Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Overloud Th2 Setup Issues
bleez
post Oct 11 2014, 06:46 PM
Post #1


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.068
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



Im no doubt doing something quite stupid but......

Im using Reaper and a UX1 ( pod farm)
I recently installed the full th2 demo, it worked fine. The demo version expired so I bought th2 and authorized ect.

Im now getting no sound from th2. There are no levels whatsoever registering with th2. I have opened it within reaper and the th2 vst pops up as expected but there are just no levels and no sound.

huh.gif

any ideas? Im kinda stumped.



--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 11 2014, 08:03 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.765
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Just make sure you launch REAPER first, then launch TH2 INSIDE reaper as a plugin. Make sense? Don't launch TH2 first.

QUOTE (bleez @ Oct 11 2014, 01:46 PM) *
Im no doubt doing something quite stupid but......

Im using Reaper and a UX1 ( pod farm)
I recently installed the full th2 demo, it worked fine. The demo version expired so I bought th2 and authorized ect.

Im now getting no sound from th2. There are no levels whatsoever registering with th2. I have opened it within reaper and the th2 vst pops up as expected but there are just no levels and no sound.

huh.gif

any ideas? Im kinda stumped.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 11 2014, 08:47 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.842
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



there are many volumes in th2, have you checked all your pre and post

armed monitor ?

This post has been edited by jstcrsn: Oct 11 2014, 10:02 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 11 2014, 10:09 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.765
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Good point!! Make sure the "MONITOR" button is clicked on the track as well.

QUOTE (jstcrsn @ Oct 11 2014, 03:47 PM) *
there are many volumes in th2, have you checked all your pre and post

armed monitor ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bleez
post Oct 11 2014, 11:00 PM
Post #5


Experienced Tone Seeker
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3.068
Joined: 4-November 11
From: Scotland
Member No.: 14.292



reaper is opened first, then Im opening th2 as a vst. track armed for recording and monitoring is on.
The meters dont even register any movement when I play the guitar. Its like the guitar isnt connected.

**** edit ***

Okay.... restarted the PC..... seems to be working huh.gif biggrin.gif

***************

This post has been edited by bleez: Oct 12 2014, 12:24 AM


--------------------


You say 'minor pentatonic ' like it's a bad thing
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jstcrsn
post Oct 13 2014, 12:59 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2.842
Joined: 29-March 08
From: kansas, USA
Member No.: 4.733



QUOTE (bleez @ Oct 11 2014, 11:00 PM) *
reaper is opened first, then Im opening th2 as a vst. track armed for recording and monitoring is on.
The meters dont even register any movement when I play the guitar. Its like the guitar isnt connected.

**** edit ***

Okay.... restarted the PC..... seems to be working huh.gif biggrin.gif

***************

I hate those little quirks that happen. My reaper seldom opens with out the drums, all I have to do is close it and reopen it . but it stills yanks my chord
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Oct 13 2014, 03:52 AM
Post #7


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 14.765
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Victory!!!! smile.gif


QUOTE (bleez @ Oct 11 2014, 06:00 PM) *
reaper is opened first, then Im opening th2 as a vst. track armed for recording and monitoring is on.
The meters dont even register any movement when I play the guitar. Its like the guitar isnt connected.

**** edit ***

Okay.... restarted the PC..... seems to be working huh.gif biggrin.gif

***************



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2017 - 01:46 AM