Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Axe Fx Floor Unit Coming Soon
Todd Simpson
post Oct 4 2014, 12:58 AM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



The AXE FX floor unit is set to ship soon and it's about half the cost of the rack and has a foot controller built in smile.gif Which is normaly another $1000 or so on top of the $2k+ for the rack unit. So nearly a third of the price in all at $1,200 or so.

I wonder how different the "guts" will be? The used units, once they show up, will probably run around $700 or so which is approaching being actually affordable smile.gif

Anyone else stalking these?

http://shop.fractalaudio.com/FX8_Multi_Eff...d_p/fas-007.htm

Attached Image
Attached Image

This post has been edited by Todd Simpson: Oct 4 2014, 12:59 AM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Socky42
post Oct 4 2014, 01:32 AM
Post #2


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 587
Joined: 3-July 10
From: Manchester, UK
Member No.: 10.762



From what i've read, I think this is effects only; no amp models.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 4 2014, 04:07 AM
Post #3


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794




If that's true I'll pass.
QUOTE (Socky42 @ Oct 3 2014, 08:32 PM) *
From what i've read, I think this is effects only; no amp models.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mith
post Oct 4 2014, 06:10 AM
Post #4


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 428
Joined: 19-May 14
From: Australia
Member No.: 19.821



Yeah I think that is the case Todd. Basically its them trying to get into the high end effects so people that are still all about tubes will get their products as well. Make sense.

Still I'm counting my pennies wondering if I'll shell out for a AxeFX 2 XL


--------------------
I don't suffer from insanity, I love every minute of it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 4 2014, 06:03 PM
Post #5


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



2xl is too many pennies for my taste. I try to keep my gear to stuff that even starter students could probably afford with a good bday/xmas combo or two so $300-$500 for any one piece is my general goal. I always hated it coming up that the guys I wanted to sound like had gear that cost more than a car. Of course I was too young to realize it wasn't the gear. It was the player. Still, made me not want to put others starting out through that and I like to try new gear all the time so keeping it cheap helps smile.gif

I will probably get an AXE of some kind, but not until the first version gets somewhere near my price point which could be years. Had to eyeball that Eleven Rack forever before it got cheap!!! smile.gif


QUOTE (Mith @ Oct 4 2014, 01:10 AM) *
Yeah I think that is the case Todd. Basically its them trying to get into the high end effects so people that are still all about tubes will get their products as well. Make sense.

Still I'm counting my pennies wondering if I'll shell out for a AxeFX 2 XL



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mith
post Oct 4 2014, 06:53 PM
Post #6


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 428
Joined: 19-May 14
From: Australia
Member No.: 19.821



Yeah, I think it doesn't help that I'm really heavy on the FX. Not crazy amounts but I like 1 type of re verb on my Rhythm tone and another for my lead. and same for delay and over drive pedals. I know I can make separate patches in the POD but then I loose spill over sounds when switching which to my ears sound horrible. I could put another effects rack in the POD HD's FX loop but at the moment the loop does seem a little noisy.

Buy hey this is one of the things I like. The hunt for your tone.

Oh and I think all my stuff probably does cost more than my car lol


--------------------
I don't suffer from insanity, I love every minute of it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 4 2014, 07:58 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Dont you have the RACK POD PRO HD? I though it had enough juice to let tails spill to the next patch? I remember hearing that but I could easily be entirely wrong smile.gif

The eleven rack seems to do a fine job of that, but then again so did the digitech 2112 I just sold. I hear ya though that would be me to death.

I have thought about maybe trying to trade a bunch of my surplus gear for maybe one really really nice piece of gear that I would not otherwise buy. Something stupid pricey that I wouldn't put down cash for that could consolidate space and store value. That might be a good way for me to get something pricey smile.gif


QUOTE (Mith @ Oct 4 2014, 01:53 PM) *
Yeah, I think it doesn't help that I'm really heavy on the FX. Not crazy amounts but I like 1 type of re verb on my Rhythm tone and another for my lead. and same for delay and over drive pedals. I know I can make separate patches in the POD but then I loose spill over sounds when switching which to my ears sound horrible. I could put another effects rack in the POD HD's FX loop but at the moment the loop does seem a little noisy.

Buy hey this is one of the things I like. The hunt for your tone.

Oh and I think all my stuff probably does cost more than my car lol


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TeoWulf
post Oct 4 2014, 09:44 PM
Post #8


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 5-October 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 14.062



A smart move from Fractal, a lot of pros use the axe fx just for the effect sims anyway. If I'd have the money, I'd rather get this and a decent overdrive than trillions of analog pedals, I really like the concept of having your effects bundled in patches.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mertay
post Oct 4 2014, 10:10 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 2.860
Joined: 27-May 13
From: Turkey / izmir
Member No.: 18.294



Actually on computer, I usually just open a dist. pedal, some delay and a cab. ir for the solo stuff...no amps at all unless clean/bluesy stuff needed. To me a pedal is a simple amp.

So using this and some behringer di that has a cab. sim. output, why not?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bogdan Radovic
post Oct 4 2014, 10:21 PM
Post #10


Bass & Beginner Instructor
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 15.612
Joined: 30-November 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 3.410



QUOTE (TeoWulf @ Oct 4 2014, 10:44 PM) *
A smart move from Fractal, a lot of pros use the axe fx just for the effect sims anyway. If I'd have the money, I'd rather get this and a decent overdrive than trillions of analog pedals, I really like the concept of having your effects bundled in patches.


+1 on this.

I think this device will be very interesting and there are not many high end similar devices out there I guess?
First one that comes to my mind is the TC Electronic's G system and other devices in the series.

Having a good alternative to pedals is always good and I think lots of pros will move to using this device live if nothing for the portability of it and having it all in the one box and accessible.

The price tag is a bit hefty though.


--------------------
For GMC support please email support (at) guitarmasterclass.net
Check out my lessons and my instructor board.
Check out my beginner guitar lessons course! ; Take a bass course now!
My solo and band songs : Keep Going On, Night Vibe, Kad Te Vidim, Susret, Plava Silueta
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TeoWulf
post Oct 4 2014, 10:28 PM
Post #11


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 5-October 11
From: Hungary
Member No.: 14.062



QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Oct 4 2014, 09:21 PM) *
The price tag is a bit hefty though.

It may be, but if your an effects guy, it spares you of having a separate octaver, harmoniser, various delays, reverbs, looper, eqs and all that shizzle. I doubt it can do a good wah sound, though. I like wahs that are microphonic and make your notes fade into feedback.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mith
post Oct 5 2014, 05:21 AM
Post #12


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 428
Joined: 19-May 14
From: Australia
Member No.: 19.821



QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 5 2014, 02:58 AM) *
Dont you have the RACK POD PRO HD? I though it had enough juice to let tails spill to the next patch? I remember hearing that but I could easily be entirely wrong smile.gif

The eleven rack seems to do a fine job of that, but then again so did the digitech 2112 I just sold. I hear ya though that would be me to death.

I have thought about maybe trying to trade a bunch of my surplus gear for maybe one really really nice piece of gear that I would not otherwise buy. Something stupid pricey that I wouldn't put down cash for that could consolidate space and store value. That might be a good way for me to get something pricey smile.gif


Its got a fair bit of juice yeah but to have the tails spill over you need 2 chips. The ability to have most settings have a A/B and program a witch pretty much halves it. At the moment I like have songs that have a clean part, a heavy part and a solo part and they are all very distinct. Clean in usually heavy effected and the heavy and lead part tend to use different parameters.

I'm sure there is a reason you line 6 don't do a/b settings but for me it would really take the sounds up a notch. And on a plus side apparently most of the amp sims are less noisy


--------------------
I don't suffer from insanity, I love every minute of it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 5 2014, 05:47 AM
Post #13


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Sounds like it's made for ya smile.gif High quality fx to be sure , but personally I've already got high quality fx in my Eleven Rack and I've got a foot controller so nothing very interesting for me sad.gif I was hoping it had amp models. sad.gif

QUOTE (TeoWulf @ Oct 4 2014, 04:44 PM) *
A smart move from Fractal, a lot of pros use the axe fx just for the effect sims anyway. If I'd have the money, I'd rather get this and a decent overdrive than trillions of analog pedals, I really like the concept of having your effects bundled in patches.


Well, their cab emulations are really good and what I was stoked about. You can get a much cheaper unit for FX. For example, the 11 rack, which I've already got and it includes great amp sims and great cab sims in one box.

QUOTE (Mertay @ Oct 4 2014, 05:10 PM) *
Actually on computer, I usually just open a dist. pedal, some delay and a cab. ir for the solo stuff...no amps at all unless clean/bluesy stuff needed. To me a pedal is a simple amp.

So using this and some behringer di that has a cab. sim. output, why not?


Bit hefty price tag for sure!!! About double what I'd spend for an fx only unit but more power to em smile.gif They will probably sell like hot cakes!


QUOTE (Bogdan Radovic @ Oct 4 2014, 05:21 PM) *
+1 on this.

I think this device will be very interesting and there are not many high end similar devices out there I guess?
First one that comes to my mind is the TC Electronic's G system and other devices in the series.

Having a good alternative to pedals is always good and I think lots of pros will move to using this device live if nothing for the portability of it and having it all in the one box and accessible.

The price tag is a bit hefty though.


So the Rack POD HD PRO doesn't have two chips? Only one? It can't do reverb/delay trails between patches at all?

QUOTE (Mith @ Oct 5 2014, 12:21 AM) *
Its got a fair bit of juice yeah but to have the tails spill over you need 2 chips. The ability to have most settings have a A/B and program a witch pretty much halves it. At the moment I like have songs that have a clean part, a heavy part and a solo part and they are all very distinct. Clean in usually heavy effected and the heavy and lead part tend to use different parameters.

I'm sure there is a reason you line 6 don't do a/b settings but for me it would really take the sounds up a notch. And on a plus side apparently most of the amp sims are less noisy


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PosterBoy
post Oct 5 2014, 06:22 AM
Post #14


Learning Roadie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.457
Joined: 26-October 11
From: Galway, Ireland
Member No.: 14.225



Price point may seem quite high, but look how many guitarists have a couple Strymon pedals on their boards, a couple of high priced ODs etc, and you're in the same price range.

I could see some more Ultras and Axe Fx 2s on the used market as the guitarists only using them for effects getting some of their money back.


--------------------
Currently Working on

PosterBoy's Modern Riffing with Gabriel

PosterBoy's Bootcamp with Todd



Gear
Tyler Burning Water 2K
Burny RLG90 with BK Emeralds
Fender US Tele with BK Piledrivers
Axe Fx Ultra - GCP Pro
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mith
post Oct 5 2014, 08:30 AM
Post #15


Learning Apprentice Player
*

Group: Members
Posts: 428
Joined: 19-May 14
From: Australia
Member No.: 19.821



Yup only one high end chip in there, but the models are huge as well. some using up to 40% of the chip. Use 2 higher end ones then there is 80% of your processing power gone right there.

Most effects use roughly 15% of the chip each. And there is only something like 8 slots for them.

The other selling point of the Axe is since it is so powerful I can make one main patch and program that patch to change with one button. Being a vocalist as well I cannot really do the foot tapping thing

QUOTE (Todd Simpson @ Oct 5 2014, 12:47 PM) *
Sounds like it's made for ya smile.gif High quality fx to be sure , but personally I've already got high quality fx in my Eleven Rack and I've got a foot controller so nothing very interesting for me sad.gif I was hoping it had amp models. sad.gif



Well, their cab emulations are really good and what I was stoked about. You can get a much cheaper unit for FX. For example, the 11 rack, which I've already got and it includes great amp sims and great cab sims in one box.



Bit hefty price tag for sure!!! About double what I'd spend for an fx only unit but more power to em smile.gif They will probably sell like hot cakes!




So the Rack POD HD PRO doesn't have two chips? Only one? It can't do reverb/delay trails between patches at all?



--------------------
I don't suffer from insanity, I love every minute of it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 5 2014, 09:03 AM
Post #16


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.759
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I think I get it now smile.gif Sorta like the Digitech 2112, each effect takes part of the chip and if you load it down you can't get seamless transitions. But if you keep it like you can get seamless transitions right? But if you do keep it light you can't get the patch/tone you want right? I feel your pain. Sold my 2112.

QUOTE (Mith @ Oct 5 2014, 03:30 AM) *
Yup only one high end chip in there, but the models are huge as well. some using up to 40% of the chip. Use 2 higher end ones then there is 80% of your processing power gone right there.

Most effects use roughly 15% of the chip each. And there is only something like 8 slots for them.

The other selling point of the Axe is since it is so powerful I can make one main patch and program that patch to change with one button. Being a vocalist as well I cannot really do the foot tapping thing



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yash
post Oct 5 2014, 09:51 AM
Post #17


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.100
Joined: 4-April 12
From: Tver, Russia
Member No.: 15.579



I love Axe FX. If I ever have the money, I'll be getting one. It's the best all in one package ever smile.gif biggrin.gif Or probably Kemper. But, since even the Axe FX has the tone capture thing, I guess that makes selection even more difficult.

QUOTE (Mith @ Oct 4 2014, 09:10 AM) *
Yeah I think that is the case Todd. Basically its them trying to get into the high end effects so people that are still all about tubes will get their products as well. Make sense.

Still I'm counting my pennies wondering if I'll shell out for a AxeFX 2 XL


I think a normal Axe FX II is enough smile.gif XL in my opinion is a bit overkill.

QUOTE (TeoWulf @ Oct 5 2014, 12:44 AM) *
A smart move from Fractal, a lot of pros use the axe fx just for the effect sims anyway. If I'd have the money, I'd rather get this and a decent overdrive than trillions of analog pedals, I really like the concept of having your effects bundled in patches.


Yes. Look at John Petrucci. smile.gif This will be his favorite unit ever probably laugh.gif

QUOTE (TeoWulf @ Oct 5 2014, 01:28 AM) *
It may be, but if your an effects guy, it spares you of having a separate octaver, harmoniser, various delays, reverbs, looper, eqs and all that shizzle. I doubt it can do a good wah sound, though. I like wahs that are microphonic and make your notes fade into feedback.


Agreed. nothing beats an original wah. You need one. smile.gif


--------------------
Play with emotion. Playing with all technique and no emotion makes you boring. And most importantly, Make faces while bending.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2017 - 11:49 PM