Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How To Record Using Pod Xt, Hey Andrew, could you read this when you get a chance?
radarlove1984
post Jul 15 2007, 09:58 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 19-January 07
Member No.: 1.092



I finally bought a new computer that's powerful enough to use free recording software. Right now I'm using Audacity, but it'll try the other ones later tonight.

My first problem hit me right away: how do I get the POD to sync with the software/computer? I have it plugged into the USB drive, but that's as far as I've gotten.

Audacity is open, the POD is plugged in, but I can't seem to feed the signal into the program.



My hunch is that there's some additional software I have to install on the POD, or some type of settings I have to change. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MickeM
post Jul 15 2007, 10:06 PM
Post #2


Born of NWOBHM, Moderation Team Leader
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8.562
Joined: 9-January 07
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1.062



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 15 2007, 10:58 PM) *
I finally bought a new computer that's powerful enough to use free recording software. Right now I'm using Audacity, but it'll try the other ones later tonight.

My first problem hit me right away: how do I get the POD to sync with the software/computer? I have it plugged into the USB drive, but that's as far as I've gotten.

Audacity is open, the POD is plugged in, but I can't seem to feed the signal into the program.
My hunch is that there's some additional software I have to install on the POD, or some type of settings I have to change. Any ideas?

Select audio prefenrences in your sequences with "default audio device" or "audio device for recording" to "ASIO POD" (or whatever it's called) or it will not recognise it as your present soundcard.

I have also set controlpanel->sound->Audio->Sound recording to "Guitar port" (Or PoD then...)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radarlove1984
post Jul 15 2007, 10:24 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 19-January 07
Member No.: 1.092



Thanks! Problem solved.

------------Edit--------

Whoops, one more problem...

The POD's connected and can be used for recording now, but I can't seem to figure out how to record while a backing track is playing.

I've imported a jam track, and I can record from the POD but not while the jam track is playing. Anyone know of a way to play the backing track while recording the solo?

Sorry if these are dumb questions. Computers aren't my strong point.

------------Edit--------

Sorry, I figured it out. Never mind again. I'll give it a few more hours before asking more questions.

This post has been edited by radarlove1984: Jul 15 2007, 10:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Slammer
post Jul 15 2007, 10:33 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 851
Joined: 26-April 07
From: The Sunshine State
Member No.: 1.688



Usually if you are using a Multit track Recorder.

you can put the Backing Track in One Track.

and use another Track for recording.

Just Make Sure that the Track with the Backing isn't Muted
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radarlove1984
post Jul 15 2007, 10:36 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 19-January 07
Member No.: 1.092



Yeah, I just figured that out. Sorry for the false alarm (again).

I'm just eager to try this stuff out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 15 2007, 11:03 PM
Post #6


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 15 2007, 05:36 PM) *
Yeah, I just figured that out. Sorry for the false alarm (again).

I'm just eager to try this stuff out.


For best results, make sure you are using the ASIO drivers ... and check out Reaper, its far better at multitrack than audacity (but not as good a wav editor).


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radarlove1984
post Jul 15 2007, 11:40 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 19-January 07
Member No.: 1.092



So what exactly is ASIO? MickeM mentioned it too, but I wasn't able to find it anywhere. I went to Control Panel and set POD as the default recording device, but that's all.

After that, it started working in Audacity. Maybe that's enough...?


Oh yeah, can you recommend any other free recording software? I just skimmed Reaper's website and it sounds like I have to pay for a license to use it.

So far, Audacity is easy enough to use. I don't know if it's any good though, since I haven't compared to anything else yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 16 2007, 12:14 AM
Post #8


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 15 2007, 06:40 PM) *
So what exactly is ASIO? MickeM mentioned it too, but I wasn't able to find it anywhere. I went to Control Panel and set POD as the default recording device, but that's all.

After that, it started working in Audacity. Maybe that's enough...?
Oh yeah, can you recommend any other free recording software? I just skimmed Reaper's website and it sounds like I have to pay for a license to use it.

So far, Audacity is easy enough to use. I don't know if it's any good though, since I haven't compared to anything else yet.


ASIO - you need to install it with line6 monkey, then you need something to use it with (not sure if Audacity supports it) - ASIOs advantage is that is supports low latency recording which can be important.

Reaper is free and uncrippled and unlimited for evaluation - it never expires. Then you pay $40 to register it on an honour system. Its unbeatable for the price - Audacity will eventually limit you when you want to start building your own backing tracks.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blindwillie
post Jul 16 2007, 08:21 AM
Post #9


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.533
Joined: 28-March 07
From: Luleå, Sweden
Member No.: 1.434



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 15 2007, 11:24 PM) *
Thanks! Problem solved.

------------Edit--------

Whoops, one more problem...

The POD's connected and can be used for recording now, but I can't seem to figure out how to record while a backing track is playing.

I've imported a jam track, and I can record from the POD but not while the jam track is playing. Anyone know of a way to play the backing track while recording the solo?

Sorry if these are dumb questions. Computers aren't my strong point.

------------Edit--------

Sorry, I figured it out. Never mind again. I'll give it a few more hours before asking more questions.

I haven't been on the forums during this weekend because I recorded my very first song, yey.
I tried with Audacity first. I managed to import the mp3, play it and record a new track at the same time but I got sync issues between the tracks. Probably because I gouldn't get Audacity to use ASIO.

I gave that up and tried Reaper instead. Took me some time to figure Reaper out.
If I used the default settings with MS Wave-something I got the same sync issues, but with ASIO it worked perfect.

So, sum of that. Do as Andrew says. Reaper, ASIO.
For those who don't use a POD and have a soundcard that don't come with ASIO drivers. Download ASIO4ALL.

/edit: rewrote it all. It didn't make sense.

This post has been edited by blindwillie: Jul 16 2007, 08:35 AM


--------------------

Schecter C1 Hellraiser EMG 81/85, replaced with JB/Jazz (SH4/SH2n) w. coilsplit
Schecter Revenger HB-105, replaced with EMG 81/85
Stratocaster Deluxe Players Noiseless
Ibanez 2550z
Blackstar HT5H, Blackheart BH5H w. BH112, Laney LX35D, Line6 Pod XT, Marshall MS-2
Headphones: Sennheiser RS120

Stay tuned...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 16 2007, 02:03 PM
Post #10


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (blindwillie @ Jul 16 2007, 03:21 AM) *
I haven't been on the forums during this weekend because I recorded my very first song, yey.
I tried with Audacity first. I managed to import the mp3, play it and record a new track at the same time but I got sync issues between the tracks. Probably because I gouldn't get Audacity to use ASIO.

I gave that up and tried Reaper instead. Took me some time to figure Reaper out.
If I used the default settings with MS Wave-something I got the same sync issues, but with ASIO it worked perfect.

So, sum of that. Do as Andrew says. Reaper, ASIO.
For those who don't use a POD and have a soundcard that don't come with ASIO drivers. Download ASIO4ALL.

/edit: rewrote it all. It didn't make sense.


Makes perfect sense now smile.gif Yes ASIO is intended to help you with synching, regular sound drivers are not. And Reaper is very much more functional than Audacity. So, yes, do what I say - Reaper/ASIO laugh.gif laugh.gif


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radarlove1984
post Jul 17 2007, 07:23 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 19-January 07
Member No.: 1.092



Sorry to bring this back up again, but after one of messing with it I still couldn't figure out AISO.

QUOTE (Andrew Cockburn @ Jul 15 2007, 04:14 PM) *
ASIO - you need to install it with line6 monkey, then you need something to use it with (not sure if Audacity supports it) - ASIOs advantage is that is supports low latency recording which can be important.


I've opened up Line6 monkey, but as far as I can see, there's no option to install AISO anywhere. I've installed "Drivers", "Flash Memory", "USB Firmware", and "Line6 Edit". Would any of those have AISO in them?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 17 2007, 07:59 PM
Post #12


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 17 2007, 02:23 PM) *
Sorry to bring this back up again, but after one of messing with it I still couldn't figure out AISO.
I've opened up Line6 monkey, but as far as I can see, there's no option to install AISO anywhere. I've installed "Drivers", "Flash Memory", "USB Firmware", and "Line6 Edit". Would any of those have AISO in them?


Yes, I think it comes along with drivers. I don;t remember if Audacity ets you use ASIO, Reaper definstely does.


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Jul 22 2007, 04:04 PM
Post #13


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



QUOTE (radarlove1984 @ Jul 16 2007, 12:40 AM) *
So what exactly is ASIO? MickeM mentioned it too, but I wasn't able to find it anywhere. I went to Control Panel and set POD as the default recording device, but that's all.

After that, it started working in Audacity. Maybe that's enough...?
Oh yeah, can you recommend any other free recording software? I just skimmed Reaper's website and it sounds like I have to pay for a license to use it.

So far, Audacity is easy enough to use. I don't know if it's any good though, since I haven't compared to anything else yet.


ASIO is a sound driver developed originally by Steinberg for their Cubase and Nuendo software sequencers but now pretty much supported by all pro type audio software. The current version is ASIO2. It offers very low latency (much better then Microsoft's WDM drivers or even their new Vista RL audio driver. Long story why but basically its the way ASIO monitors and requests a service during audio playback that is significantly different and better than the microsoft version.) As an example of low latency from ASIO I'm set at 16ms on an RME card with 512 samples, at 96k record playback quality. I can with ASIO2 and this card go lower - I've tested down to 4ms but my keyboard and guitar skills really don't need that low a level of latency biggrin.gif . TBH any latency below about 48ms is good enough for me - and for my keyboard playing more like any below 60 seconds blink.gif .) ASIO also allows features like auto and direct monitoring and you can, depending on your card use a wide variety of sample rates and bit quality. At the moment, and unless Microsoft radically improve RL then I think the industry preferred standard will remain as ASIO2.

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chast
post Jul 26 2007, 02:15 AM
Post #14


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 807
Joined: 20-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.361



Hi,
I also have a question, i havent got a POD, but its almost the same problem.
Is there any possibility to import a Jamtrack in to Audacity (Reaper doesnt work, i dont know why) that is played while im recording.
With importing the jamtrack there is no problem.
Now if I press on the record-button, the recording starts, but I dont hear the jamtrack sad.gif

/edit: I found another solution now smile.gif
Just had to change some setting and everything worked fine

This post has been edited by chast: Jul 26 2007, 02:20 AM


--------------------
"They play it extremely fast, it doesn't make any sense, but it's Slayer so it makes a lot of sense" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Andrew Cockburn
post Jul 26 2007, 02:19 AM
Post #15


Moderation Policy Director
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 10.459
Joined: 6-February 07
From: CT, USA
Member No.: 1.167



QUOTE (chast @ Jul 25 2007, 09:15 PM) *
Hi,
I also have a question, i havent got a POD, but its almost the same problem.
Is there any possibility to import a Jamtrack in to Audacity (Reaper doesnt work, i dont know why) that is played while im recording.
With importing the jamtrack there is no problem.
Now if I press on the record-button, the recording starts, but I dont hear the jamtrack sad.gif


Audacity isn't really a multitrack recorder, reaper would be better if only you could get it to work - what is the problem with reaper?

This post has been edited by Andrew Cockburn: Jul 26 2007, 02:19 AM


--------------------
Check out my Instructor profile
Live long and prosper ...

My Stuff:

Electric Guitars : Ibanez Jem7v, Line6 Variax 700, Fender Plus Strat with 57/62 Pickups, Line6 Variax 705 Bass
Acoustic Guitars : Taylor 816ce, Martin D-15, Line6 Variax Acoustic 300 Nylon
Effects : Line6 Helix, Keeley Modded Boss DS1, Keeley Modded Boss BD2, Keeley 4 knob compressor, Keeley OxBlood
Amps : Epiphone Valve Jnr & Head, Cockburn A.C.1, Cockburn A.C.2, Blackstar Club 50 Head & 4x12 Cab
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Jul 26 2007, 02:21 AM
Post #16


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Don't know if Jamtrack is a suitable file format for Audacity Chast but if it loads ok I assume it is. First thing then that I'd check is under 'Edit that the 'Preferences' 'Audio i/o' is set correct for your set up. If you hear nothing can you see the wave?

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chast
post Jul 26 2007, 02:28 AM
Post #17


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 807
Joined: 20-July 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 2.361



Hm, allright.
At the moment i just let the backingtrack play over Winamp, but as I realized now, that isnt the best solution biggrin.gif
Wait Andrew, I will tell you the error in a few minutes, have to reinstall Reaper, I edit than.

/edit: WDM-Mode: It just tells me, that i should check my Audio Device settings, what i already did, but it doesnt work
DirectSound-Mode: "Cant record - no tracks armed for recording"
WaveOut-Mode: The same as directsound-mode
Asio-Mode: "Error creating audio: Error starting (please configure your audio device settings)

I think "no tracks aremd for recording" error is the easiest one to solve.
The only thing i would like to do at the moment is recording, after that i can look for making ASIO-Mode to work wink.gif

@Tony: Yes i can see the wave, but out of my headset comes no sound, but I think thats a problem with Audacity because as Andrew already said isnt a real multitrack recorder. Hope I didnt unterstand this wrong wink.gif

/edit2: Next problem, I got this problem now with "no tracks armed for recording", but now there is the next problem. The recording starts but it doesnt record any sound oO

/edit3: Okay, everything works now tongue.gif

This post has been edited by chast: Jul 26 2007, 02:51 AM


--------------------
"They play it extremely fast, it doesn't make any sense, but it's Slayer so it makes a lot of sense" :)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Saoirse O'Shea
post Jul 26 2007, 12:50 PM
Post #18


Moderator - low level high stakes
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 6.173
Joined: 27-June 07
From: Espania - Cadiz province
Member No.: 2.194



Good one Chast biggrin.gif .

Cheers,
Tony


--------------------
Get your music professionally mastered by anl AES registered Mastering Engineer. Contact me for Audio Mastering Services and Advice and visit our website www.miromastering.com

Be friends on facebook with us here.

We use professional, mastering grade hardware in our mastering studo. Our hardware includes:
Cranesong Avocet II Monitor Controller, Dangerous Music Liasion Insert Hardware Router, ATC SCM Pro Monitors, Lavry Black DA11, Prism Orpheus ADC/DAC, Gyratec Gyraf XIV Parallel Passive Mastering EQ, Great River MAQ 2NV Mastering EQ, Kush Clariphonic Parallel EQ Shelf, Maselec MLA-2 Mastering Compressor, API 2500 Mastering Compressor, Eventide Eclipse Reverb/Echo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 10:50 PM