable one with these things. On the other hand, maybe some setting mentioned in this video would help out?



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Sep 1 2014, 12:05 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.841
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



first go to reaper and reinstall your version , it will save all your files and just update to make sure everything is current
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Huargo
post Sep 1 2014, 12:14 PM
Post #4


Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 392
Joined: 26-May 13
From: Barcelona, Spain
Member No.: 18.287



it's seems that reaper it's not using the mic input.... maybe another mic from webcam or anything.... go to audio device configuration....


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Sep 1 2014, 12:53 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.856
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Yeah could be a few things but also check if the input and output is routed to the same place.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Sep 1 2014, 10:27 PM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.755
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



It's probably something small smile.gif Here are some bits to checck!!


1.)Try a new cable
2.)Make sure the input knob for your guitar sim isn't maxed
3.)Try a new preset
4.)check the sound source in reaper prefs make sure it's correct.
5.)think about any changes you've made and post them. Have you changed any setting recently? Or added/removed hardware?

Also, let us know your operating system, hardware etc. smile.gif


QUOTE (Cosmin Lupu @ Sep 1 2014, 06:53 AM) *
Hey matey smile.gif I haven't had any experience with Reaper so far, so maybe writing Todd Simpson a message will be of help, as he is usually the knowledgeable one with these things. On the other hand, maybe some setting mentioned in this video would help out?




--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cosmin Lupu
post Sep 2 2014, 09:48 AM
Post #7


Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 22.808
Joined: 14-June 10
From: Bucharest
Member No.: 10.636



Hey mate, please let us know if the solutions have worked and if you managed to fix things, ok? smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2017 - 05:51 PM