Reply to this topicStart new topic
> War Games Wopr Replica Case
Todd Simpson
post Nov 13 2014, 07:10 PM
Post #1


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



This guy takes GEEK to a new level smile.gif He built a scaled down WOPR (the super computer from war games) for his home theatre pc. Gotta say well done and as a fan of 80's pop culture I want one!!



that and a CRAY supercomputer waterfall and my man cave would be complete smile.gif


Attached image(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
 


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 2 2015, 09:47 PM
Post #2


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



I recently saw a post by our own LAURENT that he owns some HUGE BIG IRON Silicon Graphics computers that cost half a million pounds when new. These can sometimes be found much cheaper now and are mostly held by collectors rather than for standard use. SGI still makes fast computes but none of them are as sexy as the vintage gear that made JURRASSIC PARK and Various STAR WARS bits. smile.gif

He mentioned to me that he wanted a CRAY computer as well. Being a HUGE geek, I know what he means!! I've always wanted a vintage CRAY with the "waterfall" cooling system. Not to use, just to have and look at really smile.gif They are just so much a part of our digital history and the genesis of what became our world of powerful computers. smile.gif

Attached Image


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jun 2 2015, 11:26 PM
Post #3


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.593
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



excellent !

about Cray computer, you can find a projet on internet about to open you a shell session onto these computer

Cray Y-MP EL (yel)
- Cyber 960 (cy960)
- Cyber 860 (cy860)
- Cyber 830 (phoenix)
- Desktop Cyber (dtcyber)
- Control Data Net (cdcnet)
- SGI Origin 2000 (o2000)
- CData 4680 (majestix)
- Sun Enterprise 10000 (e10k)
- Cray T3E (t3e)
- NEC SX-4B (sx4b)
- NEC UP4800/675 (siox)
- Cray J916 (uhu)
- Cray J932 (huh)
- Cray C90
- Cray T3D
- Fujitsu VPP300 (vpp)
- Bull DPS 6000

this is the link

http://www.cray-cyber.org/general/start.php

i'll post some pictures of my loved computer, bigger are stored , safely but they didn't run for month.

less heavy system (up to 90kg) are ok and up weekly

a quick taste:

My Silicon Graphics IRIS 4D 510 Crimson VGXT, a rarity; the first 64bits system shipped in the world, before DEC, the first 3D pipeline who supporte hardware texture mapping (IrisGL & OpenGL later)

Attached Image

in red the Crimson, dark blue, IRIS Indigo R4k, blue Octane 2 dual R14k cpu, in purple, Indigo2 maximpact R10k, green on the floor, an octane dual R10k

Attached Image

Attached Image

My IRIS 4D 320 Reality Engine, later modified into a 4D 340 (4 cpu) and GTX IrisGL pipe (older than RE)

Attached Image

Attached Image


what a mess during house work

Attached Image

in black & purple my onyx quad R10k IR, the pizza box in blues is an Indy, a lovely small workstation, the iron under is a CPU module for my Origin 2000, it's a 8 R12k CPU node with 32 Gb ram, i have the 5 other to make my complete Origin 2000 with 48 CPU, each node are connected via Craylink interconnect, and this made a real NumaFlex computer, not a cluster cause all memory is available for each cpu thru craylink, a hack permit to transfort it ( a headless server) into a complete computer with graphics card from an Octane, not powerfull as a real Onyx 2 boardset but that work fine.

Attached Image

i have some videos somewhere smile.gif and other picture about bigger and smaller system !

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 2 2015, 11:38 PM
Post #4


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Nice smile.gif Deeeeep geek stuff!! What is your "Daily Driver" computer for music/email/gmc?


QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jun 2 2015, 06:26 PM) *
excellent !
.
Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jun 3 2015, 06:43 AM
Post #5


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.593
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



hi

my actual work horse is a DELL server customised as a workstation, it have 4 intel Xeon quad core 2,8Ghz, 32Gb ram, nvidia quadro 4000.
too noisy said my girlfriend !!
my previous was a HP DL385 G3 server serie, with quad opteron dual core, very noisy used as a workstation !!!!

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 3 2015, 10:10 AM
Post #6


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Egad!! 16 Xeon cores and a Quadro. That is a BEEEEAAAAASSTT! Do you find that music/video production programs can utilize that many cores? What version of windows are you running? Enterprise Server? I dont know if windows workstation supports that many cores? I'm a Mac guy so I"m not the up on windows bits smile.gif

QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jun 3 2015, 01:43 AM) *
hi

my actual work horse is a DELL server customised as a workstation, it have 4 intel Xeon quad core 2,8Ghz, 32Gb ram, nvidia quadro 4000.
too noisy said my girlfriend !!
my previous was a HP DL385 G3 server serie, with quad opteron dual core, very noisy used as a workstation !!!!

Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jun 3 2015, 12:46 PM
Post #7


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.593
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



QUOTE
Do you find that music/video production programs can utilize that many cores?


Blender can use all the 16 cores, but i use GPU re,dering via CUDA, that's wy i use a quadro with fermi cores.

i love to run virtual machine too....

i use a win 7 x64, 32 core is the maximum.

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fran
post Jun 4 2015, 04:37 PM
Post #8


Learning Rock Star - Wiki Coordinator
Group Icon

Group: GMC Senior
Posts: 7.834
Joined: 20-November 07
From: Spain
Member No.: 3.338



laugh.gif awesome !!


--------------------
Guitars:
Fender American Deluxe Stratocaster, Ibanez RG2570MZ, Epiphone SG G-400
Amp:
Vox AC4TVH head + V112TV cab
Effects:
Vox Satchurator, Vox Time Machine, Dunlop CryBaby, Boss MT-2, Boss CE-5, Boss TU-2, Boss ME-70
Recording:
Line-6 POD X3 + FBV-Express, Pandora PX5D

GMC wants YOU to take part in our Guitar-Wikipedia!
Have a good time reading great articles and writing your own with us in our GUITAR WIKI!
Share your playing and get Pro-advice from our Instructors: Join REC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 4 2015, 11:24 PM
Post #9


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Nice smile.gif What are you running for audio production? Reaper?

QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jun 3 2015, 07:46 AM) *
Blender can use all the 16 cores, but i use GPU re,dering via CUDA, that's wy i use a quadro with fermi cores.

i love to run virtual machine too....

i use a win 7 x64, 32 core is the maximum.

Laurent


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jun 6 2015, 08:53 AM
Post #10


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.593
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



hi

i only use GR5, TH2 , cubase VST and audacity, nothing need a powerfull computer to run, i do it onto my laptop too wink.gif

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Todd Simpson
post Jun 7 2015, 05:03 AM
Post #11


GMC:er
Group Icon

Group: GMC Instructor
Posts: 13.742
Joined: 23-December 09
From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Member No.: 8.794



Gotcha smile.gif what are you using for your audio/interface/card?

BTW: whats your fav guitar vst? I really dig TH2 all around smile.gif

QUOTE (fzalfa @ Jun 6 2015, 03:53 AM) *
hi

i only use GR5, TH2 , cubase VST and audacity, nothing need a powerfull computer to run, i do it onto my laptop too wink.gif

Laurent



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fzalfa
post Jun 7 2015, 06:39 AM
Post #12


GMC:er
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1.593
Joined: 10-March 15
From: France, provence, vaucluse, carpentras
Member No.: 20.796



for all my computer i use a roland FA 66 firewire

this interface really do it job fine !!!

Laurent


--------------------

Yes, i love badges.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 


RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th January 2017 - 08:27 PM